NSW 2066 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Riverview

Riverview's most distinctive fact is its income profile: household income sits at the 99.8th percentile nationally, while the suburb remains compact at 1.37 square kilometres with 3,148 residents and density of 2,294.6 people per square kilometre. The housing stock is unusually house-led, with 98.3% separate homes and 71.8% containing four or more bedrooms. Median age is 42, or 2 years above national, pointing to an affluent family suburb with an aging edge. Compared with Lane Cove and Longueville, Riverview is best understood through detached housing, high work-from-home participation at 66.3%, and limited rental supply at 8.4%.

Riverview urban fabric map

Population

3,148

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$4,731/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

1.37 km²· 2,294.6 people/km²· Family income $4,841/wk

Riverview suits buyers who value land, larger floorplans and a settled streetscape, but the entry cost needs careful testing. Separate houses account for 98.3% of dwellings, while 71.8% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.8% are apartments. Household income is 4,731 per week and the reported mortgage cost is 4,333 per month; mortgage payments account for 21.2% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag. Household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 above national, reinforcing demand for family-scale space. Affordability improved from 49.6 in 2011 to 40.3 in 2021, but buyers should compare recent sales carefully because block, renovation and outlook can create large price differences.

For Buyers

Riverview suits buyers who value land, larger floorplans and a settled streetscape, but the entry cost needs careful testing. Separate houses account for 98.3% of dwellings, while 71.8% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.8% are apartments. Household income is 4,731 per week and the reported mortgage cost is 4,333 per month; mortgage payments account for 21.2% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag. Household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 above national, reinforcing demand for family-scale space. Affordability improved from 49.6 in 2011 to 40.3 in 2021, but buyers should compare recent sales carefully because block, renovation and outlook can create large price differences.

For Investors

Riverview is a low-rental, low-growth investment market rather than a high-turnover yield play. Only 8.4% of occupied dwellings are rented, weekly rent is 1,000 and vacancy is 4.5%, so tenant demand may be less deep than in suburbs with larger rental pools. The 0.17% annual trend points to modest capital-growth momentum, while 28 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing alterations and small-scale activity rather than a clear apartment pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and average household size is 3.2, 0.7 above national, supporting demand for larger homes. Investors should test gross yield against purchase price, rates, insurance and maintenance rather than relying on rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

242

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-9.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
29
New Dwelling
9
Demolition
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Other
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Demographics

Riverview has an older, highly educated profile, with a median age of 42, 2 years above national, and 69.9% of residents holding a university qualification, 39.8 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 26.3%, 4.7 points above national, with English, Irish, Scottish and Chinese among the largest ancestries at 1,101, 575, 315 and 270 people. Christianity is the largest reported religion at 1,999, followed by no religion at 884. Household stability is notable: 84.4% stayed at the same address over the reference period, while couples with children make up 61.0% of families. Compared with nearby Lane Cove and Longueville, the practical read is a mature, professional household base with less short-term churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.9%
15-24
15.1%
25-44
15.8%
45-64
30.7%
65+
16.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
3.8%
3 bed
23.8%
4+ bed
71.8%

Dwelling Structure

98.3%

Houses

1.0%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.2% Mortgage 42.4% Rent 8.4% Other 1.0%

Riverview is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: 98.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 1.0% semi-detached and 0.8% apartments. Large homes dominate, with 71.8% offering four or more bedrooms and 23.8% offering three. Tenure is unusually owner-led, with 48.2% owned outright, 42.4% mortgaged and just 8.4% rented. Weekly rent is 1,000, vacancy is 4.5% and mortgage payments equal 21.2% of household income. Household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above national, which helps explain the strong fit for family households. Compared with Lane Cove or Longueville, buyers should focus on land, renovation quality and site-specific constraints rather than assuming all local stock is interchangeable.

Mortgage / mo

$4,333

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $1,000.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $770

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,417

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.5%

Unoccupied

44

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
33
Canton
32
Croatian
20
Greek
15

Ancestry

English
1,101
Irish
575
Other
333
Scottish
315
Chinese
270
Italian
183

Household Composition

61.0%

Couples with children

27.6%

Couples, no children

11.4%

Single parent

854

Total families

Economy & Employment

Riverview's economic base is professional and high-income. Professional/Tech leads with 260 workers, or 20.8%, followed by Healthcare at 187 and 15.0%, Finance at 180 and 14.4%, Education at 163 and 13.0%, and Real Estate at 58 and 4.6%. Professionals number 647 and managers 391, reinforcing a knowledge-intensive employment pattern. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, participation is 66.0% and full-time employment is 61.1%. Household income ranks at the 99.8th percentile, while all 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 10, including IRSAD and IRSD, placing Riverview well above national socioeconomic benchmarks. The concentration of high-skill work helps explain strong incomes and the 66.3% work-from-home rate.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,622

Unemployed

61

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

61.1%

Part-time

31.6%

Participation

66.0%

Employed

1,561

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 647
Managers 391
Clerical/Admin 183
Sales 124
Community/Personal 97
Trades 52
Labourers 22
Machinery/Drivers 15

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.8%
Healthcare 15.0%
Finance 14.4%
Education 13.0%
Real Estate 4.6%

University

69.9%

Postgraduate

23.3%

Born Overseas

26.3%

Dwellings

931

Transport to Work

Riverview is suited to households that value space and home-based work more than a car-free urban routine. Work from home is 66.3%, compared with 27.4% who drive to work and 1.2% using public transport; walking or cycling accounts for 2.3%. The compact 1.37 square kilometre footprint and density of 2,294.6 people per square kilometre support a contained neighbourhood feel, but daily convenience still depends on the wider lower north shore. Families should check the exact address for school catchments and travel times, including whether preferred government, Catholic or independent options are accessible. Socioeconomic access is strong, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 10, well above the national midpoint. For safety, check current NSW Police statistics and visit at different times before committing.

Drive

27.4%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

66.3%

Population Forecast

+0.17%/yr

(+23 people/yr)

Established

Riverview is an established, slow-growth market. The forecast annual trend is 0.17%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 7.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.5 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.8 points and the working share has slipped 0.4 points. Gentrification signals are cautious: the gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while the shift assessment records 39 and Early signs. That points to limited emerging change rather than a broad transformation. Compared with faster-expanding metropolitan suburbs, Riverview is more likely to see gradual turnover, renovation and age transition than rapid population pressure. Affordability improved from 49.6 in 2011 to 40.3 in 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+200

Net Internal / yr

-191

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -191/yr, Strong overseas inflow +200/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Riverview compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 0%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 31%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Riverview a good suburb to live in?

Riverview can suit households seeking large detached homes, high incomes and a quieter established setting. It has 98.3% separate houses, 66.3% working from home and an IRSAD decile of 10, but just 1.2% use public transport, so lifestyle fit depends on how much you value space over car-free convenience.

What is the median house price in Riverview?

Use recent settled sales and comparable listings for the exact street before budgeting. Riverview is 98.3% separate houses, 71.8% have four or more bedrooms and the weekly rent is 1,000, so broad LGA medians may not reflect the value of a particular home.

What schools are in Riverview?

School choices should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Riverview covers 1.37 square kilometres, so compare travel times to nearby primary and secondary options and confirm whether the preferred government, Catholic or independent school is accessible before signing a contract.

Is Riverview safe?

Assess safety using current NSW Police statistics, recent local updates and an in-person visit at different times. The suburb has 3,148 residents in 1.37 square kilometres, but population density alone cannot establish crime risk or guarantee how every street feels.

Is Riverview good for property investment?

Riverview may suit a long-term, land-focused strategy, but it is not an obvious high-growth play. Rent is 1,000 per week, vacancy is 4.5%, the rental share is 8.4% and annual forecast growth is 0.17%. Test the purchase price, holding costs and renovation needs carefully because yield cannot be judged from rent alone.

How is Riverview's population changing?

Population change is gradual and ageing. The annual forecast trend is 0.17%, while change across the wider area is 7.5% over 10 years and overseas migration is the primary driver. The senior share has increased 3.5 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.8 points, indicating demand may shift toward established, adaptable homes.

What development is occurring in Riverview?

Development activity is present but appears renovation-led rather than a clear high-density pipeline. There were 28 applications in 12 months, including a swimming pool, modifications and dwelling-house alterations. That pattern is consistent with an established 98.3% separate-house suburb, where owners are more likely to upgrade existing stock than replace it with apartment projects.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Riverview on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW