NSW 2196 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Roselands

A dense, culturally connected housing market defines Roselands: 12,356 residents live across 2.74 sq km, creating a density of 4,501.8 people per sq km. Overseas-born residents make up 40.6%, or 19.0 percentage points above the national comparison, while the median age of 38 is 2 years below national. Housing is mixed, with 61.0% separate houses, 22.0% apartments and 16.5% semi-detached homes. Compared with nearby Lakemba and Punchbowl, Roselands suits buyers seeking established family stock, because its average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above national, and its household income sits at the 58.5th percentile.

Roselands urban fabric map

Population

12,356

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,685/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

107

2.74 km²· 4,501.8 people/km²· Family income $1,900/wk

Homebuyers face a family-oriented but financially stretched market. The housing mix is 61.0% separate houses, 16.5% semi-detached and 22.0% apartments, with 38.4% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 31.7% having 4 or more. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,281, and mortgage costs equal 31.3% of household income, so repayment capacity matters more than headline dwelling size. Outright ownership is 31.7% versus 36.4% with a mortgage, indicating many households are still paying down debt. Compared with the denser pockets of Lakemba and Punchbowl, Roselands may appeal to buyers wanting more house stock, but the 8.2% vacancy rate and absence of a stated median sale price make current comparable sales and borrowing limits important.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a family-oriented but financially stretched market. The housing mix is 61.0% separate houses, 16.5% semi-detached and 22.0% apartments, with 38.4% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 31.7% having 4 or more. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,281, and mortgage costs equal 31.3% of household income, so repayment capacity matters more than headline dwelling size. Outright ownership is 31.7% versus 36.4% with a mortgage, indicating many households are still paying down debt. Compared with the denser pockets of Lakemba and Punchbowl, Roselands may appeal to buyers wanting more house stock, but the 8.2% vacancy rate and absence of a stated median sale price make current comparable sales and borrowing limits important.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed rather than uniformly strong. Renting accounts for 30.2% of occupied tenure and weekly rent is $410, creating an established tenant base, while the 8.2% vacancy rate is a softer signal than a tightly supplied rental market. Development activity is notable, with 104 applications in 12 months, including secondary dwellings and dual occupancy, which can add rental options but also increase competing stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting longer-term demand because 40.6% of residents were born overseas. Compared with a lower-turnover market, Roselands' 17.6% turnover rate and 82.4% staying rate point to both tenant churn and neighbourhood continuity. Check yields carefully because no median sale price is stated.

Development Activity

Total DAs

532

Last 12 Months

107

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+10.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
49
Demolition
47
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
26
Swimming Pool / Spa
19
New Dwelling
14
Other
10
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
9
Change of Use
8

Schools in Roselands

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

McCallums Hill Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Roselands has a mature, multilingual population shaped by overseas migration. The median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, while the average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above national, consistent with a strong family presence. Lebanese ancestry counts 1,939 and Greek ancestry 1,855, followed by English at 1,149 and Chinese at 1,141. Arabic is the leading listed language at 1,070, with Greek at 686. University-educated residents account for 37.5%, 7.4 percentage points above national, helping explain the mix of professional and administrative occupations. Household stability is relatively high because 82.4% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 17.6%. Compared with nearby Lakemba and Punchbowl, Roselands has strong migration-linked cultural continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.1%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
26.3%
45-64
24.9%
65+
15.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.3%
2 bed
25.6%
3 bed
38.4%
4+ bed
31.7%

Dwelling Structure

61.0%

Houses

16.5%

Townhouse

22.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.7% Mortgage 36.4% Rent 30.2% Other 1.7%

Roselands combines detached family homes with a meaningful apartment and semi-detached share. Separate houses represent 61.0% of dwellings, apartments 22.0% and semi-detached homes 16.5%; 3-bedroom homes lead at 38.4%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 31.7% and 2-bedroom homes at 25.6%. Tenure is split between 31.7% outright ownership, 36.4% mortgages and 30.2% renting, so the suburb has both long-held homes and active rental demand. Mortgage costs reach 31.3% of household income, above the 24.3% rent-to-income measure, because leveraged households carry more repayment exposure. Compared with nearby Lakemba and Punchbowl, buyers seeking a middle-density mix may find Roselands less apartment-dominated, but the 8.2% vacancy rate should temper assumptions about rental scarcity. No verified median house price is stated, so use recent comparable sales.

Mortgage / mo

$2,281

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $410.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $813 · units $580

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$666

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

352

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.3% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
1,070
Greek
686
Mandarin
213
Canton
198
Urdu
186
Bengali
138

Ancestry

Other
3,277
Lebanese
1,939
Greek
1,855
English
1,149
Chinese
1,141
Ancestry NS
859

Household Composition

53.3%

Couples with children

26.6%

Couples, no children

18.2%

Single parent

3,210

Total families

Economy & Employment

Roselands has a service-led employment base, with healthcare the largest industry at 16.1% and 508 workers, followed by education at 11.0% and 348, construction at 10.1% and 319, professional and technical services at 9.6% and 303, and retail at 8.6% and 271. Professionals number 1,059, clerical and administrative workers 803, and managers 604, supporting a broad white-collar and practical-work mix. Household income is $1,685 weekly and sits at the 58.5th percentile, above the midpoint, while unemployment is 5.9% and participation is 51.4%. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO decile 6 and IRSAD decile 6 sit above IRSD decile 3 and IER decile 5, indicating stronger education and advantage measures than disadvantage outcomes alone suggest. Compared with the national midpoint, Roselands' income position is above average, while its 4,501.8 density concentrates workers and services.

Unemployment

5.9%

Labour Force

5,074

Unemployed

300

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

51.1%

Part-time

29.1%

Participation

51.4%

Employed

4,774

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,059
Clerical/Admin 803
Managers 604
Trades 562
Sales 470
Community/Personal 463
Machinery/Drivers 364
Labourers 344

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.1%
Education 11.0%
Construction 10.1%
Professional/Tech 9.6%
Retail 8.6%

University

37.5%

Postgraduate

8.9%

Born Overseas

40.6%

Dwellings

3,960

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by high density, car use and substantial home working. Roselands has 4,501.8 people per sq km across 2.74 sq km; 49.5% drove to work, 2.5% used public transport, 1.9% walked or cycled and 41.8% worked from home. That pattern makes access to a car useful, while home working may reduce commute frequency. School access includes 1 government primary school, McCallums Hill Public School. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address rather than assume every local option is available. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 6, above its IRSD decile of 3, reflecting a mixed socioeconomic picture. A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated, so compare current incidents per 1,000 residents before deciding. Compared with lower-density outer suburbs, Roselands provides a compact urban setting, but parking and school-zone checks deserve attention.

Drive

49.5%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

41.8%

Population Forecast

+0.76%/yr

(+117 people/yr)

Established

Roselands is forecast to grow at 0.76% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 11.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and rent growth is 32.8%, suggesting demand is rising without a single, clean affordability story. The gentrification measures point in different directions: one score is 4 with a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift assessment records a score of 29 and Early signs. The shift record labels affordability trend Improving, with measures of 65.4 in 2011 and 63.3 in 2021, while real income growth was 11.6%. Compared with a high-growth new-release corridor, the established designation and 0.76% annual trend indicate steadier change, while 104 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing infill.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+195

Net Internal / yr

-104

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +13% since 2011, Net internal outflow -104/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Roselands compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 42%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Top 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Roselands a good suburb to live in?

Roselands can suit households seeking established housing and cultural connections, but affordability needs care. The suburb has 12,356 residents, density of 4,501.8 people per sq km, 61.0% separate houses and 41.8% working from home. Compared with a more apartment-focused setting, it provides a stronger family-home mix, while 2.5% public transport use means transport preferences should be checked.

What is the median house price in Roselands?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales because no verified figure is stated here. Roselands records $410 weekly rent, a $2,281 monthly mortgage benchmark and mortgage costs of 31.3% of household income, above the 24.3% rent-to-income measure. Compare several recent sales rather than relying on a single estimate.

What schools are in Roselands?

School access includes 1 local government primary school, McCallums Hill Public School. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability before signing a contract, because suburb boundaries can differ from school catchments. Compared with a suburb containing more secondary options, Roselands families may need to plan the next stage of schooling separately.

Is Roselands safe?

No single safety conclusion can be drawn without a current suburb crime rate. Use NSW Police information and compare incidents per 1,000 residents, then inspect the exact street at different times. Roselands has 12,356 residents and density of 4,501.8 people per sq km, so local conditions can vary within a compact area. Treat online labels as less useful than current, address-level checks.

Is Roselands good for property investment?

Roselands may suit investors seeking established rental demand, but the numbers call for disciplined pricing. Rent is $410 a week, 30.2% of households rent, vacancy is 8.2% and 104 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support tenant demand, while new secondary dwellings may add competition. Compared with a tightly supplied market, 8.2% vacancy is a softer signal, so calculate yield from a verified purchase price.

How is Roselands's population changing?

Population change is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.76%, and population change across the wider area is 11.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and rent growth is 32.8%. One gentrification measure scores 4, labelled Not gentrifying, although another shift measure scores 29 and is labelled Early signs. Compared with a new-release corridor, Roselands is changing through established-area infill and migration.

What languages are spoken in Roselands?

Roselands has a high overseas-born share at 40.6%, which is 19.0 percentage points above the national comparison. Arabic is the most common listed language at 1,070 people, followed by Greek at 686, Mandarin at 213, Canton at 198 and Urdu at 186. Compared with the national pattern, this indicates strong multilingual demand for local services, leasing support and community information.

Is there much development in Roselands?

Development activity is material for an established suburb: 104 applications were recorded in the latest 12-month period, including secondary dwellings, dual occupancy and attached dwelling work. One sampled application involved 2 dwellings, so additions appear incremental rather than a single large release. Compared with a low-development area, this level of infill can gradually change parking, rental supply and streetscape conditions.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Roselands on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW