Roseworthy
At a population of just 1,041 across 23.83 square kilometres, Roseworthy packs a financial punch that belies its size. Household income sits in the 78th percentile nationally, well above average, while mortgage stress stays low at 17.9% of income, a rare combination in a mortgage-belt suburb. Every single dwelling here is a separate house, 100% detached, compared to a national stock that mixes in apartments and semis. The workforce participation rate of 69.4% is healthy, unemployment is only 2.5%, and 66.8% of homes have four or more bedrooms, indicating a suburb built for families rather than singles or retirees.
Local council: Light
Population
1,041
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,073/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
167
Roseworthy does not have a reported median house price in current datasets, but the underlying affordability indicators are encouraging. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,603, and mortgage-to-income sits at 17.9%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. That compares favourably to most metro suburbs. Every dwelling is a separate house, so buyers are not competing across different product types. The bedroom mix skews large: 66.8% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 30.5% have three, meaning the suburb suits families seeking space. Outright owners account for 36.6% of households and mortgage holders for 56.4%, a profile consistent with an established, family-anchored community rather than a speculative newcomer market.
For Buyers
Roseworthy does not have a reported median house price in current datasets, but the underlying affordability indicators are encouraging. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,603, and mortgage-to-income sits at 17.9%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. That compares favourably to most metro suburbs. Every dwelling is a separate house, so buyers are not competing across different product types. The bedroom mix skews large: 66.8% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 30.5% have three, meaning the suburb suits families seeking space. Outright owners account for 36.6% of households and mortgage holders for 56.4%, a profile consistent with an established, family-anchored community rather than a speculative newcomer market.
For Investors
The rental market is slim, with only 7.0% of households renting, well below national averages, which limits the tenant pool for investors. Weekly rent is $350, modest by state standards. The vacancy rate of 5.9% is elevated and signals that the few rental properties available face some competition to fill, so yield prospects are constrained. Development activity is active, with 74 applications lodged in the past 12 months, including new detached dwellings and ancillary structures, indicating ongoing population-driven construction demand. Household income at the 78th percentile nationally suggests tenants who can service rent reliably. The investment case rests on capital growth from family demand rather than rental yield, given the low renter share.
Development Activity
Total DAs
646
Last 12 Months
167
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+33.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Roseworthy
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Roseworthy Primary School
Demographics
The median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, reflecting the suburb's family orientation. Average household size of 3.0 is 0.5 above the national average, consistent with a suburb where 66.8% of homes have four or more bedrooms and couples with children (405 families) significantly outnumber couples without children (160). Ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic: English (485 residents), German (126), Irish (84) and Scottish (69) lead the mix. Overseas-born residents account for just 8.4% of the population, which is 13.2 percentage points below the national figure, making Roseworthy one of the more locally-born communities in South Australia. University qualifications reach only 15.3%, which is 14.8 points below national, pointing to a trade and services workforce rather than a knowledge-economy one.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is uniformly detached, with 100% separate houses, a figure that stands in contrast to national averages where apartments and semis account for a significant share. Tenure leans heavily toward owners: 36.6% own outright and 56.4% carry a mortgage, leaving renters at just 7.0%, far lower than state or national norms. The bedroom profile is large-home dominant, with 66.8% of dwellings having four or more bedrooms and 30.5% having three. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,603, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 17.9% is well below the 30% stress level, suggesting buyers here are not overstretched relative to their incomes. Rent-to-income is also comfortable at 16.9%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,603
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$809
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.9%
Unoccupied
21
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.5%
Couples with children
28.1%
Couples, no children
13.0%
Single parent
285
Total families
Economy & Employment
The top industries by employment are Healthcare (14.8%, 52 workers), Construction (14.2%, 50 workers), Education (13.9%, 49 workers), Manufacturing (9.9%, 35 workers) and Public Administration (8.0%, 28 workers), a spread that reflects the suburb's proximity to regional services and agricultural support sectors. By occupation, Managers (76) and Clerical/Admin workers (73) lead, followed by Community/Personal Services (72) and Professionals (67). The unemployment rate of 2.5% is low compared to national averages, and the full-time employment rate of 58.9% is solid. Participation at 69.4% is above the national average. Weekly personal income of $809 and household income at the 78th percentile nationally indicate a working population earning above-average wages.
Unemployment
2.3%
Labour Force
605
Unemployed
14
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.5%
Part-time
38.7%
Participation
73.5%
Employed
591
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.3%
Postgraduate
2.0%
Born Overseas
8.4%
Dwellings
334
Transport to Work
Car dependence is almost total, with 94.4% of workers driving to their job and only 0.9% using public transport, compared to national averages where public transit carries a larger share. Walking and cycling account for 1.8% of commuters. Crime is low in absolute terms, with 35 total incidents and a rate of 33.6 per 1,000 residents, though comparison with state and national benchmarks would require additional data. Volunteering reaches 20.2% of residents, above the national average and a sign of community cohesion. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary in this dataset, so families rely on facilities in neighbouring areas. Housing stress indicators are comfortable, with mortgage-to-income at 17.9% and rent-to-income at 16.9%, both below the typical stress thresholds seen in metropolitan suburbs.
Drive
85.9%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
9.0%
Growth Outlook
Roseworthy's population of 1,041 is spread across a large 23.83 square kilometre area, giving a density of just 43.7 persons per square kilometre, far below metropolitan norms. Development activity is a positive signal: 74 applications in the past 12 months include new detached dwellings, indicating the suburb is still drawing new residents. Community stability is high, with 89.2% of residents having stayed in the same address over the prior year, compared to higher turnover rates typical in inner-city areas. The turnover rate of 10.8% indicates modest but real churn. The suburb's position in the Barossa region, combined with income levels above state and national medians, suggests steady organic growth rather than rapid expansion.
Population trend: Light council area
Roseworthy sits in the Light council area. These are the council area's residents, not Roseworthy's.
Residents 2025
17,317
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
35
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
33.6
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Roseworthy compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Roseworthy a good suburb to live in?
Roseworthy suits families seeking space and affordability. Household income sits in the 78th percentile nationally, mortgage-to-income is just 17.9% (well below the 30% stress threshold), and 66.8% of homes have four or more bedrooms. The main trade-off is near-total car dependence, with 94.4% of workers driving, and limited public transport at just 0.9%.
What is the median house price in Roseworthy?
A specific median house price is not available in current datasets for Roseworthy. As a proxy, monthly mortgage repayments average $1,603 and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 17.9%, suggesting purchase prices are moderate relative to the 78th-percentile household incomes. Weekly rent is $350 for the small rental pool, which is 7.0% of dwellings.
What schools are in Roseworthy?
No schools are recorded within the Roseworthy suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring towns. The local population has a university qualification rate of 15.3%, which is 14.8 percentage points below the national figure, consistent with a trades and services workforce served by regional educational facilities nearby.
Is Roseworthy safe?
Roseworthy recorded 35 total crime incidents, giving a rate of 33.6 per 1,000 residents. For context, the population is 1,041 across a large 23.83 square kilometre area. Volunteering at 20.2% and a high residential stability rate (89.2% of residents stayed at the same address) are indirect indicators of a cohesive, settled community.
Is Roseworthy good for property investment?
Investment appeal is mixed. Rental demand is thin, with only 7.0% of households renting and a vacancy rate of 5.9%, both pointing to limited yield opportunities. Weekly rent is $350. The stronger case is for capital growth, given household incomes in the 78th percentile nationally and 74 development applications in 12 months confirming ongoing construction activity and family demand for detached housing.
How is Roseworthy's population changing?
The population stands at 1,041, with 89.2% of residents having stayed at the same address over the prior year, indicating a stable, low-turnover community. The turnover rate of 10.8% is moderate. Development activity of 74 applications in 12 months, including new dwellings, suggests the suburb is attracting new residents, consistent with Barossa region growth trends and affordable family housing demand.
How much development is happening in Roseworthy?
There were 74 development applications lodged in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a new single-storey detached dwelling, a verandah addition, and a commercial storage facility. Application types span Accepted Development, Deemed to Satisfy and Performance Assessed categories, reflecting a mix of residential growth and ancillary works in the area.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Roseworthy on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map