Russell Lea
A 57.0% work-from-home rate is the clearest Russell Lea signal: the 4,920-person suburb is a settled, professional household market rather than a commute-only enclave. Median age is 43, three years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 94.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Five Dock and Drummoyne, Russell Lea reads as a smaller, family-oriented pocket, supported by 51.4% couples with children and 68.2% separate houses. High work-from-home participation helps explain the low 1.9% public transport share and strong residential stability, with 81.3% staying at the same address.
Population
4,920
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,658/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
63
Russell Lea suits buyers who value established housing and can manage a $3,290 monthly mortgage benchmark. Mortgage stress is not flagged, with repayments equal to 28.6% of household income, while 37.8% own outright and 35.4% are paying a mortgage. The housing mix is led by separate houses at 68.2%, ahead of apartments at 23.4%, and 3-bedroom homes account for 38.2%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 32.0%. Compared with a higher-density market, that mix gives families more choice in house formats, but buyers should separate land-rich house comparables from unit sales and test the exact price against current transactions.
For Buyers
Russell Lea suits buyers who value established housing and can manage a $3,290 monthly mortgage benchmark. Mortgage stress is not flagged, with repayments equal to 28.6% of household income, while 37.8% own outright and 35.4% are paying a mortgage. The housing mix is led by separate houses at 68.2%, ahead of apartments at 23.4%, and 3-bedroom homes account for 38.2%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 32.0%. Compared with a higher-density market, that mix gives families more choice in house formats, but buyers should separate land-rich house comparables from unit sales and test the exact price against current transactions.
For Investors
Rental demand has a moderate base, with 25.9% of occupied dwellings rented and a weekly rent of $520. That renting share is lower than the 37.8% outright-owner share, so the market is anchored by owner occupiers rather than being dominated by tenants. A 7.0% vacancy rate deserves careful checking because gross rent alone may not compensate for purchase costs, maintenance and vacancy periods. Development activity is notable at 64 applications over 12 months, including dwelling-house and subdivision work, which can refresh stock but also add local competition. Compared with a tighter rental market, investors should stress-test yield and leasing time rather than assume scarcity.
Development Activity
Total DAs
398
Last 12 Months
63
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-17.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Russell Lea
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Russell Lea has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall: median age is 43, or 3.0 years above the national comparison, and university attainment is 52.3%, 22.2 percentage points higher. Overseas-born residents account for 27.9%, 6.3 points above the national figure. English and Italian are the leading ancestries at 1,182 and 1,154 people, while Italian is the most common non-English language at 222 speakers. Couples with children represent 51.4% of families, and 81.3% stayed at the same address. Compared with nearby Five Dock and Drummoyne, this supports a settled, family-leaning reading of the suburb, with household size at 2.6, just 0.1 above national.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
68.2%
Houses
7.7%
Townhouse
23.4%
Apartment
Tenure
The built form is predominantly low-rise and family-sized: 68.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 23.4% apartments and 7.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 38.2%, with 4-plus-bedroom homes a substantial 32.0%; together these figures explain why the suburb appeals to established families more than to small-footprint renters. Tenure is split between 37.8% owned outright, 35.4% mortgaged and 25.9% rented, while the mortgage benchmark is 28.6% of household income and weekly rent is $520. Compared with an apartment-led suburb, Russell Lea has a higher house share and a more stable ownership base, reflected in 81.3% residential retention.
Mortgage / mo
$3,290
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $520.
$885
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $800
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$1,133
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.0%
Unoccupied
133
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.4%
Couples with children
34.8%
Couples, no children
12.3%
Single parent
1,361
Total families
Economy & Employment
Russell Lea's economy is tied to skilled, knowledge-based work. Professional and technical services lead at 14.6% with 275 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.5% and 253, education at 12.1% and 227, finance at 11.9% and 223, and construction at 9.9% and 186. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern: 843 professionals and 566 managers sit ahead of 340 clerical and administrative workers and 217 trades workers. Labour-market conditions are stronger than a high-unemployment profile, with unemployment at 2.8%, participation at 64.3% and full-time employment at 61.6%. Household income ranks at the 94.4th percentile nationally because professional employment and management roles lift earning capacity.
Unemployment
2.8%
Labour Force
2,575
Unemployed
71
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.6%
Part-time
28.0%
Participation
64.3%
Employed
2,504
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
52.3%
Postgraduate
13.9%
Born Overseas
27.9%
Dwellings
1,781
Transport to Work
Daily life is likely to be home-centred: 57.0% work from home, compared with 37.0% who drive as car occupants and only 1.9% using public transport for the journey to work. Walking or cycling accounts for 2.0%, so transport choices should be tested against the exact street and destination rather than assumed from the suburb name. Russell Lea Public School is a government primary school serving the suburb; families should confirm enrolment boundaries, year levels and access arrangements. Compared with a transit-oriented inner-city pocket, Russell Lea is more car-reliant and work-from-home oriented. A median age of 43 also supports a quieter, established household rhythm.
Drive
37.0%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
57.0%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Russell Lea compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Russell Lea a good suburb to live in?
Russell Lea can suit households seeking a settled Inner West setting, with 4,920 residents, a median age of 43 and 81.3% staying at the same address. Separate houses make up 68.2% of dwellings, while 57.0% work from home. Check the exact street for transport, parking, flood and enrolment considerations before committing.
What is the median house price in Russell Lea?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales for the exact property type and street. Affordability context includes a $3,290 monthly mortgage benchmark, a 28.6% mortgage-to-income ratio and 68.2% separate houses. Compare 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes separately because they represent 38.2% and 32.0% of dwellings.
What schools are in Russell Lea?
Russell Lea Public School is a government primary school serving the suburb. Families should confirm the enrolment zone, year levels and before-and-after-school arrangements for the address. For a suburb of 4,920 residents, catchment demand can vary, so contact the school and check the address-specific requirements before signing a lease or buying.
Is Russell Lea safe?
Russell Lea has 4,920 residents, but a current suburb-level crime rate should be checked through NSW Police incident data before making a safety decision. Review the latest 12-month pattern, offence type and time of day, then compare the exact street with nearby Five Dock or Drummoyne. Avoid treating population size alone as a safety measure.
Is Russell Lea good for property investment?
Russell Lea may suit a long-term, owner-occupier-led strategy rather than a pure high-yield approach. Rent is $520 a week, 25.9% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 7.0%, while 64 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare likely rent with purchase price, body corporate costs, maintenance and vacancy periods, and separate house results from the 23.4% apartment stock.
How is Russell Lea's population changing?
Russell Lea's current population is 4,920. The strongest local stability indicators are that 81.3% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 18.7%; 64 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing property change. These figures suggest gradual renewal rather than a sudden demographic reset, but future population direction should be checked against updated census and planning information.
What development is occurring in Russell Lea?
There were 64 development applications in the past 12 months, including subdivision and dwelling-house applications. Recent examples included 1 dwelling in each of two complying development certificates. This points to incremental infill and property renewal rather than a large estate project, so buyers should check nearby applications for construction impacts, privacy and parking changes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Russell Lea on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map