NSW 2557 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rossmore

Rossmore's most distinctive fact is that 100% of homes are separate houses across 16.35 sq km, giving its 2,241 residents a low density of 137.1 people per sq km. The suburb's median age of 40 matches the national figure, while 30.9% of residents were born overseas, 9.3 percentage points above national. With 62.2% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms and 38.0% working from home, it suits established family households more than apartment seekers. Compared with nearby Austral and Leppington, Rossmore retains a lower density setting because detached housing dominates, although its aging trajectory and worsening affordability deserve attention.

Local council: Liverpool (71% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Rossmore urban fabric map

Population

2,241

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,827/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

16.35 km²· 137.1 people/km²· Family income $1,838/wk

For homebuyers, Rossmore is a large detached home market: 100% of homes are separate houses and 62.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. That mix fits the 3.4 person average household, which is 0.9 above national, because couples with children account for 49.9% of families. Ownership is relatively settled, with 47.1% owning outright and 17.0% paying a mortgage, while 32.5% rent. A typical mortgage payment is $1,950 monthly versus $500 weekly rent, and mortgage to income is 24.6%, below the 27.4% rent to income figure. Buyers should still compare current sales carefully because a median house price is not specified.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Rossmore is a large detached home market: 100% of homes are separate houses and 62.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. That mix fits the 3.4 person average household, which is 0.9 above national, because couples with children account for 49.9% of families. Ownership is relatively settled, with 47.1% owning outright and 17.0% paying a mortgage, while 32.5% rent. A typical mortgage payment is $1,950 monthly versus $500 weekly rent, and mortgage to income is 24.6%, below the 27.4% rent to income figure. Buyers should still compare current sales carefully because a median house price is not specified.

For Investors

Rossmore can suit investors seeking detached family stock, but the numbers call for selectivity. Weekly rent is $500 and 32.5% of households rent, creating a broad tenant base, while 100% separate houses and 62.2% 4 or more bedroom homes support family demand. The 9.0% vacancy rate is a higher risk signal than a tight rental market, so compare it with nearby and state averages before assuming strong occupancy. Ten development records in 12 months indicate activity, yet examples include a farm experience premise and shed structure rather than confirmed dwelling counts. Migration is Balanced and the trajectory is Aging, which may temper demand growth despite a 1.37% annual trend.

Development Activity

Total DAs

90

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-41.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Renovation / Extension
4
Commercial / Industrial
4
Demolition
3
Other
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Change of Use
1

Schools in Rossmore

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Rossmore Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Rossmore has a settled but culturally varied population of 2,241. The median age is 40, in line with national, while the average household size is 3.4, or 0.9 above national. Overseas born residents make up 30.9%, 9.3 percentage points above national, and the largest reported ancestries are English at 374, Italian at 350, Other at 343, Lebanese at 306 and Maltese at 177. Christianity is recorded for 1,274 people, no religion for 410 and Islam for 294. University attainment is 18.5%, 11.6 points below national. Compared with nearby Austral and Leppington, Rossmore reads as more established and lower density, with 84.8% of residents staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.2%
15-24
15.3%
25-44
20.9%
45-64
26.4%
65+
19.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
4.9%
3 bed
31.4%
4+ bed
62.2%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.1% Mortgage 17.0% Rent 32.5% Other 3.4%

Rossmore's tenure profile points to long holding periods: 47.1% of homes are owned outright, compared with 17.0% with a mortgage and 32.5% rented. The detached format is absolute at 100% separate houses, and 62.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, while 31.4% have 3 bedrooms. This larger home stock aligns with a 3.4 person average household, 0.9 above national, and helps explain why couples with children represent 49.9% of families. Monthly mortgage costs of $1,950 equal 24.6% of income, below rent's 27.4%, while rent is $500 weekly. Affordability worsened from 21.2% in 2011 to 29.5% in 2021, so buyers should compare Rossmore with Austral and Leppington rather than rely on its detached character alone.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $780

HH Size

3.4

Personal Income / wk

$611

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.0%

Unoccupied

60

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
162
Italian
61
Canton
48
Mandarin
13
Croatian
13
Serbian
13

Ancestry

English
374
Italian
350
Other
343
Lebanese
306
Maltese
177
Chinese
149

Household Composition

49.9%

Couples with children

33.9%

Couples, no children

15.2%

Single parent

567

Total families

Economy & Employment

Rossmore's employment base combines construction and community services. Construction leads at 17.2% or 77 workers, followed by education and healthcare at 10.3% and 46 each, retail at 9.2% and 41, and professional and technical work at 8.9% and 40. The occupation mix is headed by managers at 165, trades at 136, clerical and admin at 119, professionals at 110, and machinery or drivers at 82, so the industry pattern has a practical trades side alongside service work. Unemployment is 4.2% across a labour force of 878, while participation is 47.7% and full time employment is 47.8%. Household income sits at the 65.9 percentile. SEIFA deciles are IEO 5, IER 4, IRSD 4 and IRSAD 5: IRSAD is higher than IRSD, while IER is lower than IEO, indicating middle range advantage rather than a uniformly strong result.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

878

Unemployed

37

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

47.8%

Part-time

30.6%

Participation

47.7%

Employed

841

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 165
Trades 136
Clerical/Admin 119
Professionals 110
Machinery/Drivers 82
Labourers 81
Sales 80
Community/Personal 54

Top Industries

Construction 17.2%
Education 10.3%
Healthcare 10.3%
Retail 9.2%
Professional/Tech 8.9%

University

18.5%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

30.9%

Dwellings

594

Transport to Work

Rossmore's daily life is strongly car oriented. 52.8% travel as car drivers, compared with only 1.1% using public transport and 5.1% walking or cycling, although 38.0% work from home and may avoid a daily commute. One local school, Rossmore Public School, provides government primary provision; families should check enrolment zones and travel times because the local choice is narrower than in larger nearby centres. The suburb covers 16.35 sq km at 137.1 people per sq km, giving it a more spacious pattern than dense urban areas. IRSAD is decile 5, while IEO is 5, IER 4 and IRSD 4, suggesting middle range access to advantage rather than top decile conditions. No suburb crime rate is available, so current NSW Police information should be checked before making a safety judgment.

Drive

52.8%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

5.1%

Work from Home

38.0%

Growth Outlook

Rossmore's growth outlook is positive but increasingly mature. The annual trend is 1.37%, and population change across the wider area is 17.4% over 10 years, above zero but not a reason to assume explosive expansion. Migration is Balanced, while the trajectory is Aging, with the young share down 3.9 points and the senior share up 5.4 points. Affordability worsened from 21.2% in 2011 to 29.5% in 2021, even as real income growth reached 6.9%, so housing costs may limit younger household growth. Gentrification indicators are mixed: the score is 22 at Early signs, compared with a shift signal of 63 at Active, indicating momentum is present but uneven. Growth is therefore more likely to come through steady change than a sudden population surge.

Population trend: Liverpool council area

About 71% of Rossmore sits in Liverpool; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Rossmore's.

Residents 2025

261,231

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rossmore compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Bottom 32%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rossmore a good suburb to live in?

Rossmore can suit households wanting detached space, larger homes and a quieter setting. All homes are separate houses, 62.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and the average household size is 3.4, which is 0.9 above national. Car dependence is significant, with 52.8% driving, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs.

What is the median house price in Rossmore?

A current median house price should be checked against recent Rossmore sales because it is not specified. The housing profile includes 100% separate houses, 62.2% with 4 or more bedrooms, $1,950 monthly mortgage costs and $500 weekly rent. These figures help frame affordability but do not replace a current sale median.

What schools are in Rossmore?

Rossmore Public School is the local government primary school in the suburb. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year level availability and travel arrangements before signing a lease or contract, because 1 local school gives fewer in suburb options than a larger centre.

Is Rossmore safe?

A suburb level crime rate is not available, so Rossmore should not be labelled safe or unsafe from population size alone. The suburb has 2,241 residents, but that number cannot substitute for incident data. Check recent NSW Police records and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding.

Is Rossmore good for property investment?

Rossmore may suit investors targeting detached family housing, with $500 weekly rent, 32.5% renting and 100% separate houses. However, the 9.0% vacancy rate warrants caution, and 10 development records in 12 months do not confirm a large dwelling pipeline. Balanced migration and an Aging trajectory mean performance should be tested against nearby and state rental markets rather than assumed.

How is Rossmore's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 17.4% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 1.37%. Migration is Balanced, but Rossmore has an Aging trajectory, with the young share down 3.9 points and the senior share up 5.4 points. Gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 22, so change is gradual and uneven rather than a sudden population surge.

What languages and cultural backgrounds are represented in Rossmore?

Rossmore has an overseas born share of 30.9%, which is 9.3 percentage points above national. Arabic is the largest listed language at 162 speakers, followed by Italian at 61, Cantonese at 48, Mandarin at 13 and Croatian at 13. English and Italian are also prominent ancestries, at 374 and 350 people.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Rossmore on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW