NSW 2029 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rose Bay

A 69.1% apartment share, 42.3% overseas-born residents and a household-income percentile of 92.7 define Rose Bay more clearly than a generic beachside label. The suburb has 9,911 residents, a median age of 40, and 43.0% renters, creating a compact, high-income market with substantial tenant turnover at 29.6%. Its university-educated share is 58.5%, 28.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while overseas birth is 20.7 points higher. Compared with nearby Vaucluse and Double Bay, Rose Bay is especially apartment-led and work-from-home oriented, with 61.2% working from home. That combination supports amenity-led demand, but affordability and vacancy deserve close attention.

Local council: Woollahra (80% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Rose Bay urban fabric map

Population

9,911

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,539/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

157

2.53 km²· 3,917.1 people/km²· Family income $3,510/wk

Rose Bay suits buyers who value a compact harbour-side setting and apartment choice, but the budget equation is demanding. Apartments account for 69.1% of dwellings, while only 20.7% are separate houses, so unit selection is more relevant than in detached-house markets. The $3,250 monthly mortgage figure compares with $630 weekly rent, and mortgage costs equal 29.6% of household income versus 24.8% for rent. Household income sits at the 92.7th percentile, well above the national comparison, yet affordability is worsening, moving from 44.0% in 2011 to 48.1% in 2021. Buyers should compare strata levies, outlook, parking and renovation exposure, especially when weighing Rose Bay against larger-home options in Vaucluse.

For Buyers

Rose Bay suits buyers who value a compact harbour-side setting and apartment choice, but the budget equation is demanding. Apartments account for 69.1% of dwellings, while only 20.7% are separate houses, so unit selection is more relevant than in detached-house markets. The $3,250 monthly mortgage figure compares with $630 weekly rent, and mortgage costs equal 29.6% of household income versus 24.8% for rent. Household income sits at the 92.7th percentile, well above the national comparison, yet affordability is worsening, moving from 44.0% in 2011 to 48.1% in 2021. Buyers should compare strata levies, outlook, parking and renovation exposure, especially when weighing Rose Bay against larger-home options in Vaucluse.

For Investors

Rose Bay has a tenant-relevant profile, with 43.0% renting compared with 30.4% owning outright and a weekly rent of $630. Vacancy is 11.3%, a high-vacancy signal, so investors should allow for leasing volatility rather than assume uninterrupted occupancy. The 29.6% resident turnover rate can refresh demand, while 69.1% apartments makes building quality, strata costs and owner-occupier appeal important to resale. Development activity reached 161 applications in 12 months, increasing the need to check competing stock and renovation impacts. Forecast migration is Balanced and annual growth is 0.76%, so the case is more about amenity and asset selection than rapid expansion.

Development Activity

Total DAs

866

Last 12 Months

157

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-4.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
179
Demolition
63
New Dwelling
18
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
16
Other
12
Subdivision
8
Change of Use
3

Schools in Rose Bay

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Rose Bay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Rose Bay's demographic profile is highly educated and internationally connected. University attainment is 58.5%, 28.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 42.3%, 20.7 points higher than nationally. English, Irish, South African and Scottish ancestries are prominent, with counts of 2,803, 909, 685 and 677 respectively; Judaism, Christianity and no religion record 2,875, 3,160 and 2,803 people. Average household size is 2.3, lower than the national comparison by 0.2, and couples without children make up 43.6% of families. Compared with family-oriented parts of Woollahra, Rose Bay leans toward professional couples and smaller households, while its median age of 40 matches the national comparison.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.4%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
29.0%
45-64
24.1%
65+
20.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.2%
2 bed
41.3%
3 bed
28.1%
4+ bed
18.4%

Dwelling Structure

20.7%

Houses

8.7%

Townhouse

69.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.4% Mortgage 24.1% Rent 43.0% Other 2.5%

Rose Bay is an apartment-dominant housing market: 69.1% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 20.7% separate houses and 8.7% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom dwellings lead at 41.3%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 28.1%, reinforcing the suburb's fit for singles, couples and smaller households more than large-family demand. Tenure is split between 43.0% renters, 30.4% outright owners and 24.1% mortgage holders. The $630 weekly rent sits alongside a 24.8% rent-to-income ratio, while mortgage-to-income is higher at 29.6%. Vacancy is 11.3%, so compared with lower-vacancy markets, landlords and buyers should pay close attention to building condition, levies and resale liquidity. Rose Bay differs from nearby Point Piper and Vaucluse through its larger apartment share.

Mortgage / mo

$3,250

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $630.

$1,000

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $2,400 · units $978

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,398

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.3%

Unoccupied

513

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
91
Russian
82
Italian
68
Portuguese
57
French
50
Greek
44

Ancestry

English
2,803
Other
2,303
Irish
909
Sth African
685
Scottish
677
Ancestry NS
648

Household Composition

41.0%

Couples with children

43.6%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

2,654

Total families

Economy & Employment

Rose Bay's employment base is led by Professional/Tech at 20.6% and 829 workers, followed by Healthcare at 13.5% and 544, Finance at 11.7% and 473, Education at 9.6% and 386, and Construction at 6.0% and 240. This mix links local purchasing power to knowledge work and services rather than a single industrial employer. Professionals number 1,930 and managers 1,225, well ahead of sales at 384, while unemployment is 3.4% and labour-force participation is 63.4%. Household income sits at the 92.7th percentile, above the national comparison, and IRSAD is in decile 10, higher than most Australian suburbs. The main anomaly is a 61.5% full-time rate alongside 2,502 people outside the labour force, consistent with a mixed professional, retirement and home-based work profile.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

5,261

Unemployed

181

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

61.5%

Part-time

29.8%

Participation

63.4%

Employed

5,080

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,930
Managers 1,225
Clerical/Admin 578
Sales 384
Community/Personal 362
Trades 307
Labourers 117
Machinery/Drivers 67

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.6%
Healthcare 13.5%
Finance 11.7%
Education 9.6%
Construction 6.0%

University

58.5%

Postgraduate

15.8%

Born Overseas

42.3%

Dwellings

3,992

Transport to Work

Rose Bay has 1 local government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby options before committing. Transport is less transit-led than many inner-city areas: 61.2% work from home, 30.1% drive as car occupants, 2.2% use public transport and 4.3% walk or cycle to work. IRSAD is decile 10 with a score of 1,175, placing socioeconomic advantage above the national norm. The 2.3-person average household and 69.1% apartment share support a low-maintenance lifestyle, while practical appeal depends on access to shops, schools, parking and waterfront amenities. Check current street-level incidents before deciding, since safety can vary by location and time.

Drive

30.1%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

4.3%

Work from Home

61.2%

Growth Outlook

Rose Bay is an established suburb with a forecast annual growth trend of 0.76%, and migration is classified as Balanced rather than driven by one dominant stream. The wider area's population change is 16.6% over 10 years, supporting gradual demand, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.3 points and the working share has fallen 3.1 points. Affordability is worsening, moving from 44.0% in 2011 to 48.1% in 2021, which can limit younger household growth. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift measure records a score of 54 and stage Active, whereas the separate gentrification measure records score 4 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with high-growth fringe markets, Rose Bay's outlook is slower and more renewal-led than expansion-led.

Population trend: Woollahra council area

About 80% of Rose Bay sits in Woollahra; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Rose Bay's.

Residents 2025

55,218

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rose Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rose Bay a good suburb to live in?

Rose Bay can suit buyers who value apartments, harbour amenity and a professional environment. It has 9,911 residents, 69.1% apartments and an IRSAD decile of 10. The trade-offs are an 11.3% vacancy rate, worsening affordability and a 43.0% renting share, so inspect the exact building and street before committing.

What is the median house price in Rose Bay?

Use recent settled sales to establish Rose Bay's current median house price rather than applying the $630 weekly rent or $3,250 monthly mortgage figure. Only 20.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 69.1% apartments, so a house-only benchmark can differ sharply from the wider suburb market. Check land, parking and renovation condition when comparing sales.

What schools are in Rose Bay?

Rose Bay Public School is the local government primary school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address and compare nearby government and non-government options, because 1 in-suburb school does not define every choice around the harbour. The suburb's 2.3-person average household size points to a strong mix of smaller households, not a guarantee of school places.

Is Rose Bay safe?

Assess safety with current NSW Police crime mapping and a visit at different times, because street conditions can vary around shops, parking and waterfront access. Rose Bay has 43.0% renters and 29.6% resident turnover, which can change local activity patterns, but those housing figures are not a crime measure. Review recent incidents before signing a lease or buying.

Is Rose Bay good for property investment?

Rose Bay can work for an investor seeking established, apartment-led demand, but the numbers argue for careful selection. Rent is $630 a week, the renter share is 43.0% and vacancy is 11.3%, while 161 development applications in 12 months indicate competing supply and renovation activity. Annual growth is 0.76%, so assess the exact asset, strata costs, levies and leasing history.

How is Rose Bay's population changing?

Rose Bay has 9,911 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 16.6% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 0.76%, pointing to gradual rather than rapid expansion. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.3 percentage points and the working share down 3.1 points. Migration is Balanced, so change is likely to be steady and mixed.

What languages are spoken in Rose Bay?

Recorded language groups include Mandarin at 91 people, Russian at 82, Italian at 68, Portuguese at 57 and French at 50. The overseas-born share is 42.3%, which is 20.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Language needs can still vary by household, so confirm service availability directly when choosing schools, health providers or community services.

What development is happening in Rose Bay?

Development activity includes 161 applications in the past 12 months, spanning dwelling houses, alterations and shop-top housing. That volume is higher than a no-change market would suggest, but an application is not the same as a completed dwelling. Buyers should check approval status, construction timing and likely impacts on outlook, noise, parking and strata before purchasing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Rose Bay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW