Rosewater
The 3,582 residents are packed into 1.33 km2 at a density of 2,685 people per km2, predominantly in separate houses (76.6% of stock). Household income sits at the 32.6th percentile nationally, lower than the national average, yet mortgage costs absorb only 25.1% of income. A 28.4% overseas-born share runs 6.8 percentage points above the national figure, and an 8.2% unemployment rate points to a working-class demographic profile shaped by manufacturing and construction rather than professional services.
Local council: Port Adelaide Enfield
Population
3,582
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,314/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
62
Median House
$898K
First quarter 2026
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,430, and mortgage-to-income at 25.1% sits below the 30% stress threshold, giving buyers more headroom than in many comparable metro suburbs. Separate houses dominate at 76.6% of stock, with 51.7% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 14.1% with 4 or more. Apartments account for only 5% of the market, so detached-home buyers face a concentrated buyer pool. Of residents, 43.0% carry a mortgage, higher than the 25.3% who own outright, confirming this is an active mortgage-belt suburb where recent price appreciation benefits existing owners more than first-home aspirants.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,430, and mortgage-to-income at 25.1% sits below the 30% stress threshold, giving buyers more headroom than in many comparable metro suburbs. Separate houses dominate at 76.6% of stock, with 51.7% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 14.1% with 4 or more. Apartments account for only 5% of the market, so detached-home buyers face a concentrated buyer pool. Of residents, 43.0% carry a mortgage, higher than the 25.3% who own outright, confirming this is an active mortgage-belt suburb where recent price appreciation benefits existing owners more than first-home aspirants.
For Investors
Renting accounts for 31.7% of Rosewater households, providing a consistent tenant base. The vacancy rate of 7.2% is elevated, suggesting some softness in rental absorption that investors should monitor. Development activity is solid, with 52 applications lodged in the past 12 months including new dwellings and commercial additions, indicating ongoing land use activity. Price growth of 15.1% over the prior year is the strongest investment signal, though the relatively low rent base means total returns depend heavily on capital appreciation continuing at a similar pace rather than rental income.
Development Activity
Total DAs
258
Last 12 Months
62
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+55.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age of 39 is 1.0 year below the national figure, reflecting a slightly younger profile than average. Overseas-born residents make up 28.4% of the population, 6.8 percentage points above the national rate, with English, Irish and Scottish ancestries leading alongside a growing German heritage count of 209. Languages other than English include Greek (31 speakers), Punjabi (26) and Russian (15), reflecting a moderate multicultural mix rather than a dominant single community. University qualifications reach 29.8%, only 0.3 percentage points below the national average, a closer match to national norms than incomes suggest. Average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below the national figure. Volunteering runs at 12.3% and 7.6% of residents need daily assistance, consistent with a suburb containing some vulnerability alongside working households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
76.6%
Houses
17.7%
Townhouse
5.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The tenure split shows 43.0% on mortgages, 31.7% renting and 25.3% owning outright, a mortgage-dominant profile typical of outer-ring growth suburbs. Separate houses make up 76.6% of stock, with semi-detached dwellings at 17.7% and apartments at only 5.0%, giving Rosewater a strongly detached character compared to inner-Adelaide norms. Three-bedroom homes account for 51.7% of dwellings, with 2-bedroom at 29.7% and 4-plus at 14.1%. Rent-to-income sits at 19.8%, below the 30% stress threshold, and mortgage-to-income at 25.1% is similarly contained, suggesting affordability pressures are moderate rather than acute at current income levels.
Mortgage / mo
$1,430
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$260
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$684
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.2%
Unoccupied
113
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.4%
Couples with children
33.7%
Couples, no children
24.0%
Single parent
938
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the dominant industry at 23.0% of employed residents (253 workers), well above typical suburban proportions, followed by Education at 10.9% and Construction at 10.4%. Public Administration accounts for 8.2% and Manufacturing 7.6%, reflecting proximity to industrial and government activity in the northern Adelaide corridor. By occupation, Professionals lead at 297 workers, followed by Community and Personal Service at 229 and Clerical and Admin at 227. Labourers number 208, confirming a broad blue-collar and service-sector base. Unemployment at 8.2% is above the typical metro average, and the participation rate of 58.3% is moderate. Full-time employment among the working population runs at 62.1%, meaning a meaningful share relies on part-time work. SEIFA index data is unavailable for this suburb.
Unemployment
7.8%
Labour Force
1,853
Unemployed
144
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.7%
Part-time
35.9%
Participation
61.4%
Employed
1,709
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.8%
Postgraduate
6.9%
Born Overseas
28.4%
Dwellings
1,451
Transport to Work
Rosewater is car-dependent, with 84.6% of workers driving to their jobs and only 7.4% using public transport, lower than the state average for connected suburbs. Walking and cycling account for 2.9% of commutes. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on nearby institutions. The crime rate of 73.1 incidents per 1,000 residents is notable and warrants attention compared to lower-crime Adelaide suburbs. Rent-to-income at 19.8% keeps renting households in a comfortable position relative to the 30% stress threshold. With 52 development applications in the past year, the suburb is experiencing steady transformation rather than stagnation, and the detached-dominant housing stock at 76.6% provides a stable neighbourhood character.
Drive
78.5%
Public Transport
6.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.7%
Work from Home
7.3%
Growth Outlook
The suburb shows an identity as a mortgage-belt area with active demand from owner-occupiers. Residential mobility is relatively low, with 81.0% of residents having stayed at the same address in the prior year, indicating community stability rather than high investor churn. Development activity of 52 applications in 12 months, including new dwellings, signals continued land use change. The 7.2% vacancy rate is a watch point, as sustained above-average vacancy could dampen further rental price growth and eventually weigh on capital values if demand softens.
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
262
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
73.1
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rosewater compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Rosewater?
No schools are recorded within the Rosewater suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in adjacent suburbs. Despite this, university qualification rates in the suburb reach 29.8%, only 0.3 percentage points below the national figure, and the suburb has a population of 3,582.
Is Rosewater safe?
Rosewater records a crime rate of 73.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, which is elevated compared to lower-crime Adelaide suburbs. With 262 total recorded incidents and a population of 3,582, prospective residents should review SA Police data for specific crime categories relevant to their concerns before making a decision.
How is Rosewater's population changing?
Rosewater's current population is 3,582 across 1.33 km2. Residential stability is high, with 81.0% of residents staying at the same address year-on-year and only 19.0% turnover. Development applications of 52 in the past 12 months indicate active new construction and renovation activity in the suburb.
How much development is happening in Rosewater?
There were 52 development applications lodged in Rosewater over the past 12 months, including new single-storey dwellings, dwelling additions and commercial warehouse variations. This level of activity for a 1.33 km2 suburb reflects ongoing residential and light commercial renewal, consistent with its mortgage-belt and detached-dominant character.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Rosewater on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map