NSW 2517 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Russell Vale

Only 1,593 residents occupy 2.21 sq km in Russell Vale, where 79.4% of homes are detached and the median age is 39, 1.0 year below the national figure. This is a settled northern Wollongong mortgage-belt market: mortgage tenure reaches 42.8%, while 86.6% stayed at the same address, pointing to low residential turnover. Household income sits at the 60.3rd percentile, above the midpoint, and 31.5% work from home. Buyers comparing Russell Vale with Bellambi or Woonona should weigh its small scale, detached stock and car-oriented routine, reflected in 62.7% driving to work versus 1.2% using public transport.

Local council: Wollongong

Russell Vale urban fabric map

Population

1,593

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,715/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

33

2.21 km²· 720.7 people/km²· Family income $2,201/wk

Russell Vale suits buyers prioritising a detached dwelling and a settled ownership pattern. Separate houses account for 79.4% of stock, while 48.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 31.2% have 4 or more, so the market is oriented to family-sized layouts rather than compact units. Mortgage repayments average $2,167 per month, and mortgage payments equal 29.2% of household income, higher than the 23.3% rent-to-income measure. Outright owners make up 35.6% and mortgagors 42.8%, indicating substantial owner occupation. Buyers comparing Russell Vale with Bellambi or Woonona should compare lot size, renovation scope and access to services at street level, because detached homes can vary materially between pockets.

For Buyers

Russell Vale suits buyers prioritising a detached dwelling and a settled ownership pattern. Separate houses account for 79.4% of stock, while 48.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 31.2% have 4 or more, so the market is oriented to family-sized layouts rather than compact units. Mortgage repayments average $2,167 per month, and mortgage payments equal 29.2% of household income, higher than the 23.3% rent-to-income measure. Outright owners make up 35.6% and mortgagors 42.8%, indicating substantial owner occupation. Buyers comparing Russell Vale with Bellambi or Woonona should compare lot size, renovation scope and access to services at street level, because detached homes can vary materially between pockets.

For Investors

Russell Vale's investor case is better suited to steady rental demand than speculative apartment growth. Renting accounts for 21.6% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 4.5%, giving landlords a meaningful tenant pool without the scarcity associated with a very tight market. Development activity reached 34 applications in the past 12 months, with examples including a pool, car park and industrial project. The wider growth trend is 0.58% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. For investors comparing Russell Vale with Woonona or Bellambi, the 79.4% separate-house share and 5.4% apartment share point to a house-led strategy, so assess maintenance, insurance and exit liquidity carefully.

Development Activity

Total DAs

161

Last 12 Months

33

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
14
Demolition
10
Subdivision
10
Renovation / Extension
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Other
5
Commercial / Industrial
2

Schools in Russell Vale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Russell Vale Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Russell Vale has a median age of 39, 1.0 year below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.7, 0.2 above the national figure. Its profile leans Anglo: English ancestry is reported by 709 residents, followed by Scottish at 216 and Irish at 176. Overseas-born residents make up 10.1%, 11.5 percentage points below the national comparison, while the university share is 25.4%, 4.7 points below the national figure. Christianity accounts for 759 responses and no religion for 705. Couples with children represent 46.8% of families, compared with 33.9% couples without children. For buyers comparing Russell Vale with Bellambi or Woonona, 86.6% staying at the same address points to strong household continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.4%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
24.1%
45-64
23.7%
65+
18.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.5%
2 bed
17.1%
3 bed
48.2%
4+ bed
31.2%

Dwelling Structure

79.4%

Houses

15.3%

Townhouse

5.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.6% Mortgage 42.8% Rent 21.6%

Russell Vale is detached-dominant: 79.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 15.3% semi-detached and 5.4% apartments. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 48.2% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 31.2% having 4 or more, while only 3.5% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is owner-led, with 35.6% owned outright and 42.8% under mortgage, versus 21.6% rented. Mortgage costs average $2,167 monthly, and mortgage payments equal 29.2% of household income, higher than the 23.3% rent-to-income measure. Vacancy is 4.5%, so purchasers comparing Russell Vale with Bellambi or Woonona should test land size, maintenance burden and rental appeal at the property level.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$698

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $890 · units $573

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$769

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.5%

Unoccupied

27

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
709
Scottish
216
Irish
176
Other
96
Ancestry NS
70
Italian
56

Household Composition

46.8%

Couples with children

33.9%

Couples, no children

17.7%

Single parent

436

Total families

Economy & Employment

Russell Vale's economy combines service work with trades and public-sector employment. Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.4% with 90 workers, followed by education at 13.5% and 66, construction at 13.1% and 64, public administration at 8.4% and 41, and manufacturing at 7.4% and 36. Professionals number 149, trades 128 and managers 93, giving the suburb a broader occupational base than a single-industry estate. Unemployment is 3.0% and participation is 59.8%, while 55.1% of employed residents work full time. Household income is at the 60.3rd percentile, above the midpoint. IEO is 1,044 and IER 1,033, while IRSAD is 1,042 and IRSD 1,038; all four sit in decile 7, an even pattern consistent with moderate advantage. That helps explain 42.8% mortgage tenure, alongside 31.5% working from home and 62.7% driving.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

732

Unemployed

22

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

55.1%

Part-time

33.9%

Participation

59.8%

Employed

710

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 149
Trades 128
Managers 93
Clerical/Admin 91
Community/Personal 87
Labourers 60
Machinery/Drivers 51
Sales 50

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Education 13.5%
Construction 13.1%
Public Admin 8.4%
Manufacturing 7.4%

University

25.4%

Postgraduate

5.2%

Born Overseas

10.1%

Dwellings

577

Transport to Work

Russell Vale is practical for residents comfortable with driving and home-based work. Car driving accounts for 62.7% of commuting, higher than the 1.2% public-transport share and the 0.5% who walk or cycle. Work from home reaches 31.5%, which may reduce some daily trips but increases the value of reliable internet, parking and usable indoor space. Families have access to 1 government primary school, Russell Vale Public School. Confirm enrolment zones and the secondary-school pathway against the exact address. IRSAD is 1,042 in decile 7, while 15.5% volunteer and 6.9% need assistance. That social profile sits above the midpoint on advantage, but practical liveability still depends on transport access because car use is higher than public transport or walking and cycling.

Drive

62.7%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

31.5%

Growth Outlook

Russell Vale has an established, mixed growth outlook. Growth runs at 0.58% annually across the wider area, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change over 10 years is 11.4%. Rent growth is 56.0%, and the shift trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share up 2.8 percentage points. Gentrification signals are also mixed: the shift assessment is Active at score 55, while the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with score 0. Because the suburb is detached-heavy and established, change is more likely through turnover, renovations and incremental projects than wholesale redevelopment. There were 34 development applications in 12 months, including a pool, car park and industrial project. The 0.58% trend is below the 56.0% rent-growth figure, so investors should separate rental repricing from capital growth.

Population trend: Wollongong council area

Russell Vale sits in the Wollongong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Russell Vale's.

Residents 2025

224,327

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Russell Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Top 46%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Bottom 30%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Russell Vale a good suburb to live in?

Russell Vale suits households wanting detached housing and a settled setting: 79.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 31.5% of residents work from home, and IRSAD is in decile 7. Car dependence is high, with 62.7% driving.

What is the median house price in Russell Vale?

To identify the current median, check recent settled sales and active listings for comparable houses. Russell Vale's housing mix is 79.4% separate houses, with weekly rent at $400 and vacancy at 4.5%, so compare like-for-like properties rather than applying one figure across all dwelling types.

What schools are in Russell Vale?

Russell Vale Public School is the local government primary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and secondary pathway by address. The suburb has 1 identified school, and 31.5% of residents work from home, making local school logistics relevant to many households.

Is Russell Vale safe?

Assess safety at street level using current NSW Police incidents and council information before deciding. Russell Vale has 1,593 residents and 62.7% commute by car, so compare the exact street, lighting, parking and evening activity rather than relying on a suburb-wide label.

Is Russell Vale good for property investment?

Russell Vale can suit a measured, rental-focused strategy: weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 4.5%, and 21.6% of households rent. Annual growth is forecast at 0.58%, so investors should stress-test holding costs and avoid assuming rapid capital gains from 34 development applications.

How is Russell Vale's population changing?

Change appears gradual and mixed rather than explosive. The wider-area trend is 0.58% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change over 10 years is 11.4%. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share up 2.8 percentage points and the working share down 1.7 points.

What development is happening in Russell Vale?

There were 34 development applications in the past 12 months, including a swimming pool, car park and industrial development. That indicates active approvals, but not a confirmed pipeline of new dwellings, so inspect each application before assuming it will change local housing supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Russell Vale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW