Riverton
Age is the standout feature of Riverton: the median age is 57, which is 17 years above the national figure. With 1,029 residents spread across 152.79 square kilometres, density is only 6.7 people per square kilometre. Housing is strongly detached, with 94.2% of dwellings being separate houses, while the 10.4% vacancy rate is higher than in tightly held locations. Compared with nearby Clare, Riverton presents as a smaller rural service centre, shaped by an older resident base, established housing and relatively low crime at 17.5 incidents per 1,000 people.
Local council: Clare and Gilbert Valleys
Population
1,029
Median Age
57.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,023/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
26
Riverton can suit buyers seeking detached housing and a quieter setting, although a current suburb median house price is not available and recent comparable sales will be important. The monthly mortgage figure is $959, while weekly rent is $230. Ownership is relatively established, with 48.3% of homes owned outright and 28.9% carrying a mortgage. Separate houses account for 94.2% of dwellings, including 54.6% with 3 bedrooms and 25.8% with 4 or more. Average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national figure, because the suburb has many smaller and older households.
For Buyers
Riverton can suit buyers seeking detached housing and a quieter setting, although a current suburb median house price is not available and recent comparable sales will be important. The monthly mortgage figure is $959, while weekly rent is $230. Ownership is relatively established, with 48.3% of homes owned outright and 28.9% carrying a mortgage. Separate houses account for 94.2% of dwellings, including 54.6% with 3 bedrooms and 25.8% with 4 or more. Average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national figure, because the suburb has many smaller and older households.
For Investors
Riverton's investment case is centred on affordable rental entry points and steady local demand, but the 10.4% vacancy rate creates higher letting risk than in tightly supplied markets. Weekly rent is $230 and 20.5% of occupied dwellings are rented, while rent growth has reached 14.3%. Twenty-four development applications were recorded over 12 months, suggesting ongoing renovation, outbuilding and dwelling activity rather than a large apartment pipeline. The annual growth trend is 1.05%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. That combination supports a patient strategy, but investors should test vacancy periods and property condition carefully.
Development Activity
Total DAs
121
Last 12 Months
26
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+44.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Riverton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Riverton Primary School
Riverton and District High School
Demographics
Riverton has an older and more settled population than Australia overall. Its median age of 57 is 17 years above the national figure, and 82.4% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period compared with a 17.6% turnover rate. English ancestry is recorded for 450 people, followed by Scottish at 112, German at 105 and Irish at 104. Christianity accounts for 473 people and no religion for 457. Overseas-born residents represent 12.9%, 8.7 percentage points below national levels, while university attendance is 20.4%, 9.7 points below national levels. The ageing pattern is reinforced by a 3.3 point rise in the senior share and a 1.6 point fall in the working share.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.2%
Houses
5.1%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Riverton's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses at 94.2% and semi-detached dwellings at 5.1%. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, this creates a more land-intensive market focused on family homes, although the household profile is modest: 54.6% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, 25.8% have 4 or more, 16.8% have 2, and 2.8% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is split between 48.3% owned outright, 28.9% mortgaged and 20.5% rented. Vacancy is 10.4%, while rent-to-income is 22.5% and mortgage-to-income is 21.6%, with neither flagged as stressed. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 57.0 in 2011 to 50.6 in 2021.
Mortgage / mo
$959
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$230
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$536
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.4%
Unoccupied
50
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
26.0%
Couples with children
57.1%
Couples, no children
18.3%
Single parent
273
Total families
Economy & Employment
Riverton's economy combines care, rural production and public-facing services. Healthcare is the largest industry at 21.8% with 43 workers, followed by Agriculture at 17.3% with 34, Education at 12.7% with 25, Public Administration at 8.1% with 16 and Manufacturing at 7.1% with 14. The leading occupations are Managers at 67, Labourers at 63, Professionals at 51, Community and Personal Service workers at 47, and Clerical and Administrative workers at 35. Household income is $1,023 per week, at the 13.6th percentile, which is below the broader national income distribution. Unemployment is 5.2%, participation is 43.1% and 442 people are outside the labour force, partly reflecting the suburb's older age profile.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
384
Unemployed
20
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.3%
Part-time
42.3%
Participation
43.1%
Employed
364
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.4%
Postgraduate
3.1%
Born Overseas
12.9%
Dwellings
433
Transport to Work
Riverton is suited to residents comfortable with a spread-out, car-dependent lifestyle. Some 76.4% of commuters drive a car, compared with 9.6% who walk or cycle, while 12.4% work from home. Two nearby government schools provide a primary and secondary option: Riverton Primary School and Riverton and District High School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across local areas. Recorded crime is 18 incidents, or 17.5 per 1,000 people, supporting a lower-crime profile than many urban settings. Compared with denser suburbs, the 6.7 people per square kilometre layout provides space but can make services and regional travel less convenient. Volunteering is high at 29.1%, while 13.7% of residents, or 131 people, need assistance.
Drive
76.4%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
9.6%
Work from Home
12.4%
Growth Outlook
Riverton is classified as established, with annual growth running at 1.05% and overseas migration listed as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 10.4% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging, supported by a 3.3 point rise in the senior share and a 1.6 point decline in the working share. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 30, so the change is more gradual than in higher-growth renewal areas. Rent growth of 14.3% and an Improving affordability trend, moving from 57.0 in 2011 to 50.6 in 2021, point to some market movement. The main constraint is that growth is occurring alongside an older resident base rather than a strong expansion of working-age households.
Population trend: Clare and Gilbert Valleys council area
Riverton sits in the Clare and Gilbert Valleys council area. These are the council area's residents, not Riverton's.
Residents 2025
9,467
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
18
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
17.5
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Riverton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Riverton a good suburb to live in?
Riverton may suit people seeking a quiet rural setting, detached housing and an older, settled community. The median age is 57, density is 6.7 people per square kilometre and 76.4% of commuters drive. Two government schools, a 17.5 per 1,000 crime rate and 29.1% volunteering provide useful local advantages.
What is the median house price in Riverton?
A current median house price is not available for Riverton. Buyers can compare recent local sales with the suburb's housing profile, where 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.6% have 3 bedrooms and weekly rent is $230. The monthly mortgage figure is $959, so affordability should be checked against individual borrowing capacity.
What schools are in Riverton?
Riverton has 2 government schools: Riverton Primary School for primary education and Riverton and District High School for secondary education. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for an exact address, as school boundaries may not align perfectly with the suburb boundary and can affect access.
Is Riverton safe?
Riverton recorded 18 crime incidents, equal to 17.5 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports a relatively low-crime profile, although safety can vary by street, property type and time of day. Buyers and renters should still inspect the immediate area and review current local conditions before making a decision.
Is Riverton good for property investment?
Riverton may suit patient investors who can manage a smaller rental market. Weekly rent is $230, 20.5% of dwellings are rented and rent growth is 14.3%. However, the 10.4% vacancy rate is higher than in tightly supplied markets, while 24 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing local activity.
How is Riverton's population changing?
Riverton is following an Aging trajectory. Annual growth is 1.05%, population change across the wider area is 10.4% over 10 years, and overseas migration is the primary driver. The senior share has increased by 3.3 points while the working share has fallen by 1.6 points, so growth is gradual rather than strongly youth-led.
What development is occurring in Riverton?
Riverton recorded 24 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include a single-storey detached dwelling with a carport and shed, a separate outbuilding, and family room, roof and veranda additions. The activity points more to individual homes and renovations than a large multi-dwelling pipeline.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Riverton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map