SA 5161 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Reynella

At 4.14 square kilometres, Reynella supports 4,836 residents at a density of 1,167 people per square kilometre, yet 91.3% of homes are separate houses. Its median age of 38 is 2 years below national, and university attainment at 23.3% is 6.8 percentage points below national. Like nearby Morphett Vale, Reynella is part of Adelaide's southern suburban belt, but its aging trajectory and 5.4% senior-share increase are central to its outlook.

Reynella urban fabric map

Population

4,836

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,346/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

70

Median House

$831K

First quarter 2026

4.14 km²· 1,167 people/km²· Family income $1,727/wk

Reynella suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 91.3% of dwellings detached and 69.2% containing 3 bedrooms. A typical mortgage payment is listed at $1,300 per month, while mortgage costs equal 22.3% of household income, below the 23.8% rent-to-income figure. With 47.7% of households carrying a mortgage and 32.1% owning outright, the suburb has a stronger owner-occupier base than its 19.4% renting share. Buyers should compare renovation needs, land size and transport dependence because 82.8% drive to work.

For Buyers

Reynella suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 91.3% of dwellings detached and 69.2% containing 3 bedrooms. A typical mortgage payment is listed at $1,300 per month, while mortgage costs equal 22.3% of household income, below the 23.8% rent-to-income figure. With 47.7% of households carrying a mortgage and 32.1% owning outright, the suburb has a stronger owner-occupier base than its 19.4% renting share. Buyers should compare renovation needs, land size and transport dependence because 82.8% drive to work.

For Investors

Reynella has a relatively established rental market, with 19.4% of households renting, weekly rent of $320 and a vacancy rate of 4.2%. Rent growth of 22.6% supports recent income momentum, although the renting share remains lower than the proportion of households owning outright or carrying a mortgage. Development activity is notable, with 71 applications lodged over 12 months, including a 6-dwelling affordable terrace project and 1 detached dwelling. That pipeline may improve housing choice, but it also creates more competition for similar tenants than a static suburb would. Forecast migration is described as Balanced, while annual growth is 0.42%, so investors should prioritise cash flow, dwelling condition and tenant appeal over assuming rapid capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

324

Last 12 Months

70

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+59.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
26
Deck / Pergola / Patio
19
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
14
New Dwelling
14
Renovation / Extension
10
Garage / Carport / Shed
9
Tree Removal
5
Fencing
4

Schools in Reynella

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Reynella South Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Reynella has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, but the trajectory is aging, with the senior share increasing by 5.4 percentage points. The population is relatively settled: 82.5% stayed at the same address and turnover was 17.5%. Overseas-born residents account for 19.3%, 2.3 percentage points below national, while university attainment is 23.3%, 6.8 points below national. English ancestry is prominent at 2,308 people, followed by Scottish 455, Irish 401 and German 310. No religion accounts for 2,659 people, compared with 1,679 identifying with Christianity and 84 with Islam. Average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 below national, helping explain the strong family and couple-household presence.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.1%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
30.6%
45-64
22.4%
65+
18.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
9.4%
3 bed
69.2%
4+ bed
20.9%

Dwelling Structure

91.3%

Houses

8.7%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.1% Mortgage 47.7% Rent 19.4% Other 0.8%

Housing is strongly detached and family-oriented. Three-bedroom homes make up 69.2% of dwellings, while 20.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with only 9.4% with 2 bedrooms and 0.6% with 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is split between 32.1% owned outright, 47.7% with a mortgage and 19.4% renting. Separate houses account for 91.3%, much higher than the 8.7% semi-detached share. Mortgage-to-income costs are 22.3%, below rent-to-income at 23.8%, and neither is flagged as stressed. The 40.0% share of couples with children helps explain demand for larger detached homes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$718

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.2%

Unoccupied

86

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Urdu
23
Mandarin
16
Punjabi
14
Greek
11

Ancestry

English
2,308
Scottish
455
Irish
401
Other
372
German
310
Italian
206

Household Composition

40.0%

Couples with children

37.9%

Couples, no children

20.5%

Single parent

1,379

Total families

Economy & Employment

Reynella's employment base is led by healthcare at 23.5% and 354 workers, followed by construction at 12.3% and 185, education at 9.2% and 138, retail at 8.0% and 120, and public administration at 6.8% and 102. Trades are the largest listed occupation at 431 people, ahead of professionals at 347, community and personal services at 341, clerical and administration at 315, and labourers at 289. Participation is 62.6%, unemployment is 5.7% and full-time employment is 57.1%, with 1,351 people outside the labour force. Socio-economic deciles sit below the middle: IEO is 3, IER is 4, IRSD is 4 and IRSAD is 3. That is lower than the suburb's healthcare and trades presence might suggest because essential-service employment can coexist with modest education and income rankings. Household income sits at the 34.5th percentile.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

2,481

Unemployed

142

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

57.1%

Part-time

36.6%

Participation

62.6%

Employed

2,339

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 431
Professionals 347
Community/Personal 341
Clerical/Admin 315
Labourers 289
Sales 241
Managers 200
Machinery/Drivers 151

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.5%
Construction 12.3%
Education 9.2%
Retail 8.0%
Public Admin 6.8%

University

23.3%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

19.3%

Dwellings

1,969

Transport to Work

Reynella is highly car-dependent, with 82.8% driving to work compared with 3.1% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling. Work from home accounts for 8.3%, so daily convenience is likely to depend more on road access and parking than on local transit. Families have access to Reynella South Primary School, a government primary school; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cross suburb boundaries. Recorded crime totals 237 offences, equivalent to 49.0 per 1,000 residents, which provides a useful baseline for comparing nearby streets and future updates. IRSAD is at decile 3, below the middle deciles, while the 13.1% volunteering rate indicates some local participation. The combination of detached homes, 2.4-person households and a 5.4 point rise in the senior share supports a quieter, family and older-resident setting.

Drive

82.8%

Public Transport

3.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

8.3%

Population Forecast

+0.42%/yr

(+46 people/yr)

Established

Reynella is an established, slow-growth suburb with an annual trend of 0.42%, well below the 13.8% house-price increase recorded between 1Q 2025 and 1Q 2026. Migration is classified as Balanced, while the trajectory is Aging, supported by a 5.4 percentage point rise in the senior share and a 3.2 point decline in the working share. Population change across the wider area is 5.2% over 10 years, indicating gradual expansion rather than a sharp surge. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift profile records a score of 21 and Early signs, while the current gentrification status is score 0, Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 22.6% and 71 development applications suggest demand is being managed through incremental change, not a wholesale transformation of the suburb.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+51

Net Internal / yr

+34

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

237

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

49.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Reynella compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 34%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Bottom 48%
Public Transport
Top 43%
Born Overseas
Top 32%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Reynella a good suburb to live in?

Reynella suits households wanting detached housing, with 91.3% of dwellings separate houses and 69.2% offering 3 bedrooms. Its median age is 38, which is 2 years below national, while 82.8% commute by car. Buyers should weigh housing costs, school zones and car dependence.

What schools are in Reynella?

Reynella South Primary School is the named local school and is a government primary school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address, as boundaries can affect eligibility. The suburb has 1 named school in the available local coverage, so nearby options may also be relevant.

Is Reynella safe?

Reynella recorded 237 total offences, equal to a crime rate of 49.0 per 1,000 residents. That figure is a useful comparison baseline, but safety can vary by street, time and offence type. Check current local information and inspect the immediate area before making a housing decision.

Is Reynella good for property investment?

Reynella has weekly rent of $320, a 4.2% vacancy rate and 19.4% renting households. Rent growth is 22.6%, but annual growth is only 0.42% and migration is Balanced. With 71 development applications in 12 months, investors should assess tenant demand and new supply before relying on capital growth.

How is Reynella's population changing?

Growth is gradual, with an annual trend of 0.42% and population change across the wider area of 5.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.4 percentage points and the working share down 3.2 points. Migration is classified as Balanced rather than strongly expansionary.

What development is happening in Reynella?

There were 71 development applications in the past 12 months. Examples include 6 two-storey affordable terrace dwellings and 1 single-storey detached dwelling. This level of activity is higher than a no-change market and may add housing choice, although applications do not necessarily mean every project will be completed.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Reynella on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA