NSW 2560 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rosemeadow

Detached homes dominate Rosemeadow's compact 3.01 sq km footprint, with 84.4% of dwellings separate houses and 8,007 residents at 2,660.4 people per sq km. The median age is 34, six years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 59.8th percentile. Rosemeadow sits beside Ambarvale and Campbelltown, but its 84.4% separate-house share gives it a more conventional family-housing profile than the mixed, denser choices associated with Campbelltown's town centre. The suburb also combines 27.7% overseas-born residents with a mortgage share of 41.8%, pointing to an established, car-dependent mortgage-belt community.

Rosemeadow urban fabric map

Population

8,007

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,708/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

46

3.01 km²· 2,660.4 people/km²· Family income $1,841/wk

Rosemeadow suits buyers seeking conventional family stock: 84.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.2% have 3 bedrooms and 38.5% have 4 or more, so space is more common than apartment-style living. The median mortgage payment is $1,933 a month and mortgage commitments equal 26.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $380. Mortgage tenure at 41.8% is higher than outright ownership at 23.5%, meaning many buyers are likely trading affordability for longer-term ownership. With 33.9% renting and only 1.4% apartments, inspect land, maintenance and commute costs rather than comparing Rosemeadow with a unit-focused market.

For Buyers

Rosemeadow suits buyers seeking conventional family stock: 84.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.2% have 3 bedrooms and 38.5% have 4 or more, so space is more common than apartment-style living. The median mortgage payment is $1,933 a month and mortgage commitments equal 26.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $380. Mortgage tenure at 41.8% is higher than outright ownership at 23.5%, meaning many buyers are likely trading affordability for longer-term ownership. With 33.9% renting and only 1.4% apartments, inspect land, maintenance and commute costs rather than comparing Rosemeadow with a unit-focused market.

For Investors

Rosemeadow's investment case rests on an established rental base rather than rapid repricing. Renting accounts for 33.9% of occupied homes, above the 23.5% owned outright share, with weekly rent of $380 and vacancy at 2.8%. Development activity reached 45 applications in 12 months, including secondary dwellings, dual occupancy and subdivision, which may gradually add competing supply. Forecast growth is 0.35% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver; rent growth of 37.0% and affordability worsening from 48.3 in 2011 to 53.1 in 2021 suggest tenant demand and affordability need equal attention. Compare yields, insurance and vacancy by property type before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

372

Last 12 Months

46

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-16.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
39
New Dwelling
23
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Renovation / Extension
10
Subdivision
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Demolition
3
Other
2

Schools in Rosemeadow

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Rosemeadow Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Mary Brooksbank School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Ambarvale High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Rosemeadow's median age is 34, six years below the national comparison, while university attainment is 22.2%, 7.9 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents make up 27.7%, which is 6.1 points above national, and average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above national. English, Other, Irish, Ancestry NS and Scottish are the leading ancestry responses, with counts of 2,172, 1,810, 485, 471 and 466. Christianity counts 4,234 people, no religion 2,244 and Islam 411. The suburb is relatively settled because 81.9% stayed at the same address, while 18.1% moved, creating a stable base alongside ongoing cultural change.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.9%
15-24
13.7%
25-44
27.3%
45-64
24.3%
65+
12.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.3%
2 bed
6.0%
3 bed
54.2%
4+ bed
38.5%

Dwelling Structure

84.4%

Houses

14.2%

Townhouse

1.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.5% Mortgage 41.8% Rent 33.9% Other 0.8%

Rosemeadow is detached-dominant: 84.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 14.2% semi-detached and 1.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 54.2%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 38.5%, so family-sized stock is more prevalent than compact formats. Tenure is split between 41.8% with a mortgage, 33.9% renting and 23.5% owned outright, with only 0.8% in other arrangements. Mortgage costs average $1,933 monthly against a 26.1% mortgage-to-income ratio, while rent is $380 weekly and rent-to-income is 22.2%. The mortgage share is higher than outright ownership, making borrowing capacity and upkeep central to purchase comparisons.

Mortgage / mo

$1,933

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $630 · units $500

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$703

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.8%

Unoccupied

73

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
119
Samoan
84
Hindi
57
Khmer
49
Urdu
33
Greek
22

Ancestry

English
2,172
Other
1,810
Irish
485
Ancestry NS
471
Scottish
466
Samoan
280

Household Composition

47.1%

Couples with children

26.2%

Couples, no children

25.0%

Single parent

2,150

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Rosemeadow's largest employing industry at 20.5% or 374 workers, followed by Education at 11.2% or 204, Manufacturing at 9.8% or 179, Retail at 9.0% or 164 and Public Administration at 7.8% or 142. Occupations are spread across Clerical/Admin 487, Professionals 446, Trades 442, Machinery/Drivers 423 and Labourers 411, which supports a broader base than a single-industry suburb. Unemployment is 5.7% and participation 56.2%, while household income ranks at the 59.8th percentile. SEIFA deciles are 3 for education and occupation, 4 for economic resources, 2 for disadvantage and 3 for advantage, below higher-decile areas because financial and employment constraints remain material.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

3,471

Unemployed

197

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

54.6%

Part-time

28.3%

Participation

56.2%

Employed

3,274

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 487
Professionals 446
Trades 442
Machinery/Drivers 423
Labourers 411
Community/Personal 386
Managers 302
Sales 297

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.5%
Education 11.2%
Manufacturing 9.8%
Retail 9.0%
Public Admin 7.8%

University

22.2%

Postgraduate

4.7%

Born Overseas

27.7%

Dwellings

2,555

Transport to Work

Rosemeadow is practical for households comfortable with driving: 63.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.0% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling, while 27.3% work from home. At 3.01 sq km and 2,660.4 people per sq km, the suburb is compact, so daily convenience depends on how services connect to each street. Three nearby government schools cover primary, secondary and schools-for-specific-purposes settings, including Rosemeadow Public School and Ambarvale High School; enrolment zones should be checked by address. SEIFA sits at deciles 2, 3, 3 and 4 across disadvantage, advantage, education and economic resources, below higher-decile areas, so compare amenity, transport and support needs carefully.

Drive

63.8%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

27.3%

Population Forecast

+0.35%/yr

(+79 people/yr)

Established

Rosemeadow is an established, slow-growth market: the forecast trend is 0.35% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Wider-area population change is 4.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, supported by a senior-share increase of 8.6 points and a young-share decline of 1.6 points. Affordability worsened from 48.3 in 2011 to 53.1 in 2021, and rent growth reached 37.0%, so housing pressure is rising faster than the 1.4% real-income growth measure. Gentrification scores of 17 and 9 are both classified as Not gentrifying, indicating growth is more likely to come from demographic change and migration than premium repositioning.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+164

Net Internal / yr

+75

9

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal migration +75/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rosemeadow compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Bottom 45%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rosemeadow a good suburb to live in?

Rosemeadow can suit households wanting detached housing and family-sized rooms: 84.4% of dwellings are separate houses, and 54.2% have 3 bedrooms. The trade-off is car reliance, with 63.8% driving to work, so inspect transport and services around the exact address.

What is the median house price in Rosemeadow?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales and listings. Rosemeadow is 84.4% separate houses and 38.5% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so compare like-for-like land, dwelling size and condition rather than mixing houses with units.

What schools are in Rosemeadow?

Rosemeadow has 3 nearby government schools spanning primary, secondary and schools-for-specific-purposes settings. Rosemeadow Public School is the local primary option, with Ambarvale High School providing secondary schooling and Mary Brooksbank School serving specific purposes. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address before signing a lease or contract.

Is Rosemeadow safe?

Safety is best checked using current NSW Police information and the exact street, because conditions can vary within a suburb. Rosemeadow has 8,007 residents across 3.01 sq km, so compare the immediate route to transport, shops and schools, and inspect the area at different times before deciding.

Is Rosemeadow good for property investment?

Rosemeadow may suit investors seeking an established rental market: 33.9% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 2.8%. However, forecast growth is only 0.35% annually, while 45 development applications in 12 months could add supply. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so test cash flow against interest, maintenance and vacancy scenarios.

How is Rosemeadow's population changing?

Rosemeadow's population is changing slowly and ageing: annual growth is forecast at 0.35%, wider-area population change is 4.9% over 10 years, and the senior share has risen 8.6 points while the young share fell 1.6 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is more gradual than a high-growth corridor.

What development is happening in Rosemeadow?

There were 45 development applications in the past 12 months, including proposals for secondary dwellings, dual occupancy, subdivision and new structures. This activity could increase housing choice, but it may also add competing rental supply, so review approvals and construction impacts around any property you are considering.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Rosemeadow on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW