Rydalmere
With 44.4% of residents born overseas and 47.6% holding university qualifications, Rydalmere has a more internationally connected and highly educated profile than the national average. Its median age is 37, or 3 years below the national figure, and household income ranks at the 67.5th percentile. Housing is mixed, with 53.4% of dwellings being separate houses and 32.8% semi-detached. For buyers comparing Rydalmere with nearby Ermington or Parramatta, the 7,274-person suburb stands out for its overseas-migration base, 42.2% renting share and 6.7% vacancy rate.
Population
7,274
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,871/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
96
Rydalmere suits buyers seeking a mixed dwelling market who can manage a meaningful debt load. Separate houses account for 53.4% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 32.8% and apartments 13.9%, while 44.1% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 27.0% have 4 or more. That spread supports both family and downsizer searches, although the 30.9% mortgage-to-income ratio is above the 23.0% rent-to-income figure and mortgage stress is flagged. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,500, so buyers should compare current sales by street, tenure and bedroom count rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure. The 34.5% mortgage share is lower than the 42.2% renting share, indicating competition from both owner-occupiers and tenants.
For Buyers
Rydalmere suits buyers seeking a mixed dwelling market who can manage a meaningful debt load. Separate houses account for 53.4% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 32.8% and apartments 13.9%, while 44.1% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 27.0% have 4 or more. That spread supports both family and downsizer searches, although the 30.9% mortgage-to-income ratio is above the 23.0% rent-to-income figure and mortgage stress is flagged. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,500, so buyers should compare current sales by street, tenure and bedroom count rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure. The 34.5% mortgage share is lower than the 42.2% renting share, indicating competition from both owner-occupiers and tenants.
For Investors
Rydalmere presents a tenant-led case, with 42.2% of dwellings rented compared with 34.5% under mortgage. Weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 6.7%, so investors should test leasing assumptions against property type and street rather than assume every dwelling performs alike. The 97 development applications in the past 12 months point to active change, including dual occupancy and subdivision activity, which can add supply but may also increase competition for older stock. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, while rents have risen 38.7% across the shift period. That combination supports demand, but the 6.7% vacancy rate calls for conservative cash-flow modelling.
Development Activity
Total DAs
531
Last 12 Months
96
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+11.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Rydalmere
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Rydalmere's demographic profile is younger and more globally connected than Australia overall. Median age is 37, 3 years below the national comparison, while 44.4% of residents were born overseas, 22.8 percentage points above the national figure. University attainment is 47.6%, or 17.5 points above the national comparison, helping explain the strong representation of Professionals at 874 people and Managers at 453. Chinese ancestry counts 1,296 and Korean ancestry 585; Mandarin is spoken by 285 residents and Korean by 272. Couples with children make up 52.2% of families, compared with 29.0% couples without children. Turnover is 22.7%, meaning 77.3% stayed at the same address over the reference period.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
53.4%
Houses
32.8%
Townhouse
13.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Rydalmere is neither a detached-only market nor an apartment-led one. Separate houses comprise 53.4% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 32.8% and apartments 13.9%, so the housing mix is more varied than a conventional suburban family market. Tenure is also split: 22.1% own outright, 34.5% have a mortgage and 42.2% rent. The 3-bedroom category dominates at 44.1%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 27.0%, which supports family demand but limits the supply of smaller formats. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 30.9%, higher than the 23.0% rent-to-income measure. Affordability measures were 58.4 in 2011 and 53.5 in 2021, with the affordability trend recorded as improving.
Mortgage / mo
$2,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $430.
$630
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $590
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$792
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.7%
Unoccupied
180
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.9% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.2%
Couples with children
29.0%
Couples, no children
17.0%
Single parent
1,932
Total families
Economy & Employment
Rydalmere's economic base is led by Healthcare at 15.6% or 370 workers, Construction at 11.2% or 267, Professional/Tech at 10.9% or 260, Education at 10.1% or 241 and Retail at 7.1% or 169. That spread reduces reliance on a single sector because employment is distributed across care, building, knowledge and consumer services. Professionals number 874, Clerical/Admin 545 and Trades 406, while 56.6% of workers are full-time. Participation is 59.7% and unemployment is 5.8%, so labour-market engagement is meaningful but not universal. Household income sits at the 67.5th percentile, and the education-occupation decile of 8 is higher than the economic-resources decile of 5, consistent with a skilled population facing mixed tenure and mortgage conditions. IRSAD is in decile 7.
Unemployment
5.8%
Labour Force
3,513
Unemployed
204
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.6%
Part-time
28.2%
Participation
59.7%
Employed
3,309
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
47.6%
Postgraduate
13.1%
Born Overseas
44.4%
Dwellings
2,509
Transport to Work
Daily life in Rydalmere is shaped more by cars and home-based work than by public transport. Car drivers account for 45.5% of journeys, public transport 2.3% and walking or cycling 1.7%, while 47.2% work from home; this pattern makes local errands and exact street access important. There is 1 local government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 7, higher than its IRSD decile of 5, while 5.7% need assistance and 12.4% volunteer, showing different household needs. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police and council information for the specific street, because conditions can vary across the 3.83 sq km area.
Drive
45.5%
Public Transport
2.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
47.2%
Population Forecast
+1.69%/yr
(+455 people/yr)
EstablishedRydalmere's growth outlook is established rather than speculative. The annual trend is 1.69%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, so demand is likely to be reinforced by international arrivals rather than only by internal reshuffling. Population change across the wider area is 28.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Stable and rent growth is 38.7%. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 37, indicating incremental change rather than a completed repositioning. The working-age share has moved 1.3% higher and the senior share 0.3% higher, while the young share is down 0.9%. With 7,274 residents today and 97 development applications in 12 months, growth pressure is visible, but the stable trajectory argues for gradual rather than abrupt change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+414
Net Internal / yr
-50
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +36% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +414/yr, Accelerating: 11% → 22%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rydalmere compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rydalmere a good suburb to live in?
Rydalmere can suit households seeking a mixed housing market and strong work-from-home capacity. It has 47.2% working from home, a median age of 37 and an IRSAD decile of 7. Its university share is 47.6%, higher than the national comparison. The trade-offs are 42.2% renting, a 6.7% vacancy rate and car-heavy travel.
What is the median house price in Rydalmere?
A current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales because prices vary by dwelling type and street. Rydalmere's housing mix is 53.4% separate houses, 32.8% semi-detached and 13.9% apartments, so like-for-like comparisons are more useful than relying on one figure. The dominant bedroom groups are 44.1% 3-bedroom and 27.0% 4-plus-bedroom homes.
What schools are in Rydalmere?
Rydalmere has 1 local school identified: Rydalmere Public School, a government primary school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address and compare nearby secondary options, because school access can change across suburb boundaries. The suburb has 7,274 residents and 47.6% university-educated adults, but those figures do not indicate school performance.
Is Rydalmere safe?
Safety should be assessed at street level using current NSW Police and council information. Conditions can vary across the 3.83 sq km area, so check recent incidents, lighting, traffic exposure and routes to transport or school, then compare the address with nearby streets before deciding. An exact property review is more useful than assuming conditions are uniform across 7,274 residents.
Is Rydalmere good for property investment?
Rydalmere may interest investors because 42.2% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $430 and overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Vacancy is 6.7%, while 97 development applications in 12 months may add supply. Compare likely rent, vacancy exposure, maintenance and purchase costs by dwelling type, because 53.4% separate houses and 32.8% semi-detached homes will not perform identically.
How is Rydalmere's population changing?
Rydalmere has 7,274 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 28.2% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 1.69%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The forecast trajectory is Stable and gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 37, pointing to gradual change rather than a sudden reset.
What languages are spoken in Rydalmere?
Rydalmere's overseas-born share is 44.4%, above the national comparison by 22.8 percentage points. Recorded languages include Mandarin at 285 speakers, Korean at 272, Canton at 222, Arabic at 136 and Persian at 68. Chinese ancestry numbers 1,296 and Korean ancestry 585, so language access can be important when assessing services and local amenity.
Is Rydalmere experiencing a lot of development?
Development activity is material, with 97 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a 2-dwelling dual occupancy and a subdivision, while alterations and CDC modifications also appear. This can improve housing choice over time, but it may increase construction disruption or competition for older stock. Compare zoning, approvals and likely completion timing before purchasing, especially where 42.2% of households rent.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Rydalmere on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map