Rockdale
Rockdale packs 15,475 residents into 2.44 sq km, producing a density of 6,336.0 people per sq km, while 69.8% of homes are apartments and 64.6% of residents were born overseas. That combination makes it more urban and internationally connected than nearby Kogarah and Brighton-Le-Sands. The median age is 34, six years below the national figure, and renting at 47.9% is more common than outright ownership at 22.8%. A 10.4% vacancy rate points to substantial rental churn, partly because apartment supply and overseas migration keep the market mobile.
Population
15,475
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,906/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
59
Rockdale suits buyers prioritising apartment access over a large yard. Apartments account for 69.8% of dwellings, compared with 24.4% separate houses, while 2-bedroom homes make up 57.8% of stock. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,167 per month, and mortgage costs equal 26.3% of household income versus 24.1% for rent. Buyers should compare strata levies, building condition and settled sales, because apartment-heavy supply can make unit and house values move differently from nearby Kogarah. The 47.9% renting share is higher than outright ownership at 22.8%, so turnover may be more noticeable than in ownership-led areas.
For Buyers
Rockdale suits buyers prioritising apartment access over a large yard. Apartments account for 69.8% of dwellings, compared with 24.4% separate houses, while 2-bedroom homes make up 57.8% of stock. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,167 per month, and mortgage costs equal 26.3% of household income versus 24.1% for rent. Buyers should compare strata levies, building condition and settled sales, because apartment-heavy supply can make unit and house values move differently from nearby Kogarah. The 47.9% renting share is higher than outright ownership at 22.8%, so turnover may be more noticeable than in ownership-led areas.
For Investors
Rockdale has a large tenant base: 47.9% of households rent, more than the 22.8% owning outright or 28.0% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $460, but the 10.4% vacancy rate is high, so investors should stress-test periods without a tenant rather than rely only on headline yield. Development activity is substantial, with 58 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy example. Rent growth of 15.0% and overseas migration support demand, while the apartment share of 69.8% means competing listings can appear quickly. The mix suits investors who value tenant depth but can manage vacancy and building-specific risks.
Development Activity
Total DAs
359
Last 12 Months
59
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-25.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Rockdale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Rockdale has a younger and more migrant-oriented profile than Australia overall: the median age is 34, six years below the national average, while 64.6% of residents were born overseas, 43 percentage points above the national result. University attainment is 51.6%, or 21.5 points higher than nationally. Chinese ancestry counts 1,984 people and Macedonian ancestry 933, while Nepali, Macedon, Mandarin, Bengali and Arabic are among the main home languages. Christianity counts 5,608 people, Hinduism 2,812 and no religion 3,247. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national average. Compared with nearby Kogarah and Arncliffe, this profile supports demand for culturally varied services and smaller dwellings because 57.8% of homes have 2 bedrooms.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
24.4%
Houses
4.0%
Townhouse
69.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Rockdale's housing is apartment-dominant and renter-heavy. Apartments make up 69.8% of dwellings, nearly three times the 24.4% separate-house share, while semi-detached homes account for 4.0%. Two-bedroom dwellings dominate at 57.8%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 19.8%; 10.4% are studios or 1-bedroom and 12.0% have 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is split between renting at 47.9%, mortgages at 28.0% and outright ownership at 22.8%, a renter share more than double the outright-owned share. This structure supports compact living and rental depth, but strata costs, lift access and building maintenance matter more than in detached-house suburbs. Compared with nearby Brighton-Le-Sands, Rockdale's apartment concentration is the defining housing difference.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $720
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$801
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.4%
Unoccupied
652
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.7%
Couples with children
41.6%
Couples, no children
13.6%
Single parent
3,902
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Rockdale's industries with 1,042 workers, or 18.5%, followed by Professional/Tech at 593 and 10.5%, Retail at 563 and 10.0%, Hospitality at 550 and 9.8%, and Finance at 381 and 6.8%. The occupation mix is led by Professionals at 1,749, Labourers at 1,062 and Community/Personal roles at 1,007, with Clerical/Admin at 928 and Trades at 882. Employment is mixed: 52.4% work full time, unemployment is 6.8% and participation is 62.4%. Household income ranks above the national midpoint at the 71.1 percentile. SEIFA is uneven, with education and occupation in decile 7 but economic resources in decile 2; compared with the IRSAD decile 6, this suggests stronger skills than financial security for some households.
Unemployment
6.8%
Labour Force
8,341
Unemployed
569
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.4%
Part-time
36.4%
Participation
62.4%
Employed
7,772
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
51.6%
Postgraduate
16.1%
Born Overseas
64.6%
Dwellings
5,570
Transport to Work
Rockdale is built for compact, connected routines: 20.1% of residents use public transport, compared with 38.0% who drive, while 33.8% work from home and 4.5% walk or cycle. Rockdale Public School is a government primary school in the suburb; families needing secondary or non-government options should check enrolment zones and travel times across the wider St George area. Density of 6,336.0 people per sq km supports nearby services but can mean more traffic, noise and shared-building management than in lower-density suburbs. For safety, compare recent NSW Police incident figures for the exact streets before committing. The IRSAD decile is 6, above the IRSD decile of 4, reflecting reasonable relative advantage alongside local pressure.
Drive
38.0%
Public Transport
20.1%
Walk / Cycle
4.5%
Work from Home
33.8%
Population Forecast
+0.97%/yr
(+225 people/yr)
EstablishedRockdale is an established area with a forecast annual growth rate of 0.97%, a steadier path than a high-growth fringe corridor. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with the 64.6% overseas-born share and the suburb's apartment-led rental market. Across the wider area, population change is 8.3% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is Mixed rather than uniformly upward. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 26, and rent growth has reached 15.0%. The area also recovered from a 4.7% COVID dip, recording 12.9% recovery. These signals point to gradual intensification because migration and redevelopment add demand, while a 10.4% vacancy rate can moderate pricing pressure.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+1,036
Net Internal / yr
-380
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +18% since 2011, Net internal outflow -380/yr, Strong overseas inflow +1036/yr, COVID recovered (-5% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rockdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rockdale a good suburb to live in?
Rockdale can suit residents who value apartment convenience and public transport, with 69.8% of dwellings in apartments and 20.1% using public transport. Its median age is 34 and 64.6% of residents were born overseas, creating a younger, internationally connected setting. The 10.4% vacancy rate means renters should inspect competing listings carefully.
What is the median house price in Rockdale?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from unit data. Rockdale is 69.8% apartments and only 24.4% separate houses, so house and apartment medians can differ materially. Compare like-for-like sales by dwelling type and bedroom count before setting a budget.
What schools are in Rockdale?
Rockdale Public School is the local government primary school in Rockdale. Families should check the exact address, enrolment zone and travel time, then compare secondary and non-government options across the wider St George area. Rockdale's density of 6,336.0 people per sq km makes transport and catchment boundaries especially relevant.
Is Rockdale safe?
Check recent NSW Police incident figures for the exact street before deciding, rather than relying on a broad suburb label. Rockdale covers 2.44 sq km at a density of 6,336.0 people per sq km, so activity can vary around transport, retail and apartment areas. Inspect the property at different times and compare nearby streets.
Is Rockdale good for property investment?
Rockdale can suit investors seeking a large tenant pool: 47.9% rent, weekly rent is $460 and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. However, vacancy is 10.4%, so returns should be stress-tested for downtime. There were 58 development applications in 12 months, and the 69.8% apartment share points to competition between buildings.
How is Rockdale's population changing?
Rockdale has 15,475 residents today, with the wider area's population change running at 8.3% over 10 years. The forecast annual trend is 0.97%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 26. That points to gradual change rather than a uniformly rapid surge.
What languages are spoken in Rockdale?
Nepali is the most prominent listed non-English language, with 1,445 speakers, followed by Macedon at 412, Mandarin at 383, Bengali at 382 and Arabic at 349. The overseas-born share is 64.6%, so multilingual services and culturally specific businesses are relevant features of daily life.
What development is happening in Rockdale?
Rockdale recorded 58 development applications over 12 months, including alterations, shop-top housing and a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy application. With 69.8% of dwellings already apartments, buyers and investors should review building approvals, strata records and nearby construction before committing to a property.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Rockdale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map