Revesby
Overseas-born residents make up 41.7% of Revesby's population, a share 20.1 percentage points above the national figure. The suburb has 15,268 residents across 5.61 square kilometres, creating a density of 2,722.7 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 38 is 2 years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 66.8th percentile. Revesby combines a substantial detached-house base with multicultural family life and a sizeable work-from-home group. Compared with nearby Padstow and Panania, buyers should assess Revesby through its density, tenure mix and overseas-born population rather than assuming a uniform detached-house market.
Population
15,268
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,844/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
183
Revesby suits buyers seeking established family housing, but borrowing capacity needs careful testing. Separate houses account for 63.0% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes make up 29.8% and apartments 6.7%. Larger floorplans are common, with 40.0% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 39.9% having 4 or more. The recorded monthly mortgage figure is $2,472, and the 31.0% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 24.4% rent-to-income figure. With 32.5% of households paying a mortgage and 36.4% renting, competition can come from both owner-occupiers and investors. Buyers comparing options around Padstow or Panania should check the exact dwelling condition, land component and recent sales rather than relying on suburb-wide assumptions.
For Buyers
Revesby suits buyers seeking established family housing, but borrowing capacity needs careful testing. Separate houses account for 63.0% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes make up 29.8% and apartments 6.7%. Larger floorplans are common, with 40.0% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 39.9% having 4 or more. The recorded monthly mortgage figure is $2,472, and the 31.0% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 24.4% rent-to-income figure. With 32.5% of households paying a mortgage and 36.4% renting, competition can come from both owner-occupiers and investors. Buyers comparing options around Padstow or Panania should check the exact dwelling condition, land component and recent sales rather than relying on suburb-wide assumptions.
For Investors
Revesby has a meaningful rental base, with 36.4% of households renting compared with 29.7% owning outright. Weekly rent is $450 and the vacancy rate is 5.8%, giving investors a starting point for cash-flow modelling but not a guarantee of leasing performance. Development activity is substantial, with 180 records in the past 12 months, including secondary dwellings, subdivisions and a two-dwelling dual occupancy example. That pipeline may increase housing choice, while also creating competition between older homes, renovated stock and new additions. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and the forecast trend is 1.16% annually, which can support ongoing tenant demand. Investors should compare debt costs, maintenance and local supply before assuming rent growth will offset a higher purchase price.
Development Activity
Total DAs
903
Last 12 Months
183
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+12.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Revesby
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Revesby has a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.9, or 0.4 people above the national figure. Couples with children account for 50.4% of families, while one-parent families represent 19.7%, helping explain the strong demand for 3 and 4-plus-bedroom homes. University-qualified residents make up 39.6% of the population, 9.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents comprise 41.7%, with prominent ancestries including English at 2,491 people, Chinese at 2,056, Lebanese at 1,337 and Vietnamese at 1,054. For households comparing Revesby with Padstow or Panania, language mix and family composition are important practical differences to investigate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
63.0%
Houses
29.8%
Townhouse
6.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Revesby's housing stock is weighted toward larger, family-oriented dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 40.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 39.9%, so the combined 79.9% share is higher than the 20.1% in 0 to 2-bedroom dwellings. Separate houses represent 63.0%, semi-detached homes 29.8% and apartments 6.7%. Tenure is relatively balanced: 29.7% own outright, 32.5% hold a mortgage and 36.4% rent. The $450 weekly rent equals 24.4% of household income, while the $2,472 monthly mortgage figure corresponds with a higher 31.0% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compared with apartment-led markets, Revesby provides more family-sized stock, but borrowing costs and the mortgage share can make affordability more restrictive for buyers.
Mortgage / mo
$2,472
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$873
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $890 · units $600
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$721
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.8%
Unoccupied
308
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.0% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.4%
Couples with children
28.2%
Couples, no children
19.7%
Single parent
4,020
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Revesby's largest listed industry at 15.5%, or 642 workers, followed by Professional and Technology at 10.8% with 448, Education at 10.5% with 436, Finance at 8.7% with 362 and Construction at 8.1% with 338. The occupational mix is led by Professionals at 1,514 people, Clerical and Administration at 1,043, Managers at 798 and Trades at 693. Unemployment is 5.3%, participation is 52.5% and full-time work accounts for 56.2% of employed residents. Economic advantage is uneven across the SEIFA measures: the IEO decile is 7, higher than the IER decile of 5 and IRSD decile of 4, while IRSAD is 6. This spread is consistent with stronger education and occupation indicators alongside more mixed disadvantage outcomes.
Unemployment
5.3%
Labour Force
6,524
Unemployed
343
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.2%
Part-time
26.8%
Participation
52.5%
Employed
6,181
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
39.6%
Postgraduate
9.2%
Born Overseas
41.7%
Dwellings
4,970
Transport to Work
Revesby provides a higher-density suburban setting, with 15,268 residents across 5.61 square kilometres and density of 2,722.7 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is still car-oriented, with 43.1% driving as the main transport mode, while 5.5% use public transport, 2.0% walk or cycle and 45.9% work from home. That pattern makes home office space and local services particularly relevant because nearly half of workers usually work from home. Four government schools serve the suburb, including 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. Social conditions are mixed but not uniform: IRSAD is in decile 6, higher than the IRSD decile of 4, while IEO is higher again at decile 7. For safety, check recent NSW Police incident information for the exact streets and property being considered.
Drive
43.1%
Public Transport
5.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
45.9%
Population Forecast
+1.16%/yr
(+218 people/yr)
EstablishedRevesby's forecast trend is 1.16% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 18.8% over 10 years, above a no-growth baseline, while the shift trajectory is labelled Stable. Affordability also remains Stable, moving from 61.9 in 2011 to 61.7 in 2021, even as rents grew 43.8% and real incomes rose 17.3%. The gentrification indicators are mixed: the main measure records a score of 17 and a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift measure records 40 and Early signs. This suggests steady household renewal rather than a rapid transformation, with overseas migration supporting growth and development activity adding supply pressure.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+245
Net Internal / yr
-36
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +21% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +245/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Revesby compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Revesby a good suburb to live in?
Revesby can suit families, professionals and multilingual households. It has 15,268 residents, a median age of 38, 63.0% separate houses and 45.9% working from home. The 41.7% overseas-born share is above the national comparison, while four government schools and a 2,722.7 people-per-square-kilometre density support a well-serviced suburban lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Revesby?
Check recent settled sales for Revesby before setting a purchase budget, because prices vary by land size, condition and bedroom count. Housing is family-oriented, with 63.0% separate houses and 39.9% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. The recorded monthly mortgage figure is $2,472, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 31.0%.
What schools are in Revesby?
Revesby has 4 government schools: 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. Families should check the exact enrolment zone for an address because catchments can differ across nearby streets. School sector and type are clear, but suitability will depend on each child's year level and support needs.
Is Revesby safe?
Check recent NSW Police incident data for the exact street and property, as a suburb-wide safety judgement is not enough for a precise decision. Revesby covers 5.61 square kilometres and has 15,268 residents, so conditions can vary between local pockets. Inspect the area at different times and ask nearby residents about lighting, parking and evening activity.
Is Revesby good for property investment?
Revesby has 36.4% renters, a $450 weekly rent and a 5.8% vacancy rate, giving investors useful starting points for modelling. Development activity reached 180 records over 12 months, including subdivisions and a 2-dwelling dual occupancy. The forecast trend is 1.16% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, but costs and future supply still need testing.
How is Revesby's population changing?
Revesby's population is 15,268 today, while the wider-area forecast records 18.8% population change over 10 years. Growth is forecast at 1.16% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is Stable, with a gentrification score of 17 and a stage labelled Not gentrifying, so change is more gradual than a rapid redevelopment cycle.
What languages are spoken in Revesby?
Revesby has a 41.7% overseas-born population and substantial multilingual demand. Arabic is spoken by 869 residents, Mandarin by 404, Cantonese by 307, Greek by 215 and Punjabi by 132. This language mix is above the national overseas-born comparison and can shape local shopping, services, schools and community networks.
Is Revesby undergoing significant development?
Development activity is notable, with 180 records in the past 12 months. Examples include a secondary dwelling, subdivision work and a dual occupancy involving 2 new dwellings. This can gradually increase housing choice, but buyers should check development approvals, construction impacts and future supply near the property before assuming scarcity will remain unchanged.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Revesby on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map