NSW 2069 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Roseville Chase

At 1,618 residents across 1.26 square kilometres, Roseville Chase is a compact, high-income suburb where 64.4% of residents work from home and 95.8% of dwellings are separate houses. The median age is 45, which is 5 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 99.5th percentile. Compared with nearby Roseville and Castle Cove, its profile is more strongly shaped by large homes, low turnover of 12.4% and a 3.1-person average household. Overseas-born residents account for 33.5%, 11.9 percentage points above national, with Chinese ancestry recorded for 268 residents.

Local council: Ku-ring-gai

Roseville Chase urban fabric map

Population

1,618

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$4,026/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

34

1.26 km²· 1,279.7 people/km²· Family income $4,399/wk

Roseville Chase suits buyers prioritising land, privacy and larger floor plans over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, 63.3% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.8% are apartments, making the housing form much more house-led than apartment-led. The cost structure is substantial, with a $4,000 monthly mortgage and $925 weekly rent, although mortgage stress is not flagged. Mortgage-to-income is 22.9%, slightly below rent-to-income at 23.0%. Compared with smaller-home markets, the 3.1-person average household and 61.5% couples-with-children share help explain demand for larger properties. Buyers should allow for renovation, insurance and commuting costs because substitute housing stock is limited.

For Buyers

Roseville Chase suits buyers prioritising land, privacy and larger floor plans over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, 63.3% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.8% are apartments, making the housing form much more house-led than apartment-led. The cost structure is substantial, with a $4,000 monthly mortgage and $925 weekly rent, although mortgage stress is not flagged. Mortgage-to-income is 22.9%, slightly below rent-to-income at 23.0%. Compared with smaller-home markets, the 3.1-person average household and 61.5% couples-with-children share help explain demand for larger properties. Buyers should allow for renovation, insurance and commuting costs because substitute housing stock is limited.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests on scarce rental stock and an established resident base rather than a deep tenant market. Only 9.8% of households rent, while weekly rent is $925 and vacancy is 3.9%, so available properties may be limited even when demand is steady. The suburb recorded 34 development applications in 12 months, including a two-dwelling dual occupancy example, which can add supply while also creating competition with older homes. Compared with a higher-renting suburb, the small tenant base makes exit demand and property management especially important. A 12.4% turnover rate and 87.6% stayed share point to stable occupancy, so investors should underwrite yield, maintenance and resale rather than assume rapid rent growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

140

Last 12 Months

34

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+61.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
16
New Dwelling
13
Demolition
8
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Other
3
Change of Use
2
Commercial / Industrial
2
Subdivision
2

Demographics

Roseville Chase has an older and more highly educated population than Australia overall. The median age is 45, or 5 years above national, and university attainment is 65.3%, 35.2 percentage points higher than national. Overseas-born residents comprise 33.5%, 11.9 points above national, with English ancestry numbering 540 and Chinese ancestry 268. Christianity counts 831 residents compared with 643 reporting no religion, while Cantonese and Mandarin are each recorded for 45 residents. A 3.1-person average household, 61.5% couples with children and an 87.6% stayed share indicate established family patterns. Compared with a more transient profile, the 12.4% turnover rate suggests slower demographic change.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.0%
15-24
13.2%
25-44
15.6%
45-64
32.4%
65+
18.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
4.7%
3 bed
32.0%
4+ bed
63.3%

Dwelling Structure

95.8%

Houses

3.5%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.8% Mortgage 41.7% Rent 9.8% Other 0.6%

Detached housing dominates both the physical and tenure profile. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, four-plus-bedroom homes for 63.3% and outright ownership for 47.8%, while 41.7% carry a mortgage and 9.8% rent. Compared with the 0.8% apartment share, this is a strongly house-led market, and the 3.1-person average household helps explain the large-floorplan mix. Mortgage-to-income is 22.9%, slightly below rent-to-income at 23.0%, while vacancy is 3.9%. The 12.4% turnover rate is lower than the 87.6% stayed share, reinforcing a settled ownership pattern. Buyers should factor in upkeep and insurance because larger detached homes generally require more ongoing maintenance than compact dwellings.

Mortgage / mo

$4,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $925.

$1,050

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,600 · units $900

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,197

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.9%

Unoccupied

21

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Canton
45
Mandarin
45
Japan
12

Ancestry

English
540
Chinese
268
Other
266
Irish
184
Scottish
172
German
57

Household Composition

61.5%

Couples with children

28.8%

Couples, no children

8.0%

Single parent

465

Total families

Economy & Employment

Roseville Chase's work profile is concentrated in professional services and management. Professional and Technical services lead at 23.1%, or 144 workers, followed by Finance at 14.1% and 88, Healthcare at 12.2% and 76, Education at 8.0% and 50, and Construction at 6.6% and 41. Professionals number 301 and managers 234, much higher than Sales at 52 and Community or Personal services at 44, helping explain household income at the 99.5th percentile nationally. Employment conditions are comparatively firm, with unemployment at 3.5%, participation at 64.0% and full-time work at 58.9%. The industry mix also helps explain why 64.4% work from home, as professional and finance roles are more compatible with home-based work than construction or retail.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

817

Unemployed

29

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.9%

Part-time

33.6%

Participation

64.0%

Employed

788

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 301
Managers 234
Clerical/Admin 74
Sales 52
Community/Personal 44
Trades 41
Labourers 18
Machinery/Drivers 11

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 23.1%
Finance 14.1%
Healthcare 12.2%
Education 8.0%
Construction 6.6%

University

65.3%

Postgraduate

17.8%

Born Overseas

33.5%

Dwellings

519

Transport to Work

Livability suits households that value space and home-based routines more than car-free commuting. Work-from-home participation is 64.4%, compared with 1.6% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling, while 30.8% drive as car occupants. That pattern fits a house-led setting where 95.8% of dwellings are separate houses, but it also makes access planning important for jobs, services and school travel beyond the immediate area. Roseville Chase has 1,618 residents and a median age of 45, 5 years above national, so quieter routines and established households are central to its appeal. Families should check enrolment zones, nearby campuses and travel times against the exact address, then compare everyday access with nearby Roseville before buying.

Drive

30.8%

Public Transport

1.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

64.4%

Growth Outlook

Growth pressure is visible through 34 development applications in 12 months, including a two-dwelling dual occupancy, but the resident base remains stable: 87.6% stayed and turnover is 12.4%. Compared with a high-churn suburb, that combination points to selective redevelopment rather than rapid neighbourhood turnover. Longer-term decisions should weigh the area's annual growth trend, primary migration driver, gentrification stage and 10-year shift against this settled pattern. The current population is 1,618, and the 95.8% separate-house share means new supply is more likely to come through alterations, replacement homes and small-scale redevelopment than broad apartment delivery.

Population trend: Ku-ring-gai council area

Roseville Chase sits in the Ku-ring-gai council area. These are the council area's residents, not Roseville Chase's.

Residents 2025

128,542

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Roseville Chase compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 0%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 35%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Bottom 34%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Roseville Chase a good suburb to live in?

Roseville Chase can suit households seeking large detached homes and a settled, work-from-home-oriented routine. Separate houses make up 95.8% of dwellings, 64.4% work from home and the median age is 45, which is 5 years above national. Compared with a denser apartment suburb, it offers less housing variety, so transport and school access should be checked at the exact address.

What is the median house price in Roseville Chase?

A reliable current median house price should be confirmed from recent comparable sales. The housing mix is 95.8% separate houses, with 63.3% containing four or more bedrooms, while $925 is the weekly rent. Compared with an apartment-led market, these figures indicate a larger-home suburb, but rent should not be treated as a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Roseville Chase?

Families should check enrolment zones, nearby campuses and travel times against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The 3.1-person average household and 64.4% work-from-home rate suggest that school logistics matter for many households. Compare each option's sector, intake rules and travel time rather than relying on suburb boundaries alone.

Is Roseville Chase safe?

Safety should be assessed using recent incident patterns, lighting, traffic conditions and street activity around the exact property. Roseville Chase has 1,618 residents across 1.26 square kilometres, but population size and area are not safety ratings. Compare the address with nearby streets and current NSW Police information before making a decision.

Is Roseville Chase good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking a tightly held, house-dominated market. Renting is 9.8%, weekly rent is $925 and vacancy is 3.9%, while 34 development applications in 12 months indicate some renewal. Compared with a higher-renting suburb, the smaller tenant pool makes yield, property management and resale demand important parts of the investment assessment.

How is Roseville Chase's population changing?

Roseville Chase has 1,618 residents and appears settled rather than highly transient. The stayed share is 87.6% and turnover is 12.4%, while 34 development applications in 12 months point to selective renewal. Compared with a high-churn suburb, these figures suggest gradual change within an established base rather than rapid population replacement.

What languages are spoken in Roseville Chase?

Cantonese and Mandarin are each recorded for 45 residents, with a further 12 listed under Japan. Overseas-born residents make up 33.5%, which is 11.9 percentage points above national. Compared with a less internationally connected suburb, these figures indicate that buyers and renters may encounter several language backgrounds in local households.

What development is occurring in Roseville Chase?

There were 34 development applications in 12 months, including demolition, subdivision, a new structure and a two-dwelling attached dual occupancy example. Compared with a suburb with little redevelopment activity, this points to ongoing small-scale renewal. Each proposal should be checked for its final approval, construction timing, dwelling count and effect on neighbouring homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Roseville Chase on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW