Riverstone
Riverstone's most notable signal is its growth profile: 8,627 residents, a median age of 32, and a forecast annual trend of 4.03%. The suburb is 94.9% separate houses, with 50.2% containing four or more bedrooms, making it more family-oriented than an apartment-led market. Household income sits at the 81.6th percentile, while overseas-born residents account for 30.7%, 9.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with newer Marsden Park, Riverstone has a more established local-school and housing base, yet its 203 development records and internal-migration driver keep the north-west corridor in expansion mode.
Population
8,627
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,138/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
202
Riverstone suits buyers seeking detached space rather than an apartment-led strategy. Separate houses make up 94.9% of dwellings, while 50.2% have four or more bedrooms and another 40.2% have three, so family-sized stock dominates. The indicative mortgage repayment is $2,513 a month, equal to 27.1% of household income, and the ratio is not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with a smaller-home search, the four-plus-bedroom share points to more space but also greater upkeep exposure. Rent is $450 a week and 35.5% of households rent, giving buyers a useful holding-cost comparison while they test current sale prices and borrowing capacity.
For Buyers
Riverstone suits buyers seeking detached space rather than an apartment-led strategy. Separate houses make up 94.9% of dwellings, while 50.2% have four or more bedrooms and another 40.2% have three, so family-sized stock dominates. The indicative mortgage repayment is $2,513 a month, equal to 27.1% of household income, and the ratio is not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with a smaller-home search, the four-plus-bedroom share points to more space but also greater upkeep exposure. Rent is $450 a week and 35.5% of households rent, giving buyers a useful holding-cost comparison while they test current sale prices and borrowing capacity.
For Investors
Riverstone has a sizeable rental base, with 35.5% of households renting and weekly rent at $450. Vacancy is 5.1%, so investors should allow for leasing time rather than assuming permanent scarcity. The 4.03% annual growth trend and internal migration driver support demand prospects because households moving within the region can sustain turnover. At the same time, 203 development records in 12 months and a gentrification score of 0, with a New development stage, point to supply-led expansion rather than a scarcity premium. Compared with an established, tightly constrained suburb, returns here depend more on choosing location, dwelling type and delivery timing.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,053
Last 12 Months
202
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+4.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Riverstone
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Riverstone is young and socially mixed: median age is 32, eight years below the national comparison, while 30.7% of residents were born overseas, 9.1 percentage points above the national figure. University attainment is 38.3%, 8.2 points above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 higher. English ancestry is recorded for 2,258 people, followed by Indian ancestry at 583, while Punjabi and Nepali count 123 and 113. Compared with newer Marsden Park, Riverstone's 67.7% resident-stability rate suggests a more settled base, even as 32.3% turnover keeps the population replenishing. The younger profile helps explain why couples with children account for 52.2% of families.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.9%
Houses
3.9%
Townhouse
1.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Riverstone's tenure and dwelling mix point to a mortgage-belt market. Ownership with a mortgage is 44.7%, above the 18.7% owned outright share, while renting accounts for 35.5%. Separate houses dominate at 94.9%, compared with 3.9% semi-detached homes and 1.0% apartments. Bedroom supply is similarly family weighted: 50.2% have four or more bedrooms and 40.2% have three. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,513 against a 27.1% mortgage-to-income ratio, while rent is $450 weekly and rent-to-income is 21.0%. Compared with apartment-led stock, the larger-home profile creates more usable space but also raises maintenance and energy costs, so compare land, age and condition rather than headline size alone.
Mortgage / mo
$2,513
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$830
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $560
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$898
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.1%
Unoccupied
150
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.2%
Couples with children
27.4%
Couples, no children
18.3%
Single parent
2,350
Total families
Economy & Employment
Riverstone's employment base is led by healthcare, 18.6% or 510 workers, followed by construction at 11.9% and 325, education at 9.7% and 265, professional and technical services at 9.0% and 246, and retail at 8.0% and 218. Professionals number 895, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 598 and trades at 588, giving the suburb both knowledge and hands-on work. Participation is 64.6%, full-time employment is 57.5%, and unemployment is 5.3%. Household income ranks at the 81.6th percentile. SEIFA deciles are 6 for education and occupation, 8 for economic resources, 6 for disadvantage and 7 for advantage. Compared with lower-resource areas, the 8 versus 6 decile split suggests stronger capacity to absorb housing costs, although education and occupation outcomes are less elevated.
Unemployment
5.3%
Labour Force
4,224
Unemployed
225
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.5%
Part-time
26.1%
Participation
64.6%
Employed
3,999
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.3%
Postgraduate
11.2%
Born Overseas
30.7%
Dwellings
2,783
Transport to Work
Riverstone is practical for households that drive or work from home: 50.8% travel as car drivers and 40.7% work from home, while public transport accounts for 3.9% and walking or cycling 1.1%. Four government schools provide local access across primary, secondary and schools-for-specific-purposes settings; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across the suburb. The IRSAD decile is 7 and the IER decile is 8, above the corresponding disadvantage-focused measures of 6 and 6, supporting a relatively resource-secure setting. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Riverstone's low 3.9% public-transport share means rail and bus convenience should be tested street by street. The 6.37 square kilometre area and density of 1,355.4 people per square kilometre make local access important because daily trips can still be car-led.
Drive
50.8%
Public Transport
3.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
40.7%
Population Forecast
+4.03%/yr
(+809 people/yr)
High GrowthRiverstone sits in a high-growth phase, with the annual trend at 4.03% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 103.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Rejuvenating, supported by a 3.7-point rise in the young share and a 4.0-point fall in the senior share. The affordability trend is Improving, with values of 53.7 in 2011 and 50.8 in 2021, while rent growth is 63.3%. Gentrification score is 0, with the stage described as New development and the status Not gentrifying. Compared with a mature suburb growing mainly through replacement demand, Riverstone's momentum is more closely tied to internal migration and new housing delivery.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+136
Net Internal / yr
+1,096
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Riverstone compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Riverstone a good suburb to live in?
Riverstone can suit households wanting space, family-sized homes and access to local schools. It has 8,627 residents, 94.9% separate houses and 40.7% working from home. The trade-off is car dependence, with 50.8% travelling as car drivers and only 3.9% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Riverstone?
A current median house price should be checked against recent Riverstone sales rather than inferred from the $2,513 monthly mortgage figure. Since 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 50.2% have four or more bedrooms, compare like-for-like house sales by land size, condition and bedroom count.
What schools are in Riverstone?
Riverstone has 4 local government schools covering primary, secondary and schools-for-specific-purposes settings. The local schools include Riverstone Public School, Riverstone High School, Casuarina School and South Creek School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can affect access.
Is Riverstone safe?
Safety should be assessed using current NSW Police incident information and an address-level visit, since conditions can vary by street. Riverstone has 8,627 residents across 6.37 square kilometres, so prospective residents should inspect the immediate surroundings, lighting, transport routes and evening activity before deciding.
Is Riverstone good for property investment?
Riverstone may suit investors seeking a growing rental market, with 35.5% of households renting, weekly rent of $450 and a 5.1% vacancy rate. The 4.03% annual growth trend and internal migration driver are positive demand signals, but 203 development records in 12 months mean investors should assess future supply carefully.
How is Riverstone's population changing?
Riverstone has 8,627 residents today and is described as Rejuvenating, with growth driven primarily by internal migration. The annual trend is 4.03%, while population change across the wider area is 103.9% over 10 years. The young share has risen 3.7 points and the senior share has fallen 4.0 points.
What languages are spoken in Riverstone?
Riverstone has an overseas-born share of 30.7%. The main listed non-English languages are Punjabi, with 123 speakers, Nepali with 113, Urdu with 95, Hindi with 76 and Mandarin with 49. These figures point to practical value in checking language access at schools, services and healthcare providers.
What development is happening in Riverstone?
Riverstone recorded 203 development records in 12 months, including dwelling houses, subdivision and general industry activity. The growth stage is New development, while the gentrification score is 0 and the status is Not gentrifying. Buyers and investors should check approvals, construction timing and the effect of future supply on individual streets.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Riverstone on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map