Rodd Point
Household income in Rodd Point sits at the 97.0th percentile, a striking marker of established wealth in a suburb with 1,380 residents across 0.37 square kilometres. The median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national comparison, while 93.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Growth is restrained at 0.26% annually, so the area is more established than expansion-led. Compared with nearby Five Dock and Drummoyne, Rodd Point has a tightly defined detached-home identity, high ownership and a density of 3,687.9 people per square kilometre. Its appeal is strongest for households seeking stability because 85.0% of residents stayed at the same address.
Local council: Canada Bay
Population
1,380
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,953/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
33
Rodd Point suits buyers prioritising detached housing, established streets and larger family layouts rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 93.8% of dwellings, far higher than the 6.2% semi-detached share, while 43.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 37.4% have 4 or more. Monthly mortgage repayments are benchmarked at $3,350, compared with weekly rent of $750. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 26.2%, slightly higher than the 25.4% rent-to-income figure. Ownership is more common than renting, with 48.2% owned outright, 39.9% mortgaged and only 11.1% rented. This stability reflects a mature, family-oriented housing base, but buyers should expect limited apartment-style choice.
For Buyers
Rodd Point suits buyers prioritising detached housing, established streets and larger family layouts rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 93.8% of dwellings, far higher than the 6.2% semi-detached share, while 43.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 37.4% have 4 or more. Monthly mortgage repayments are benchmarked at $3,350, compared with weekly rent of $750. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 26.2%, slightly higher than the 25.4% rent-to-income figure. Ownership is more common than renting, with 48.2% owned outright, 39.9% mortgaged and only 11.1% rented. This stability reflects a mature, family-oriented housing base, but buyers should expect limited apartment-style choice.
For Investors
Rodd Point presents an established-market investment case rather than a high-yield, high-turnover strategy. Weekly rent is $750, vacancy is 6.9%, and only 11.1% of households rent, a lower share than the 48.2% owning outright or 39.9% with a mortgage. Rent growth of 25.0% is well above the 0.26% annual population trend, which supports recent rental momentum but also highlights a gap between housing costs and resident growth. There were 31 development applications over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy modification. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The main appeal is scarcity of detached stock, while the low renter base may limit tenant depth compared with more rental-oriented suburbs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
147
Last 12 Months
33
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+32.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Rodd Point has an older and more highly educated profile than the national average. The median age is 44, or 4 years above the national comparison, and 54.0% of residents have university qualifications, 23.9 percentage points above the national share. Overseas-born residents account for 26.9%, which is 5.3 points above the national comparison. Italian ancestry is recorded for 363 people, followed by English at 283 and Chinese at 185; Italian, Greek, Mandarin and Cantonese are also spoken. Couples with children make up 59.0% of families, compared with 33.2% for couples without children. An average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 higher than the national figure, while 85.0% staying at the same address points to strong residential continuity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.8%
Houses
6.2%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses represent 93.8% of dwellings, higher than the 6.2% semi-detached share, and the largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 43.4% and 4 or more bedrooms at 37.4%. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 18.6%, while only 0.6% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is also more owner-focused than rental-focused: 48.2% are owned outright, 39.9% are mortgaged and 11.1% are rented. The $3,350 monthly mortgage benchmark is higher than the $750 weekly rent benchmark when viewed alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.2% versus rent-to-income of 25.4%. This composition explains why Rodd Point compares more closely with established family housing markets than apartment-led locations.
Mortgage / mo
$3,350
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $750.
$885
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $800
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,099
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.9%
Unoccupied
35
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
59.0%
Couples with children
33.2%
Couples, no children
8.8%
Single parent
385
Total families
Economy & Employment
Rodd Point's employment base is weighted toward professional and service industries. Professional and technology work accounts for 16.7% of jobs, followed by healthcare at 14.3%, education at 12.0%, finance at 10.0% and construction at 8.0%. The occupation mix includes 237 professionals, 164 managers and 116 clerical or administrative workers, helping explain the household weekly income of $2,953 and its 97.0th income percentile. Unemployment is 2.7% and participation is 65.7%, indicating a stronger labour-market position than many lower-income areas. SEIFA reinforces that advantage: education and occupation is in decile 10, disadvantage is decile 10, advantage and disadvantage is decile 10, while economic resources is lower at decile 8. That gap suggests high overall advantage without every economic measure reaching the same level.
Unemployment
2.7%
Labour Force
731
Unemployed
20
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.8%
Part-time
31.6%
Participation
65.7%
Employed
711
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
54.0%
Postgraduate
14.2%
Born Overseas
26.9%
Dwellings
469
Transport to Work
Rodd Point is compact, with an area of 0.37 square kilometres and density of 3,687.9 people per square kilometre. Work-from-home participation is 55.1%, higher than the 40.5% share driving to work, while public transport is 0.5% and walking or cycling is 1.3%. The high work-from-home rate helps explain why daily transport use is comparatively low, although car driving remains much higher than public transport. Social and economic conditions are strong by SEIFA measures, with both the IRSAD and IRSD in decile 10. Volunteering is 16.1% and 4.0% of residents need assistance. Compared with more commute-dependent locations, Rodd Point is better suited to households valuing local routines, established housing and home-based work, though buyers should assess transport needs address by address.
Drive
40.5%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
55.1%
Growth Outlook
Rodd Point is an established, slow-growth market. The annual trend is 0.26%, while population change across the wider area is 5.2% over 10 years, making the long-run shift more substantial than the current annual pace. The trajectory is Mixed and growth is primarily driven by Overseas migration. Rent growth of 25.0% is much higher than the 0.26% population trend, so housing costs have moved faster than resident growth. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20, while the broader shift measure records a score of 30 at the same stage. The suburb also recovered from a COVID dip of 3.0%, followed by a 3.1% recovery. These indicators point to incremental change because established detached housing limits rapid expansion.
Population trend: Canada Bay council area
Rodd Point sits in the Canada Bay council area. These are the council area's residents, not Rodd Point's.
Residents 2025
93,006
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rodd Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rodd Point a good suburb to live in?
Rodd Point can suit households seeking established detached housing, strong incomes and a stable resident base. The median age is 44, household income ranks at the 97.0th percentile, 93.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 85.0% of residents stayed at the same address. Its compact 0.37 square kilometres also supports a defined neighbourhood feel.
What is the median house price in Rodd Point?
A current median house price should be checked against recent Rodd Point sales rather than inferred from rental data. The weekly rent benchmark is $750, and 93.8% of dwellings are separate houses. With 43.4% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 37.4% containing 4 or more, recent detached-house sales are the most relevant comparison.
What schools are in Rodd Point?
Families should confirm nearby school options and enrolment zones using the exact address, because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Rodd Point has 1,380 residents, and couples with children make up 59.0% of families. The 93.8% separate-house share also indicates a housing profile commonly suited to family households, but travel times and eligibility should be checked directly.
Is Rodd Point safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated for Rodd Point, so current local incident reports should be reviewed before deciding. The suburb has 1,380 residents, 85.0% of people stayed at the same address and 4.0% need assistance. Those social indicators may help describe stability and support needs, but they should not be treated as a crime measure.
Is Rodd Point good for property investment?
Rodd Point may suit investors seeking established detached stock and rental stability rather than rapid population growth. Weekly rent is $750, vacancy is 6.9%, renter households are 11.1% and rent growth is 25.0%. There were 31 development applications over 12 months, while annual growth is 0.26%, so scarcity and rental momentum need to be weighed against modest growth.
How is Rodd Point's population changing?
Population change is gradual rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.26%, while change across the wider area is 5.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, the trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 20. The suburb also recovered from a 3.0% COVID dip after a 3.1% recovery.
What development is occurring in Rodd Point?
There were 31 development applications over 12 months, pointing to incremental change rather than a large redevelopment wave. Examples include a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy modification, a swimming pool and alterations to an existing dwelling. This pattern fits an established suburb where owners are more likely to add or modify homes than replace the broader detached housing base.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Rodd Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map