NSW 2138 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rhodes

Rhodes stands out for its 11,384.7 people per sq km, 95.3% apartment share and 75.4% overseas-born population. Its median age of 32 is 8 years below national, while household income sits at the 83rd percentile. Compared with nearby Concord, Rhodes is more concentrated in apartments and renters, reflected in 60.1% renting and a 11.5% vacancy rate. A 60.2% work-from-home rate and 71.9% university attainment point to a young professional base, while 49.1% turnover keeps the suburb relatively mobile.

Rhodes urban fabric map

Population

11,453

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,183/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

62

1.01 km²· 11,384.7 people/km²· Family income $2,404/wk

Rhodes suits buyers who prioritise apartment convenience over land, because 95.3% of dwellings are apartments and only 3.2% are separate houses. The stock is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 60.1%, with 23.9% studio or 1-bedroom dwellings, so family buyers face a narrower choice than in lower-density suburbs such as Concord. A $2,500 monthly mortgage represents 26.4% of household income, compared with 25.7% rent-to-income, while outright ownership is just 10.7%. Compare strata fees, parking, building condition and vacancy risk, which is currently 11.5%.

For Buyers

Rhodes suits buyers who prioritise apartment convenience over land, because 95.3% of dwellings are apartments and only 3.2% are separate houses. The stock is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 60.1%, with 23.9% studio or 1-bedroom dwellings, so family buyers face a narrower choice than in lower-density suburbs such as Concord. A $2,500 monthly mortgage represents 26.4% of household income, compared with 25.7% rent-to-income, while outright ownership is just 10.7%. Compare strata fees, parking, building condition and vacancy risk, which is currently 11.5%.

For Investors

Rhodes has a renter-heavy profile, with 60.1% renting, a weekly median rent of $560 and vacancy of 11.5%. That vacancy is higher than a tightly supplied market would usually be, so investors should allow for leasing competition and check building-level demand rather than assume automatic rent growth. Development activity reached 59 applications in 12 months, supporting ongoing apartment and commercial supply. The 3.38% annual growth trend is driven primarily by overseas migration. Compared with owner-led suburbs, the 49.1% turnover rate can create a deep tenant pool but also more frequent reletting costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

375

Last 12 Months

62

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-17.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
86
Commercial / Industrial
18
Change of Use
10
Demolition
8
Subdivision
4
Other
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Signage / Advertising
2

Demographics

Rhodes has a young, internationally connected profile: median age is 32, which is 8 years below national, while 75.4% of residents were born overseas, 53.8 percentage points above national. Chinese ancestry totals 4,951 people and Korean ancestry 1,325, with Mandarin spoken by 1,532 residents and Korean by 571. University attainment is 71.9%, 41.8 points higher than national, helping explain the concentration of professionals and managers. Average household size is 2.2, 0.3 below national, and 55.4% of families are couples without children, compared with 32.2% with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.2%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
58.5%
45-64
13.0%
65+
6.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
23.9%
2 bed
60.1%
3 bed
13.9%
4+ bed
2.1%

Dwelling Structure

3.2%

Houses

1.5%

Townhouse

95.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 10.7% Mortgage 28.1% Rent 60.1% Other 1.2%

Rhodes is overwhelmingly a compact apartment market: 95.3% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 3.2% separate houses and 1.5% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties account for 60.1%, while 23.9% are studios or one-bedroom homes, shaping demand toward singles, couples and smaller households. Renting dominates at 60.1%, ahead of mortgage ownership at 28.1% and outright ownership at 10.7%. Weekly rent is $560 and equals 25.7% of household income, while mortgage costs equal 26.4%, lower than the tenure mix might suggest. Compared with nearby Wentworth Point, buyers should focus closely on strata levies, parking and resale liquidity.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $560.

$940

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $930

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,119

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.5%

Unoccupied

653

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
1,532
Korean
571
Canton
427
Hindi
195
Arabic
136
Persian ED
78

Ancestry

Chinese
4,951
Other
2,012
Korean
1,325
English
862
Indian
842
Ancestry NS
585

Household Composition

32.2%

Couples with children

55.4%

Couples, no children

9.6%

Single parent

3,314

Total families

Economy & Employment

Rhodes has a high-income, knowledge-oriented employment base, with household income at the 83rd percentile. Professional/Tech accounts for 19.8% of workers, Finance 14.2% and Healthcare 11.9%, followed by Retail at 7.5% and Construction at 6.3%. Professionals number 2,890 and managers 1,011, consistent with 71.9% university attainment. Labour-force participation is 69.5%, unemployment is 5.7% and full-time employment is 65.5%, alongside a 60.2% work-from-home rate. The IEO is in decile 10, but the IER is decile 3, lower than the area’s education and occupation standing because renter concentration and housing costs affect economic resources differently.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

6,994

Unemployed

402

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

65.5%

Part-time

23.1%

Participation

69.5%

Employed

6,592

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,890
Managers 1,011
Clerical/Admin 863
Trades 462
Sales 442
Community/Personal 408
Labourers 226
Machinery/Drivers 159

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 19.8%
Finance 14.2%
Healthcare 11.9%
Retail 7.5%
Construction 6.3%

University

71.9%

Postgraduate

28.6%

Born Overseas

75.4%

Dwellings

5,002

Transport to Work

Rhodes works best for residents who value apartment convenience, local services and fewer car-dependent trips. The suburb has 11,453 residents in 1.01 sq km, producing a density of 11,384.7 people per sq km, far higher than a low-density suburban setting. Work-from-home participation is 60.2%, while 9.8% use public transport and 25.1% drive, suggesting many households can manage with fewer daily car trips. IRSAD is in decile 10, above the national midpoint, and average household size is 2.2. Families should check enrolment zones and nearby school options across surrounding suburbs, while safety should be assessed using current incident information and building-level conditions.

Drive

25.1%

Public Transport

9.8%

Walk / Cycle

3.2%

Work from Home

60.2%

Population Forecast

+3.38%/yr

(+443 people/yr)

High Growth

Rhodes is in a high-growth phase, with an annual trend of 3.38% and growth driven primarily by overseas migration. The wider area is marked Growing (all ages), with population change of 101.6% over 10 years, higher than a flat-growth outcome and signalling sustained expansion rather than a narrow age-led cycle. The affordability trend is marked Improving, moving from 79.7 in 2011 to 50.0 in 2021, while real income growth reached 29.4%. Compared with gentrifying markets, Rhodes has a gentrification score of 0 and a New development stage, so change is more closely tied to construction and migration than neighbourhood reinvention.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+574

Net Internal / yr

-358

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rhodes compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Top 7%
Born Overseas
Top 0%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rhodes a good suburb to live in?

Rhodes can suit people seeking a dense, connected apartment lifestyle. It has 11,453 residents in 1.01 sq km, 60.2% work from home and 71.9% university attainment. The median age is 32, below national, while the 11.5% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than in a tightly supplied market.

What is the median house price in Rhodes?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and separated from apartment medians, because 95.3% of Rhodes dwellings are apartments and only 3.2% are separate houses. This dwelling mix is very different from lower-density suburbs, so a single suburb-wide figure may not represent the property type being considered.

What schools are in Rhodes?

School access in Rhodes should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone, including nearby government, Catholic and independent options. With 95.3% of dwellings in apartments and an average household size of 2.2, family demand can differ by precinct. Confirm travel times and out-of-area rules before signing a lease or contract.

Is Rhodes safe?

Rhodes should be assessed using current incident information, building security and conditions around each apartment precinct rather than a suburb-wide assumption. The population is 11,453 and 60.1% of households rent, so activity and turnover can vary between buildings. Compared with a detached-house area, inspect entrances, lighting, parking and shared spaces at different times.

Is Rhodes good for property investment?

Rhodes can appeal to investors seeking tenant demand, but the numbers call for selectivity. Renting is 60.1%, median rent is $560 a week and vacancy is 11.5%, higher than a tightly supplied market. There were 59 development applications in 12 months, while growth runs at 3.38% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Compare strata costs, building quality and leasing competition before buying.

How is Rhodes's population changing?

Rhodes is growing across all ages, with an annual trend of 3.38% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 101.6% over 10 years, higher than a flat-growth outcome. The median age is 32, 8 years below national, while the working share has risen 8.3 percentage points, pointing to continued demand from younger and working households.

What languages are spoken in Rhodes?

Rhodes is strongly multilingual: 75.4% of residents were born overseas, 53.8 percentage points above national. Mandarin is spoken by 1,532 people, Korean by 571 and Cantonese by 427. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 4,951 people and Korean ancestry for 1,325, creating a language profile that is higher than in less-migrant suburbs.

What development is happening in Rhodes?

Rhodes recorded 59 development applications in the past 12 months, including alterations, takeaway, retail and office premises. That activity fits a New development stage and a gentrification score of 0, so change is more likely to come from ongoing apartment and commercial build-out than classic gentrification. Compare construction timing, noise and strata impacts before buying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Rhodes on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW