Rouse Hill
Household incomes sit at the 94.3 percentile nationally, yet Rouse Hill is relatively young at 34, six years below the national median. Its 11,349 residents live in a family-heavy, mortgage-belt suburb where 55.4% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 39.8% of people were born overseas. Compared with the newer development context around Tallawong, Rouse Hill reads as more established, while its 25.4% apartment share keeps it more mixed than a detached-only market. Overseas migration is the main growth driver, but an aging trajectory, a 3.7 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 7.5-point fall in the young share point to a maturing population.
Population
11,349
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,643/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
392
Rouse Hill suits buyers who want family-sized stock without choosing only detached housing. Separate houses account for 54.6%, semi-detached dwellings 20.0% and apartments 25.4%, while homes with four or more bedrooms make up 55.4%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,730 against weekly household income of $2,643, with mortgage costs at 23.9% of income and rent at 18.9%, both below common stress markers. Compared with a detached-only suburb, the format range is broader, but buyers should compare like-for-like because an apartment median can be lower than a four-bedroom house. At 16.0% outright ownership and 43.6% mortgaged ownership, the suburb remains more mortgage-led than debt-free.
For Buyers
Rouse Hill suits buyers who want family-sized stock without choosing only detached housing. Separate houses account for 54.6%, semi-detached dwellings 20.0% and apartments 25.4%, while homes with four or more bedrooms make up 55.4%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,730 against weekly household income of $2,643, with mortgage costs at 23.9% of income and rent at 18.9%, both below common stress markers. Compared with a detached-only suburb, the format range is broader, but buyers should compare like-for-like because an apartment median can be lower than a four-bedroom house. At 16.0% outright ownership and 43.6% mortgaged ownership, the suburb remains more mortgage-led than debt-free.
For Investors
Rouse Hill has a substantial rental base, with 39.8% of dwellings rented and weekly rent at $500. Vacancy is 7.7%, so investors should test asking rents and leasing times rather than assume every dwelling will perform alike. Apartments and semi-detached homes together represent 45.4% of stock, creating more entry points than a house-only suburb, while 385 development applications in 12 months signal active development and potential competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support tenant turnover, but the 10.9% rent-growth figure and 7.7% vacancy rate make current affordability and supply important checks. The strategy is stronger for well-located, correctly priced homes than for generic stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,616
Last 12 Months
392
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+50.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Rouse Hill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Rouse Hill's median age is 34, six years below the national figure, while university attainment reaches 49.2%, 19.1 percentage points above the national comparison. The average household has 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national average, and 57.8% of families are couples with children. English ancestry counts 2,676 people, followed by Other at 2,344, Chinese at 1,066 and Indian at 931; Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 283 speakers. Compared with newer growth areas around Tallawong, Rouse Hill's established status gives its family profile a more settled feel, while nearby Kellyville forms part of the same north-west corridor. Christianity counts 5,847 and no religion 3,039, supporting both faith-based and secular preferences.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
54.6%
Houses
20.0%
Townhouse
25.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Rouse Hill's housing is mixed by suburban standards: 54.6% separate houses, 20.0% semi-detached dwellings and 25.4% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes dominate at 55.4%, consistent with an average household size of 3.0 and 57.8% of families being couples with children. Tenure is split between 16.0% owned outright, 43.6% with a mortgage and 39.8% rented, so the suburb is more leveraged and mobile than a mature, debt-free market. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,730, while weekly rent is $500; the reported 23.9% mortgage-to-income and 18.9% rent-to-income ratios sit below common stress markers. Compared with nearby Kellyville, Rouse Hill's apartment and semi-detached share supports broader dwelling choice, but street-level prices can vary sharply by format.
Mortgage / mo
$2,730
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$795
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $920 · units $690
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,089
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.7%
Unoccupied
307
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
57.8%
Couples with children
27.3%
Couples, no children
13.4%
Single parent
3,092
Total families
Economy & Employment
Rouse Hill combines high household earnings with a professional service base. Weekly household income is $2,643, placing it at the 94.3 percentile, while labour-force participation is 72.9% and unemployment is 4.4%. Healthcare leads local industries at 15.4% or 696 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 13.0% and 585, Education at 10.2% and 459, Construction at 8.4% and 378, and Finance at 7.9% and 356. Occupations are led by Professionals at 1,772 and Managers at 1,087. SEIFA reinforces the position: IEO is decile 9, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 10, all above the national midpoint. The contrast between high-area advantage and 4.4% unemployment suggests strong earning capacity can coexist with uneven household outcomes.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
6,555
Unemployed
288
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.1%
Part-time
26.6%
Participation
72.9%
Employed
6,267
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
49.2%
Postgraduate
15.1%
Born Overseas
39.8%
Dwellings
3,664
Transport to Work
Daily life is oriented to cars and home-based work: 42.0% travel as car drivers, 2.9% use public transport and 50.7% work from home, while only 1.3% walk or cycle to work. That makes address-level access to rail, buses, shops and services more important than relying on active-transport convenience. Four nearby government schools span 3 primary and 1 secondary setting, giving families options across stages; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Social conditions are strong compared with the national midpoint, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 10, IER at decile 10 and IEO at decile 9. Rouse Hill's 12.82 square kilometres and density of 885.1 people per square kilometre create a suburban scale that is more compact than a low-density fringe area.
Drive
42.0%
Public Transport
2.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
50.7%
Population Forecast
+1.77%/yr
(+334 people/yr)
EstablishedRouse Hill's wider-area growth trend is 1.77% annually, with Overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The shift profile is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.7 percentage points and the young share has fallen 7.5 points, while population change across the wider area is 18.9% over 10 years. Gentrification is not currently the story, with a score of 18 and a Not gentrifying stage. The affordability trend is marked Improving, with scores of 65.8 in 2011 and 57.6 in 2021, while real income growth was 3.0%. Compared with a rapid, youth-led market, Rouse Hill's positive 1.77% trend is more established and migration-led, so demand may persist as the age profile matures.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+206
Net Internal / yr
-29
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +23% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +206/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rouse Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rouse Hill a good suburb to live in?
Rouse Hill can suit families and professionals who value larger homes, strong incomes and established services. The median age is 34, household income sits at the 94.3 percentile and 55.4% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with a lower-density fringe suburb, its 25.4% apartment share adds choice, but car dependence remains high at 42.0%.
What is the median house price in Rouse Hill?
Check recent settled sales for the exact dwelling type because Rouse Hill contains 54.6% separate houses, 20.0% semi-detached homes and 25.4% apartments. A suburb-wide median can be less useful than a like-for-like comparison of bedrooms, age and condition. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,730 and weekly rent is $500, useful cross-checks against borrowing and yield.
What schools are in Rouse Hill?
Four government schools serve the local area: Ironbark Ridge Public School, Rouse Hill High School, Rouse Hill Public School and Tallawong Public School. The mix is 3 primary schools and 1 secondary school, rather than an all-primary cluster. Confirm enrolment boundaries and transport from the exact address because catchments can differ by street.
Is Rouse Hill safe?
Check the latest police and council incident figures for the exact street before deciding, and compare at least 3 years of reports by category and time of day. Also inspect lighting, crossings and activity around transport and shops. An address-level review is more useful than a suburb-wide impression, especially where 42.0% drive and only 2.9% use public transport.
Is Rouse Hill good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking a broad tenant base, but the case is not automatic. Renting accounts for 39.8%, weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 7.7%; 385 development applications in 12 months add supply and competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the trend is 1.77% annually. Compared with a house-only market, apartments and semis at 45.4% widen the rental pool but require careful product selection.
How is Rouse Hill's population changing?
The suburb currently has 11,349 residents. Across the wider area, the forecast trend is 1.77% annually and population change is 18.9% over 10 years, driven primarily by Overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 3.7 points and the young share is down 7.5 points. Gentrification is scored 18 and classed Not gentrifying, so growth looks more established than gentrification-led.
What languages are spoken in Rouse Hill?
Overseas-born residents make up 39.8%, which is 18.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Listed languages include Mandarin at 283 speakers, Hindi at 127, Persian at 125, Arabic at 108 and Urdu at 91. Compared with a less internationally connected suburb, these figures indicate that local services and businesses may need broader language awareness.
What development is happening in Rouse Hill?
Development activity is high at 385 applications in 12 months, including retail, shop and restaurant or cafe proposals. That can improve convenience because commercial activity follows population demand, but it can also create construction disruption and future supply. Compared with a stable, low-lodgement suburb, buyers and investors should check project timing, parking and traffic near the exact address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Rouse Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map