SA 5073 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rostrevor

The 8,452 residents live in a detached-house suburb where 78.9% of dwellings are separate houses, while 38.2% were born overseas and 50.6% hold a university qualification, 20.5 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Hectorville and Athelstone, Rostrevor is best understood as a settled, owner-oriented market with strong professional and migrant links rather than a high-density apartment precinct. Its median age of 41 is only 1 year above the national comparison, and household income sits at the 63.3 percentile, supporting demand but not removing the price hurdle.

Rostrevor urban fabric map

Population

8,452

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,791/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

65

Median House

$1.3M

First quarter 2026

4.58 km²· 1,845.7 people/km²· Family income $2,195/wk

Rostrevor suits buyers seeking a conventional family layout: 78.9% of homes are separate houses, 53.9% have 3 bedrooms and 35.0% have 4 or more. At 25.1% of household income, mortgage repayments are not flagged as stress, while rent-to-income sits lower at 21.2%. Outright owners account for 43.2%, compared with 35.8% paying a mortgage, indicating a mature ownership base. Apartments make up 5.9% and semi-detached homes 15.2%, giving buyers less choice than an apartment-heavy market. Inspect slope, renovation needs and exact school catchments before bidding.

For Buyers

Rostrevor suits buyers seeking a conventional family layout: 78.9% of homes are separate houses, 53.9% have 3 bedrooms and 35.0% have 4 or more. At 25.1% of household income, mortgage repayments are not flagged as stress, while rent-to-income sits lower at 21.2%. Outright owners account for 43.2%, compared with 35.8% paying a mortgage, indicating a mature ownership base. Apartments make up 5.9% and semi-detached homes 15.2%, giving buyers less choice than an apartment-heavy market. Inspect slope, renovation needs and exact school catchments before bidding.

For Investors

Rostrevor presents a rental case built on established houses rather than high-density stock. Weekly rent is $380, 19.3% of households rent, vacancy is 5.2% and 78.9% of dwellings are separate houses. Rent has grown 34.1% across the shift period, which is higher than the 20.9% real-income growth figure, although the latest vacancy rate suggests tenants have some choice. Development activity is material at 63 applications in 12 months, with recent work including land division and retaining-wall construction, but that mix does not establish a guaranteed dwelling pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while a median age of 41 and a senior-share change of negative 1.6 points indicate demand is not solely senior-led. Compared with an apartment-led precinct, the lower 5.9% apartment share points to family-household demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

367

Last 12 Months

65

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+14.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
24
Deck / Pergola / Patio
21
New Dwelling
21
Tree Removal
13
Renovation / Extension
10
Fencing
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8
Swimming Pool / Spa
8

Schools in Rostrevor

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Stradbroke School

Primary Education Government

Morialta Secondary College

Secondary Education Government

Demographics

Rostrevor has an older-than-national age profile by 1.0 year, but its education and migration measures are notably above national levels. University attainment is 50.6%, 20.5 percentage points above national, and 38.2% of residents were born overseas, 16.6 points higher than nationally. English ancestry counts 1,982 people, Italian 1,788 and Chinese 943, while Italian and Mandarin are the most common listed non-English languages at 310 and 270 speakers. Couples with children account for 49.5% of families, compared with 34.7% couples without children, helping explain the 2.7-person average household size. Mobility is moderate: 79.9% stayed at the same address, while 20.1% moved. Compared with Hectorville and Athelstone, these measures point to a settled suburb with substantial cultural and professional diversity, not a transient rental market.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
24.3%
45-64
24.8%
65+
21.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
9.6%
3 bed
53.9%
4+ bed
35.0%

Dwelling Structure

78.9%

Houses

15.2%

Townhouse

5.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.2% Mortgage 35.8% Rent 19.3% Other 1.7%

Rostrevor's housing stock is predominantly detached and owner occupied. Separate houses represent 78.9% of dwellings, against 5.9% apartments and 15.2% semi-detached homes. Ownership is split between 43.2% outright owners, 35.8% mortgage holders and 19.3% renters, leaving only 1.7% in other tenure. Three-bedroom homes account for 53.9% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 35.0%, so the stock leans toward family occupancy rather than compact units. Compared with denser nearby options, Rostrevor gives up apartment choice for land-oriented housing.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$783

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

171

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
310
Mandarin
270
Canton
105
Greek
75
Arabic
60
Punjabi
57

Ancestry

English
1,982
Italian
1,788
Other
1,124
Chinese
943
Scottish
509
Irish
487

Household Composition

49.5%

Couples with children

34.7%

Couples, no children

14.9%

Single parent

2,396

Total families

Economy & Employment

Rostrevor's labour market is anchored by service and knowledge industries. Healthcare employs 561 people, education 415, professional and technical work 337, public administration 246 and construction 238. Professionals are the largest listed occupation at 1,246, followed by managers at 583 and clerical and administrative workers at 578, indicating a stronger white-collar mix than a trade-led outer suburban economy. The participation rate is 62.0%, unemployment is 4.8% and 57.1% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $1,791 weekly, at the 63.3 percentile nationally, while personal income is $783 weekly. The SEIFA IEO decile is 8, higher than the IER decile of 5, with IRSD at 6 and IRSAD at 7. This spread indicates education and occupation rank above income and disadvantage measures, possibly reflecting solid skills alongside uneven household resources.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

4,274

Unemployed

207

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

57.1%

Part-time

38.6%

Participation

62.0%

Employed

4,067

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,246
Managers 583
Clerical/Admin 578
Trades 439
Community/Personal 396
Sales 340
Labourers 296
Machinery/Drivers 127

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.0%
Education 14.0%
Professional/Tech 11.4%
Public Admin 8.3%
Construction 8.0%

University

50.6%

Postgraduate

14.8%

Born Overseas

38.2%

Dwellings

3,085

Transport to Work

Rostrevor is practical for households that drive: 74.4% commute as car drivers, 6.5% use public transport, 1.5% walk or cycle and 12.9% work from home. Two nearby government schools cover primary and secondary education, giving families access to both sectors of schooling without relying on a single age group. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. The crime rate is 17.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 147 total incidents; the rate is more informative than the raw count because it accounts for the suburb's 8,452 residents. SEIFA IRSAD sits in decile 7, above the IRSD decile 6, while the IEO decile is 8, suggesting stronger education and occupation conditions than broad disadvantage measures alone imply. With a median age of 41 and 2.7 people per household, daily life is more family-oriented than apartment-centric, but public transport dependence is lower than car dependence.

Drive

74.4%

Public Transport

6.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

12.9%

Population Forecast

+1.31%/yr

(+344 people/yr)

Established

Rostrevor is an established suburb with trend growth of 1.31% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 17.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly accelerating. Gentrification signals are still at the Early signs stage with a score of 33, although the separate shift measure labels gentrification Active at 45. That split matters: demand is strengthening, but the suburb is not presented as a fully transformed market. Rent growth of 34.1% exceeds real-income growth of 20.9%, which can lift investor interest while squeezing affordability. Affordability improved from 50.3 in 2011 to 45.3 in 2021, and the working-age share rose 2.2 points, supporting gradual change more than a sudden turnover of the established base.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+544

Net Internal / yr

-76

33

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +23% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +544/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 19%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

147

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

17.4

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rostrevor compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 37%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 17%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rostrevor a good suburb to live in?

Yes, especially for buyers seeking detached housing and a settled household base. Separate houses make up 78.9% of dwellings, the crime rate is 17.4 per 1,000 and the median age is 41, which is 1 year above the national comparison. Car access is important because 74.4% drive to work.

What schools are in Rostrevor?

Two nearby government schools cover primary and secondary education. Check the exact enrolment zone before buying or renting, since school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The housing mix is family-oriented, with 53.9% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 35.0% containing 4 or more.

Is Rostrevor safe?

Rostrevor records 147 incidents, equal to 17.4 per 1,000 residents. The rate is more informative than the raw count because it adjusts for the suburb's 8,452 residents. Conditions can vary by street and offence type, so check current local incidents and practical lighting or access around any address before deciding.

Is Rostrevor good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking established houses, but the entry price is high. Weekly rent is $380, vacancy is 5.2% and 19.3% of households rent. Rent growth of 34.1% is higher than real-income growth of 20.9%, while 63 development applications in 12 months may improve stock over time without guaranteeing new dwellings.

How is Rostrevor's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 17.2% over 10 years, with trend growth of 1.31% annually. Overseas migration is the primary driver. Rostrevor's own population is 8,452 today, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 33.

Is there significant development in Rostrevor?

Development activity is noticeable, with 63 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include a 1 into 2 Torrens title land division, tree removal and tiered retaining walls. This points to ongoing property change rather than a confirmed large estate pipeline, so buyers should assess each site's planning controls and likely construction impact.

What languages are spoken in Rostrevor?

English ancestry is most common at 1,982 people, followed by Italian at 1,788 and Chinese at 943. Italian is the most common listed non-English language at 310 speakers, ahead of Mandarin at 270. These figures are higher than the smaller counts recorded for Canton, Greek and Arabic, at 105, 75 and 60.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Rostrevor on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA