SA 5072 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rosslyn Park

Its 1,469 residents have a median age of 49, which is 9 years above the national median, while university attainment is 59.2%, or 29.1 percentage points higher than nationally. For buyers comparing Rosslyn Park with nearby Kensington Gardens or St Georges, the 82.9% separate-house share, 55.7% outright ownership and 84.0% staying-put rate point to an established, low-turnover setting. Overseas-born residents account for 39.4%, adding cultural variety without changing the suburb's strongly premium housing profile.

Local council: Burnside

Rosslyn Park urban fabric map

Population

1,469

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,220/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

22

Median House

$2.3M

First quarter 2026

0.82 km²· 1,781.7 people/km²· Family income $2,788/wk

Rosslyn Park suits buyers prioritising established detached housing, but the entry price is a major consideration. That sharp increase raises the deposit hurdle, even though the monthly mortgage figure is $2,600 and the mortgage-to-income measure is 27.0%, with no mortgage-stress flag. Housing is mostly conventional family stock: 82.9% separate houses, including 47.0% with 4 or more bedrooms and 38.0% with 3 bedrooms. Compared with nearby Kensington Gardens, buyers should weigh Rosslyn Park's stronger detached-house orientation against its premium price and limited rental share of 13.7%.

For Buyers

Rosslyn Park suits buyers prioritising established detached housing, but the entry price is a major consideration. That sharp increase raises the deposit hurdle, even though the monthly mortgage figure is $2,600 and the mortgage-to-income measure is 27.0%, with no mortgage-stress flag. Housing is mostly conventional family stock: 82.9% separate houses, including 47.0% with 4 or more bedrooms and 38.0% with 3 bedrooms. Compared with nearby Kensington Gardens, buyers should weigh Rosslyn Park's stronger detached-house orientation against its premium price and limited rental share of 13.7%.

For Investors

The investment case is defensive but yield-sensitive because Rosslyn Park is dominated by owners rather than tenants. Only 13.7% of households rent, below the 55.7% owning outright and 28.7% buying with a mortgage, so tenant demand may be narrower than in more rental-oriented suburbs. Weekly rent is $398 and vacancy is 6.5%, a combination that warrants careful property selection and realistic leasing assumptions. The median house price increased 14.5% between 1Q 2025 and 1Q 2026, but that capital result also makes acquisition more expensive. Development activity reached 22 applications in 12 months, mainly involving alterations and additions, which indicates ongoing renewal rather than a clear wave of new dwelling supply. Balanced migration supports a measured outlook compared with a high-growth corridor.

Development Activity

Total DAs

114

Last 12 Months

22

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+46.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Tree Removal
5
New Dwelling
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
4
Fencing
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Demographics

Rosslyn Park has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. The median age is 49, 9 years above the national median, and 59.2% of residents have university qualifications, 29.1 percentage points higher than the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 39.4%, 17.8 percentage points above the national share. English ancestry is reported by 390 residents, Chinese by 244 and Italian by 202, while Mandarin is spoken by 64 people and Canton by 26. Christianity is the largest listed religion at 702 residents, followed by no religion at 538 and Buddhism at 69. The average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, while 84.0% stayed at the same address, likely because established owners and older households reduce turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.6%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
17.0%
45-64
28.2%
65+
28.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.1%
2 bed
11.8%
3 bed
38.0%
4+ bed
47.0%

Dwelling Structure

82.9%

Houses

10.4%

Townhouse

6.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 55.7% Mortgage 28.7% Rent 13.7% Other 1.9%

Rosslyn Park's housing market is premium, detached and strongly owner-held. The price movement is higher than the earlier quarter, so buyers need to allow for a substantial capital requirement even in a compact suburb of 0.82 square kilometres. Separate houses make up 82.9% of dwellings, compared with 10.4% semi-detached homes and 6.7% apartments. Tenure is led by outright ownership at 55.7%, followed by mortgages at 28.7% and renting at 13.7%. The bedroom mix reinforces the family-house pattern: 47.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and 38.0% have 3. Housing costs appear manageable for many existing owners, with mortgage-to-income at 27.0% and rent-to-income at 17.9%.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$398

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$986

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.5%

Unoccupied

40

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
64
Canton
26
Italian
19
Greek
15
Hindi
12

Ancestry

English
390
Chinese
244
Italian
202
Other
142
Scottish
117
Irish
90

Household Composition

45.1%

Couples with children

44.9%

Couples, no children

9.3%

Single parent

450

Total families

Economy & Employment

Rosslyn Park's workforce is concentrated in skilled services, led by healthcare at 27.3% or 144 workers, professional and technical services at 13.7% or 72, and education at 12.3% or 65. Construction accounts for 6.5% or 34 workers, while retail represents 5.7% or 30. Occupations are similarly professional: 273 professionals, 128 managers and 98 clerical or administrative workers are recorded, followed by 64 in sales and 50 in community or personal services. The labour force contains 736 people, with 397 employed full time, 281 part time and an unemployment rate of 3.1%. Participation is 58.0%, consistent with a median age of 49 and an aging trajectory. Household income sits at the 84.3 percentile, above the midpoint, but SEIFA results are more mixed: IEO and IRSAD are decile 5, while IER and IRSD are decile 4. That contrast suggests strong incomes for many households but less uniform advantage across the whole suburb.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

736

Unemployed

23

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

55.7%

Part-time

39.4%

Participation

58.0%

Employed

713

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 273
Managers 128
Clerical/Admin 98
Sales 64
Community/Personal 50
Trades 41
Labourers 32
Machinery/Drivers 6

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.3%
Professional/Tech 13.7%
Education 12.3%
Construction 6.5%
Retail 5.7%

University

59.2%

Postgraduate

18.6%

Born Overseas

39.4%

Dwellings

586

Transport to Work

Rosslyn Park is compact, with 1,469 residents across 0.82 square kilometres and a density of 1,781.7 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is strongly car-based: 72.2% drive as car commuters, compared with 5.0% using public transport and 3.4% walking or cycling, while 16.3% work from home. This pattern matters because households may value private vehicle access more than a transit-led lifestyle. Recorded crime totals 28 incidents, equal to 19.1 per 1,000 residents, supporting the suburb's low-crime profile. Families should check nearby school options, sector, travel times and enrolment zones against the exact address, since practical access can vary across boundaries. SEIFA results are moderate rather than uniformly high: IRSAD is decile 5, above the IRSD and IER results of decile 4, while IEO is also decile 5. That mixed profile fits a settled suburb with strong professional incomes but varied household circumstances.

Drive

72.2%

Public Transport

5.0%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

16.3%

Growth Outlook

Rosslyn Park has an established profile, with growth running at 1.37% annually and migration classified as Balanced. Across the wider area, population change is 17.4% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 5.4 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 3.9 points. Affordability worsened from 21.2 in 2011 to 29.5 in 2021, and rent growth of 83.0% was higher than real income growth of 6.9%, creating pressure for younger entrants. Gentrification is rated 22 at the Early signs stage, while the shift profile records a score of 63 and Active, indicating renewal signals within an established base. The combination of 1.37% annual growth and Balanced migration points to gradual change rather than a sudden population surge.

Population trend: Burnside council area

Rosslyn Park sits in the Burnside council area. These are the council area's residents, not Rosslyn Park's.

Residents 2025

48,257

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

28

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

19.1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rosslyn Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Bottom 46%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 26%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rosslyn Park a good suburb to live in?

Rosslyn Park suits households seeking established detached housing, a low-crime profile and a quieter resident base. It has 1,469 residents, a median age of 49 and a crime rate of 19.1 per 1,000. Compared with more transient areas, the 84.0% same-address rate supports a settled atmosphere, although 72.2% car commuting makes vehicle access important.

What schools are in Rosslyn Park?

Families should check the exact address for nearby school options, sector, enrolment zone and travel time before buying. Rosslyn Park covers 0.82 square kilometres, but a compact footprint does not guarantee that the nearest campus is available for enrolment. Confirm current government, Catholic and independent options directly and compare catchment rules with the property location.

Is Rosslyn Park safe?

Rosslyn Park records 28 total crime incidents and a rate of 19.1 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports its low-crime identity, although conditions can vary by street and over time. Compare the 19.1 rate with current local police and council updates, and inspect lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions around any property being considered.

How is Rosslyn Park's population changing?

Growth is gradual, with an annual trend of 1.37% and a Balanced migration driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 17.4%, while the trajectory is Aging. The senior share has risen 5.4 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.9 points, so change is more likely to reflect household aging and gradual renewal than rapid family influx.

What development is occurring in Rosslyn Park?

There were 22 development applications in the past 12 months. The examples are mainly alterations, additions, repairs and refurbishment of existing dwellings or structures rather than clearly identified new housing supply. Compared with a greenfield growth area, this points to incremental renewal, so buyers should check individual approvals, heritage controls and construction impacts.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Rosslyn Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA