NSW 2753 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Richmond

The standout feature of Richmond is its older, renter-heavy profile: 5,418 residents, a median age of 43, and 44.9% renting. Age sits 3 years above the national comparison, while household income is at the 34.8th percentile. Compared with nearby Windsor, Richmond has an established residential feel, with 31.0% owning outright and 71.9% staying put. Forecast growth of 1.95% a year is linked to internal migration, although the trajectory is Aging.

Richmond urban fabric map

Population

5,418

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,353/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

49

26.81 km²· 202.1 people/km²· Family income $1,816/wk

Richmond suits buyers weighing established housing against repayment pressure. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,844, equal to 31.5% of household income, which is higher than the 27.7% rent-to-income share. The dwelling mix includes 55.3% separate houses, 29.9% semi-detached homes and 14.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes lead at 44.7%, followed by two-bedroom dwellings at 30.3%. Outright ownership is 31.0%, below renting at 44.9%, so buyers compete with a substantial tenant base. This mixed housing profile broadens entry options because households are not limited to detached stock.

For Buyers

Richmond suits buyers weighing established housing against repayment pressure. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,844, equal to 31.5% of household income, which is higher than the 27.7% rent-to-income share. The dwelling mix includes 55.3% separate houses, 29.9% semi-detached homes and 14.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes lead at 44.7%, followed by two-bedroom dwellings at 30.3%. Outright ownership is 31.0%, below renting at 44.9%, so buyers compete with a substantial tenant base. This mixed housing profile broadens entry options because households are not limited to detached stock.

For Investors

Richmond's investment case is shaped by a large tenant base and visible development activity. Rent is $375 a week and 44.9% of occupied dwellings are rented, while the 8.1% vacancy rate points to more available choice than a tightly constrained market. Rent growth of 42.0% is higher than the 12.6% real-income growth measure, so affordability remains important for tenants and landlords. Forty-five development applications in 12 months, including seniors housing, retail and alterations, suggest an active pipeline because an established centre is being adapted rather than relying only on new estates. Internal migration is the primary forecast driver, but investors should test insurance, maintenance and vacancy assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

249

Last 12 Months

49

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+8.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
37
Demolition
13
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Commercial / Industrial
7
Other
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Change of Use
4

Schools in Richmond

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Richmond Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Richmond Agricultural Centre

Secondary School Government
School website

Richmond High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Richmond has an older and more locally rooted profile than the national benchmark. Median age is 43, or 3 years above national, and the forecast shift records a 4.5 percentage-point rise in the senior share alongside a 1.5-point fall in the young share. University attainment is 25.9%, 4.2 points below national, while overseas-born residents account for 20.6%, 1 point below national. English ancestry is reported by 1,994 people, followed by Irish at 603 and Scottish at 478. Christianity counts 2,757 residents and no religion 1,684. Average household size is 2.1, lower than national by 0.4, helping explain demand for two- and three-bedroom homes.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.5%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
27.3%
45-64
22.1%
65+
26.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.2%
2 bed
30.3%
3 bed
44.7%
4+ bed
18.8%

Dwelling Structure

55.3%

Houses

29.9%

Townhouse

14.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.0% Mortgage 21.5% Rent 44.9% Other 2.6%

Richmond's tenure pattern is more rental-oriented than ownership-oriented: 44.9% rent, compared with 31.0% owning outright and 21.5% paying a mortgage. That split helps explain the suburb's mixed stock of 55.3% separate houses, 29.9% semi-detached dwellings and 14.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 44.7%, while two-bedroom homes account for 30.3%, so smaller households have more options than in a detached-only market. Rent is $375 weekly and mortgage payments are $1,844 monthly, with mortgage stress flagged at 31.5% of income. Compared with nearby North Richmond, Richmond is more urban in form, making property type and land size important purchase variables.

Mortgage / mo

$1,844

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $375.

$670

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $500

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$744

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.1%

Unoccupied

191

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.5% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
38
Nepali
34
Punjabi
33
Mandarin
18
Hindi
16
German
12

Ancestry

English
1,994
Ancestry NS
639
Irish
603
Other
538
Scottish
478
German
201

Household Composition

34.4%

Couples with children

39.5%

Couples, no children

24.2%

Single parent

1,242

Total families

Economy & Employment

Richmond's employment base is anchored by essential services: healthcare employs 286 people, or 19.1%, followed by public administration at 191 and education at 176. Construction contributes 141 workers and retail 112, giving the local economy a service core with trades activity alongside it. The main occupations are professionals at 408, trades at 318, community and personal service at 317, clerical and administration at 282, and managers at 265. Unemployment is 4.8% across a labour force of 2,399, while participation is 50.6% and full-time employment 55.0%. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 5, so Richmond ranks around the middle rather than in a higher or lower socioeconomic band. The concentration in health, education and public administration supports everyday services because these sectors are less dependent on discretionary retail spending.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

2,399

Unemployed

116

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

55.0%

Part-time

33.3%

Participation

50.6%

Employed

2,283

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 408
Trades 318
Community/Personal 317
Clerical/Admin 282
Managers 265
Machinery/Drivers 225
Labourers 221
Sales 190

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.1%
Public Admin 12.8%
Education 11.7%
Construction 9.4%
Retail 7.5%

University

25.9%

Postgraduate

8.8%

Born Overseas

20.6%

Dwellings

2,168

Transport to Work

Richmond is practical for residents who drive or work from home. Car drivers account for 58.8% of commuting, compared with 3.2% using public transport and 7.2% walking or cycling, while 27.5% work from home. Three nearby government schools provide a mix of 1 primary and 2 secondary settings, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD, IRSD, IER and IEO measures all sit in decile 5, placing socioeconomic advantage around the middle rather than in a higher or lower band. Check current NSW Police information and recent local conditions before choosing a home. The car-oriented pattern matters because daily access depends more on road connections than frequent public transport.

Drive

58.8%

Public Transport

3.2%

Walk / Cycle

7.2%

Work from Home

27.5%

Population Forecast

+1.95%/yr

(+212 people/yr)

Established

Richmond is forecast to grow at 1.95% a year, with internal migration named as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 28.6% over 10 years, while rent growth reaches 42.0%, higher than the 12.6% real-income growth measure. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 4.5 points, the young share is down 1.5 points and the working share is down 0.8 points. Gentrification signals are material, with a score of 42 and stage Active, alongside a shift score of 38 labelled Early signs. This suggests demand is changing through both incoming households and ageing, because the suburb combines migration-led growth with rising senior representation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+47

Net Internal / yr

+112

42

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +39% since 2011, Net internal migration +112/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 27%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Richmond compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 35%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Top 44%
Public Transport
Top 42%
Born Overseas
Top 28%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Richmond a good suburb to live in?

For many households, yes, particularly those seeking an established centre with schools and mixed housing. Richmond has 5,418 residents, a median age of 43 and 58.8% of commuters driving, so it suits people comfortable with a more car-oriented routine. The IRSAD decile is 5, around the national middle.

What is the median house price in Richmond?

Check recent settled sales for Richmond's current median house price, because the housing mix can shift the benchmark by dwelling type. Separate houses account for 55.3% of homes, semi-detached dwellings 29.9% and apartments 14.4%. Three-bedroom homes make up 44.7%, so compare like-for-like sales before judging value.

What schools are in Richmond?

Richmond has 3 government schools: Richmond Public School at primary level, plus Richmond High School and Richmond Agricultural Centre at secondary level. Check the exact enrolment zone and current intake arrangements, because school access can change by address. Compared with the 58.8% driving share, only 3.2% use public transport.

Is Richmond safe?

Check current NSW Police records and recent incident patterns for the specific street before deciding. Also inspect lighting, traffic and access after dark. Richmond's 58.8% car-driver share and 3.2% public transport use mean local movement is more road-based than transit-based, so street context can matter more than a broad suburb comparison.

Is Richmond good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking established rental demand, but returns need property-level testing. Richmond has 44.9% renters, $375 weekly rent and an 8.1% vacancy rate. Development activity reached 45 applications in 12 months, while internal migration is the primary growth driver. Compare insurance, maintenance, vacancy and achievable rent before buying.

How is Richmond's population changing?

Richmond is on an aging, growth-oriented trajectory. Annual growth is forecast at 1.95%, with internal migration the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 28.6% over 10 years. The senior share is higher by 4.5 points while the young share has fallen 1.5 points, so growth is occurring alongside an older age profile.

What development is occurring in Richmond?

Richmond recorded 45 development applications in 12 months, covering alterations, ancillary commercial work, seniors housing, retail premises and changes of use. This is a broader mix than a housing-only pipeline, because established centres often accommodate upgrades and service changes alongside residential needs. Check each proposal's address, scale and approval status.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Richmond on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW