SA 5161 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Reynella East

At 45, Reynella East has a resident age profile 5 years above the national benchmark, and its 1,990 people live across only 1.35 square kilometres at 1,477.5 people per square kilometre. Housing is strongly detached, with 86.3% separate houses, while just 13.7% of households rent. Compared with nearby Reynella and Morphett Vale, it reads as a compact, low-turnover residential pocket, with 86.1% of residents staying at the same address. The result is a settled suburb suited to established households, but its slower growth and older profile matter more than a rapid-renewal story.

Local council: Onkaparinga

Reynella East urban fabric map

Population

1,990

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,215/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

Median House

$857K

First quarter 2026

1.35 km²· 1,477.5 people/km²· Family income $1,581/wk

For buyers, the main trade-off is a high entry price against a conventional family-home format. Separate houses account for 86.3% of stock, and 3-bedroom homes make up 65.5%, favouring households seeking a standard family layout over apartment buyers. Mortgage repayments are $1,385 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 26.3% of household income, below common stress territory. Yet household income sits at the 26.1 percentile, below the national midpoint, so deposit size and borrowing capacity remain important. The 34.2% outright ownership share points to a settled base and limited bargain stock.

For Buyers

For buyers, the main trade-off is a high entry price against a conventional family-home format. Separate houses account for 86.3% of stock, and 3-bedroom homes make up 65.5%, favouring households seeking a standard family layout over apartment buyers. Mortgage repayments are $1,385 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 26.3% of household income, below common stress territory. Yet household income sits at the 26.1 percentile, below the national midpoint, so deposit size and borrowing capacity remain important. The 34.2% outright ownership share points to a settled base and limited bargain stock.

For Investors

Rental investors face a small but potentially resilient tenant pool. Only 13.7% of households rent, below a rental-led profile, while weekly rent is $315 and vacancy is 5.0%. Rent growth of 22.6% supports recent income momentum, but low renter penetration means demand is tied more to local households than a deep investor market. Development activity reached 24 applications in 12 months, creating future supply to monitor. The established forecast points to 0.42% annual growth, with migration labelled Balanced, so capital growth is lower than a fast-growth corridor. A gentrification score of 0, marked Not gentrifying, favours a stability strategy over rapid repricing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

79

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+92.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
12
Renovation / Extension
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
6
Commercial / Industrial
3
Other
2
Subdivision
2
Roofing
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Reynella East

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Reynella East College

Primary/Secondary Combined Government

Demographics

Reynella East skews older and more settled than the national profile. Median age is 45, or 5 years above the national benchmark, while university attainment is 22.0%, 8.1 percentage points below national levels. Overseas-born residents account for 19.9%, 1.7 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below the national figure. English ancestry is the leading response at 988 people, followed by German 194, Scottish 190 and Irish 174. No religion is recorded for 1,074 residents versus 703 identifying with Christianity. With 86.1% staying at the same address and turnover of 13.9%, the profile is more stable than a high-churn growth suburb, which helps explain the older, family and downsizer mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.8%
15-24
9.9%
25-44
24.1%
45-64
24.5%
65+
25.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.5%
2 bed
12.2%
3 bed
65.5%
4+ bed
19.9%

Dwelling Structure

86.3%

Houses

12.1%

Townhouse

1.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.2% Mortgage 43.5% Rent 13.7% Other 8.6%

Reynella East is a detached, three-bedroom market, with 86.3% separate houses, 12.1% semi-detached dwellings and only 1.6% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 65.5% of stock, while 4 or more bedrooms represent 19.9%, creating a clear family-home bias. Tenure is weighted toward owners, with 34.2% owning outright and 43.5% paying a mortgage, compared with 13.7% renting. Mortgage costs equal 26.3% of household income, while household income ranks at the 26.1 percentile, below the national midpoint. That mix makes the suburb less exposed to rental churn, but price growth has outpaced 4.8% real income growth over the latest period.

Mortgage / mo

$1,385

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$315

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$660

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

45

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
988
German
194
Scottish
190
Irish
174
Other
145
Ancestry NS
80

Household Composition

34.7%

Couples with children

44.4%

Couples, no children

19.6%

Single parent

577

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by essential and public-facing industries. Healthcare accounts for 24.4% of industry employment, followed by Public Administration and Education at 10.4% each, Construction at 9.7% and Manufacturing at 7.9%. Occupations include 161 Trades workers, 149 Professionals, 137 Community and Personal workers, 122 Clerical and Administration workers, and 80 Labourers. The labour force is 935, with 5.8% unemployment and 55.7% participation; 55.5% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $1,215 weekly and ranks at the 26.1 percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA is decile 3 for education and occupation, 4 for economic resources, 4 for disadvantage and 3 for advantage/disadvantage. This lower-ranked pattern fits a trades and service economy, while healthcare provides a broader base than construction alone.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

935

Unemployed

54

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

55.5%

Part-time

39.5%

Participation

55.7%

Employed

881

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 161
Professionals 149
Community/Personal 137
Clerical/Admin 122
Labourers 80
Managers 78
Sales 72
Machinery/Drivers 60

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.4%
Public Admin 10.4%
Education 10.4%
Construction 9.7%
Manufacturing 7.9%

University

22.0%

Postgraduate

4.1%

Born Overseas

19.9%

Dwellings

852

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 83.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.7% using public transport, 1.0% walking or cycling and 9.3% working from home. School access is anchored by Reynella East College, a government primary/secondary combined campus, giving families one local all-through option; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime is 80 incidents, or 40.2 per 1,000 residents, so current street-level conditions should be reviewed rather than inferred from the suburb label. Socioeconomic access is below the middle range, with IRSAD decile 3 and IRSD decile 4, while 8.0% report needing assistance. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, the practical advantage is private-vehicle convenience, because public transport use is far lower than car dependence. It suits households prioritising space, routine and local schooling over a walkable town-centre lifestyle.

Drive

83.4%

Public Transport

3.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

9.3%

Growth Outlook

Growth is likely to be measured rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.42%, with migration classified as Balanced, placing Reynella East below a fast-expanding corridor. Across the wider area, population change is 5.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.4 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.0 point. Rent growth of 22.6% shows stronger housing-cost movement than the resident base, but the forecast gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. A separate shift indicator records a score of 21 and Early signs, suggesting isolated change rather than a suburb-wide reset. The established classification fits a compact 1.35 square kilometre suburb where owner occupation and an older base slow renewal.

Population trend: Onkaparinga council area

Reynella East sits in the Onkaparinga council area. These are the council area's residents, not Reynella East's.

Residents 2025

184,827

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

80

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

40.2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Reynella East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 26%
Rent Level
Top 35%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Bottom 46%
Uni Educated
Bottom 44%
Public Transport
Top 36%
Born Overseas
Top 30%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Reynella East a good suburb to live in?

Reynella East can suit households seeking detached homes, established streets and a quieter routine. Median age is 45, 86.3% of dwellings are separate houses, and 83.4% commute by car, so it is better suited to space and driving than transit-led living.

What schools are in Reynella East?

Reynella East College is a government primary/secondary combined school serving the suburb. Families should check the exact address and current enrolment rules, since 1 local campus does not guarantee a place.

Is Reynella East safe?

Recorded crime is 40.2 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 80 incidents recorded. Treat this as a starting point and check recent police updates and the exact street before deciding, since conditions can vary across a suburb.

Is Reynella East good for property investment?

It can suit a stability-focused investor, but not necessarily a high-growth strategy. Weekly rent is $315, vacancy is 5.0%, only 13.7% of households rent, and forecast annual growth is 0.42% with Balanced migration. There were 24 development applications in 12 months.

How is Reynella East's population changing?

The resident base is ageing gradually rather than expanding quickly. Population change across the wider area is 5.2% over 10 years, the annual growth trend is 0.42%, and the senior share has increased 5.4 points while the young share fell 1.0 point. Migration is Balanced.

What development is occurring in Reynella East?

Development activity totalled 24 applications in 12 months, including detached dwelling proposals and safety-provision work. That is a notable pipeline for a 1.35 square kilometre suburb, so buyers should check proposal status, timing and possible effects on nearby streets.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Reynella East on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA