Riverwood
A 58.5% overseas-born share is Riverwood's clearest signature, sitting 36.9 percentage points above the national level. The suburb houses 12,793 people across 3.86 sq km, producing density of 3,311.5 people per sq km, while apartments account for 47.9% and renters 55.4%. Compared with nearby Padstow and Narwee, that mix points to a more apartment-oriented, renter-led market. Chinese ancestry counts 4,141 people and Lebanese ancestry 701, reinforcing the suburb's migrant-majority character. Median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while household income sits at the 25.9th percentile.
Population
12,793
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,210/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
50
Riverwood suits buyers who prioritise apartment and smaller-home choice over a predominantly detached setting. Apartments make up 47.9% of dwellings, separate houses 38.1% and semi-detached homes 13.1%; 35.7% of occupied homes have 2 bedrooms and 33.8% have 3. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, and mortgage repayments reach 41.4% of income, with a mortgage-stress flag, so borrowing capacity needs closer testing than the dwelling mix alone suggests. Compared with a detached-house search in Padstow or Narwee, Riverwood may provide more compact options, but buyers should verify current median prices because no median house price is stated.
For Buyers
Riverwood suits buyers who prioritise apartment and smaller-home choice over a predominantly detached setting. Apartments make up 47.9% of dwellings, separate houses 38.1% and semi-detached homes 13.1%; 35.7% of occupied homes have 2 bedrooms and 33.8% have 3. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, and mortgage repayments reach 41.4% of income, with a mortgage-stress flag, so borrowing capacity needs closer testing than the dwelling mix alone suggests. Compared with a detached-house search in Padstow or Narwee, Riverwood may provide more compact options, but buyers should verify current median prices because no median house price is stated.
For Investors
Riverwood's investment case is built around renters rather than outright owners. Renting accounts for 55.4%, compared with 19.5% owned outright and 23.6% mortgaged, while weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 7.7%. That tenant base is supported by overseas migration as the primary growth driver, but vacancy needs monitoring because available stock can soften rental competition. Development activity reached 54 applications in 12 months, so supply risk is more relevant than in a no-development market. Apartments represent 47.9% of dwellings, making building quality, strata costs and resale competition more important than they would be for a detached-only strategy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
325
Last 12 Months
50
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-12.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Riverwood
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Riverwood is more internationally connected than the national profile: 58.5% of residents were born overseas, 36.9 percentage points above the national figure, and university attainment is 42.0%, 11.9 points higher. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 4,141 people and Lebanese ancestry for 701; Mandarin is spoken by 894 and Cantonese by 772. Median age is 40, equal to the national comparison, while average household size is 2.5. This combination helps explain demand for apartments and smaller dwellings, with 13.7% in 0 to 1 bedroom homes and 35.7% in 2 bedroom homes. Compared with nearby Narwee and Padstow, language access and household composition are important local considerations.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
38.1%
Houses
13.1%
Townhouse
47.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Riverwood has a compact, apartment-led housing structure. Apartments account for 47.9% of dwellings, ahead of separate houses at 38.1% and semi-detached homes at 13.1%. Tenure is renter-heavy: 55.4% rent, while 23.6% have a mortgage and 19.5% own outright. Compared with an owner-occupied suburb, that creates more exposure to rental conditions and turnover, which sits at 21.5%, although 78.5% stayed at the same address. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 35.7% and 3-bedroom homes at 33.8%; 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 16.8%. Affordability is pressured by mortgage repayments at 41.4% of income and a worsening trend from 39.2% in 2011 to 53.1% in 2021.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $700
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$564
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.7%
Unoccupied
397
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
41.4% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.1%
Couples with children
33.4%
Couples, no children
22.2%
Single parent
3,305
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Riverwood's industry mix at 16.8% with 508 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 12.6% and 381, Retail at 9.6% and 290, Education at 7.6% and 231, and Transport at 7.5% and 228. Professionals number 1,069, while Clerical/Admin totals 684 and Trades 542, giving the suburb a mixed service and practical-work base. Unemployment is 7.8% and participation is 46.4%, while full-time work is 51.8%. Household income is $1,210 weekly, at the 25.9th percentile, below the midpoint. SEIFA is uneven: the education and occupation index sits at decile 5, but economic resources is decile 1, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 2. That gap suggests education access is stronger than current economic capacity.
Unemployment
7.8%
Labour Force
5,021
Unemployed
390
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.8%
Part-time
28.7%
Participation
46.4%
Employed
4,631
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
42.0%
Postgraduate
11.3%
Born Overseas
58.5%
Dwellings
4,766
Transport to Work
Riverwood's 3,311.5 people per sq km density supports a compact lifestyle, but daily travel is still more car-led than active: 43.3% drove to work, versus 2.6% who walked or cycled, while 9.2% used public transport and 40.5% worked from home. Two local schools are available, both government primary schools, so families should check enrolment zones and year-level availability against the exact address. Compared with a suburb with a broader school-sector mix, the local choice is more government-primary focused. Safety needs a current address-level check because no crime rate is stated. IRSAD is decile 2, below the middle deciles, indicating practical affordability and access constraints that can shape day-to-day experience.
Drive
43.3%
Public Transport
9.2%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
40.5%
Population Forecast
+1.18%/yr
(+146 people/yr)
EstablishedRiverwood's growth outlook is established but mixed. The annual trend is 1.18%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reached 24.7% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed, and affordability worsened from 39.2% in 2011 to 53.1% in 2021, alongside rent growth of 100.0%. Compared with the earlier affordability position, housing access is now more constrained. The gentrification score is 29 at the Early signs stage, while the shift indicators record a score of 71 at the Advanced stage. That combination points to continuing change without a single clear direction.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+336
Net Internal / yr
-193
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +27% since 2011, Net internal outflow -193/yr, Strong overseas inflow +336/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Riverwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Riverwood a good suburb to live in?
Riverwood can suit people who value apartment choice, public primary schools and a migrant-majority setting. It has 12,793 residents, 47.9% apartments and 55.4% renters. Compared with a low-density owner-occupied suburb, expect more shared buildings, smaller homes and greater rental turnover.
What is the median house price in Riverwood?
A current median house price is not stated for Riverwood, so verify the latest figure before making an offer. The suburb has 38.1% separate houses and 47.9% apartments, while the monthly mortgage figure is $2,167. Compared with unit prices, house medians should be checked separately.
What schools are in Riverwood?
Riverwood has 2 local schools: Hannans Road Public School and Riverwood Public School. Both are government primary schools. Families should compare enrolment zones, transport and year-level availability by address, especially when weighing Riverwood against suburbs with a broader school-sector mix.
Is Riverwood safe?
Riverwood's current suburb crime rate is not stated, so use NSW Police incident data for the latest 12-month period and check the exact street. Density is 3,311.5 people per sq km and population is 12,793, so building type and travel route can matter. Compare categories and time periods rather than relying on one safety label.
Is Riverwood good for property investment?
Riverwood can interest investors because 55.4% of households rent, weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 7.7%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but 54 development applications in 12 months add supply to monitor. Compared with an owner-heavy suburb, tenant demand is more central to the strategy.
How is Riverwood's population changing?
Riverwood has 12,793 residents today, while population change across the wider area reached 24.7% over 10 years. Growth is tracking at 1.18% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration; the trajectory is Mixed. Compared with a flat-growth area, rent growth of 100.0% signals substantial market change.
What development is happening in Riverwood?
Development activity reached 54 applications over 12 months, including dwelling houses and a secondary dwelling with a dwelling house. In a 3.86 sq km suburb, that can affect local supply and construction activity. Compared with a no-development market, buyers should check approvals, timing and the impact of added homes on parking and amenity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Riverwood on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map