NSW 2560 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ruse

Ruse stands out for its low-rise, family-oriented profile: 97.0% of dwellings are separate houses, the population is 5,632, and density is 2,169.8 people per sq km across 2.6 sq km. At a median age of 38, residents are 2 years younger than the national average, while household income ranks at the 63.9th percentile. The suburb is more settled than its turnover rate of 15.7% suggests, with 84.3% staying at the same address. Compared with nearby Campbelltown, Ruse feels more residential and detached; Kentlyn provides a much lower-density contrast. Its mortgage-belt character suits households wanting established houses, but car dependence shapes daily travel.

Ruse urban fabric map

Population

5,632

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,797/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

2.6 km²· 2,169.8 people/km²· Family income $2,002/wk

Ruse is primarily a detached-house market, with 97.0% separate houses and only 1.0% apartments, so buyers seeking conventional yards and family layouts will be choosing from a much larger house market than apartment market. The housing mix is weighted to 3-bedroom homes at 52.1%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom properties at 43.8%, making the former more common than the latter. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,000, while mortgage payments equal 25.7% of household income, above the rental burden of 22.8%. The 34.8% outright ownership rate and 45.1% mortgage rate indicate a substantial base of established owners and active home borrowers. Buyers should compare recent sales by street because dwelling condition and land size can vary within this compact 2.6 sq km suburb.

For Buyers

Ruse is primarily a detached-house market, with 97.0% separate houses and only 1.0% apartments, so buyers seeking conventional yards and family layouts will be choosing from a much larger house market than apartment market. The housing mix is weighted to 3-bedroom homes at 52.1%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom properties at 43.8%, making the former more common than the latter. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,000, while mortgage payments equal 25.7% of household income, above the rental burden of 22.8%. The 34.8% outright ownership rate and 45.1% mortgage rate indicate a substantial base of established owners and active home borrowers. Buyers should compare recent sales by street because dwelling condition and land size can vary within this compact 2.6 sq km suburb.

For Investors

Ruse's investment case is anchored in a 19.7% renter share, weekly rent of $410 and a 2.9% vacancy rate. A vacancy rate below the renter share is not itself a yield measure, so investors should test gross yield, insurance, maintenance and land-tax assumptions rather than rely on occupancy alone. The 22.8% rent-to-income ratio is lower than the 25.7% mortgage ratio, suggesting rent is not the heavier measured housing burden for local households. Seventeen development matters occurred over 12 months, with recent examples including a secondary dwelling, house alterations and a swimming pool. Detached homes dominate at 97.0%, which can support family rental demand because 43.8% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, but it also increases upkeep exposure compared with smaller apartment stock.

Development Activity

Total DAs

110

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-15.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
11
Renovation / Extension
9
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
New Dwelling
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Other
2
Demolition
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2

Schools in Ruse

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ruse Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Ruse has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national average, and its 2.8-person household size is 0.3 above the national figure. University qualification attainment is 22.4%, 7.7 percentage points below the national level, while 23.4% of residents were born overseas, 1.8 points above the national share. English is the leading reported ancestry at 1,868 people, followed by Other at 920, Irish at 579 and Scottish at 444. Christianity counts 3,206 adherents, no religion 1,605 and Islam 362. Arabic is the most common listed language at 125 speakers. Compared with Campbelltown, Ruse reads as more settled and Anglo-leaning, reinforced by 84.3% residential stability. That combination helps explain the suburb's family-oriented household profile, including 44.6% couples with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
26.9%
45-64
22.1%
65+
18.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
3.4%
3 bed
52.1%
4+ bed
43.8%

Dwelling Structure

97.0%

Houses

2.0%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.8% Mortgage 45.1% Rent 19.7% Other 0.4%

Ruse's tenure profile is tilted toward ownership: 34.8% of homes are owned outright and 45.1% have a mortgage, compared with 19.7% rented and 0.4% in other tenure. The mortgage share is higher than the rental share because the suburb is dominated by established detached housing. Separate houses account for 97.0% of dwellings, versus 2.0% semi-detached homes and 1.0% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 52.1%, while 43.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000 and weekly rent is $410; the related income burdens are 25.7% and 22.8%, respectively. Compared with Kentlyn's lower-density rural-residential pattern, Ruse is a tighter, more conventional suburban housing market, while nearby Campbelltown provides a broader urban mix.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $410.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $630 · units $500

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$759

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.9%

Unoccupied

57

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
125
Samoan
31
Bengali
30
Greek
18
Hindi
11

Ancestry

English
1,868
Other
920
Irish
579
Scottish
444
Ancestry NS
221
Italian
196

Household Composition

44.6%

Couples with children

34.7%

Couples, no children

18.8%

Single parent

1,608

Total families

Economy & Employment

Local employment is concentrated in essential and service-linked industries. Healthcare accounts for 18.8% of industry employment, ahead of Education at 12.8%, Construction at 10.4%, Public Administration at 8.5% and Manufacturing at 7.6%; healthcare therefore has more than twice Manufacturing's share. The labour force numbers 2,565 people, with 1,323 employed full time and 675 part time. Unemployment is 4.6%, while participation is 57.2%, so the participation rate is higher than the unemployment rate but also sits alongside 1,754 people outside the labour force. Occupations are led by Clerical/Admin at 401, Professionals at 368, Community/Personal at 324, Trades at 321 and Machinery/Drivers at 284. This blend supports household demand because health, education and public services are less dependent on one narrow industry than a suburb centred on a single employer.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

2,565

Unemployed

118

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.1%

Part-time

27.6%

Participation

57.2%

Employed

2,447

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 401
Professionals 368
Community/Personal 324
Trades 321
Machinery/Drivers 284
Labourers 253
Managers 245
Sales 205

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.8%
Education 12.8%
Construction 10.4%
Public Admin 8.5%
Manufacturing 7.6%

University

22.4%

Postgraduate

5.4%

Born Overseas

23.4%

Dwellings

1,921

Transport to Work

Daily travel in Ruse is strongly car oriented: 61.5% of workers drove, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling. A further 31.1% worked from home, which can reduce commuting frequency but increases the importance of comfortable local streets and reliable home internet. Ruse Public School provides a local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school pathways against the exact address. With 5,632 residents in 2.6 sq km, services are serving a relatively dense suburban catchment, while the 97.0% separate-house share points to a low-rise streetscape. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police information, visit at different times and compare nearby streets. Car access is therefore more important than public transport access for most households.

Drive

61.5%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

31.1%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ruse compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 36%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Bottom 45%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ruse a good suburb to live in?

Ruse can suit households wanting detached housing and a settled suburban pattern. Separate houses make up 97.0% of dwellings, the median age is 38, and 84.3% stayed at the same address. Car dependence is significant, with 61.5% driving and 1.9% using public transport, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs.

What is the median house price in Ruse?

A current median house price should be checked before making an offer. Ruse is 97.0% separate houses, with 52.1% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 43.8% having 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, but that is not a sale-price measure, so recent comparable sales remain important.

What schools are in Ruse?

Ruse Public School is the local government primary option in Ruse. Families should confirm the intake zone and year-level availability using the exact address, then check secondary options across the wider Campbelltown area. Ruse has 5,632 residents and 97.0% separate houses, so school access should be assessed alongside daily travel and catchment rules.

Is Ruse safe?

Check current NSW Police crime information and inspect the exact street before deciding. Consider lighting, activity and travel at different times rather than relying on a single suburb label. Ruse covers 2.6 sq km and has density of 2,169.8 people per sq km, making street-level differences relevant when comparing homes.

Is Ruse good for property investment?

Ruse may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, with 97.0% separate houses, 19.7% renting, $410 weekly rent and a 2.9% vacancy rate. Seventeen development matters over 12 months point to ongoing small-scale activity, but investors should calculate yield and costs from current sale evidence rather than infer returns from rent alone.

How is Ruse's population changing?

Ruse has 5,632 residents today. Residential mobility is relatively low, with 84.3% staying at the same address and 15.7% turning over, so change appears gradual rather than driven by rapid churn. Seventeen development matters over 12 months point to incremental additions, including a secondary dwelling and alterations. The suburb remains dense at 2,169.8 people per sq km across 2.6 sq km.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ruse on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW