Ryde
More than half of Ryde's residents were born overseas, at 50.8%, while apartments account for 55.8% of dwellings. The suburb has 31,907 residents across 7.1 square kilometres, producing a density of 4,493.0 people per square kilometre. Its university-educated share is 57.4%, or 27.3 percentage points above the national level, and the median age of 36 is 4 years below the national median. Compared with nearby Eastwood, Ryde has a more apartment-led feel, while Macquarie Park reinforces the corridor's higher-density character. Household income sits at the 75.7th percentile, supporting demand for well-connected housing.
Local council: Ryde
Population
31,907
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,024/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
291
Ryde is best suited to buyers who value established services, apartment choice and access to employment centres rather than a predominantly detached-house setting. Apartments make up 55.8% of dwellings, compared with 35.4% separate houses, so buyers should compare strata fees, parking, outlook and building quality carefully. The largest housing group is two-bedroom dwellings at 38.2%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 23.1%. Mortgage costs average $2,500 per month, while mortgage-to-income is 28.5%, higher than rent-to-income at 23.0%, and neither is flagged as stressed. A current sale median is not provided, so property type matters more than a single suburb-wide price when comparing Ryde with nearby Eastwood.
For Buyers
Ryde is best suited to buyers who value established services, apartment choice and access to employment centres rather than a predominantly detached-house setting. Apartments make up 55.8% of dwellings, compared with 35.4% separate houses, so buyers should compare strata fees, parking, outlook and building quality carefully. The largest housing group is two-bedroom dwellings at 38.2%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 23.1%. Mortgage costs average $2,500 per month, while mortgage-to-income is 28.5%, higher than rent-to-income at 23.0%, and neither is flagged as stressed. A current sale median is not provided, so property type matters more than a single suburb-wide price when comparing Ryde with nearby Eastwood.
For Investors
Ryde has a substantial renter base, with 45.6% of households renting, and weekly rent is $465. The 9.2% vacancy rate is higher than a tight-market setting would imply, which can increase tenant choice and make presentation, access and building management important. Apartments dominate at 55.8%, creating a broad rental pool for singles, couples and smaller households, while two-bedroom homes represent 38.2% of dwellings. Development activity is material, with 284 records in 12 months, including dual occupancy and attached-dwelling work. Compared with a low-supply market, this combination of vacancy and new stock calls for conservative rental-growth assumptions. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, supporting longer-term demand but not removing supply risk.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,548
Last 12 Months
291
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+27.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Ryde
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Ryde has a relatively young, highly educated and internationally connected population. The median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national median, while 57.4% of residents hold university qualifications, 27.3 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents make up 50.8%, or 29.2 points above the national share. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 7,097 people, and Mandarin is spoken by 1,671 residents, followed by Cantonese at 874 and Korean at 607. Average household size is 2.4, slightly below the national comparison of 2.5, helping explain the strong apartment presence. Compared with nearby Eastwood and Macquarie Park, Ryde combines family households with a substantial professional and migrant population. A 71.6% staying rate indicates more residential continuity than the 28.4% turnover rate alone might suggest.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
35.4%
Houses
8.8%
Townhouse
55.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Ryde's housing stock is apartment-led: 55.8% of dwellings are apartments, higher than the 35.4% separate-house share and well ahead of the 8.8% semi-detached share. Two-bedroom homes account for 38.2%, while four-bedroom or larger dwellings make up 20.3%, creating a mix that serves smaller households as well as established families. Tenure is divided between 22.4% owning outright, 30.1% with a mortgage and 45.6% renting. The mortgage share is higher than outright ownership, while renting is the largest single tenure category. Mortgage-to-income is 28.5% and rent-to-income is 23.0%, with neither marked as stressed. Household income sits at the 75.7th percentile, but apartment pricing, strata costs and location can produce sharper differences than a suburb-wide median.
Mortgage / mo
$2,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $465.
$780
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,040 · units $710
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$983
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.2%
Unoccupied
1,256
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.4%
Couples with children
37.6%
Couples, no children
12.9%
Single parent
8,732
Total families
Economy & Employment
Ryde's economy is anchored by professional and service industries. Professional and technology work accounts for 15.8%, followed by healthcare at 14.8%, finance at 9.3%, education at 9.1% and construction at 7.6%. The occupation mix supports that pattern, with 5,572 professionals, 2,582 managers and 2,372 clerical and administrative workers. Employment conditions include a 64.7% participation rate, 61.5% full-time employment and 4.9% unemployment. Socioeconomic measures are above the midpoint overall, but not uniform: the education and occupation decile is 9, higher than the economic resources decile of 6, while disadvantage is at decile 8 and advantage is also at decile 8. That spread suggests strong skills and professional employment alongside more varied household resources. Ryde's household income percentile of 75.7 is consistent with a skilled, service-oriented local economy.
Unemployment
4.9%
Labour Force
17,117
Unemployed
836
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.5%
Part-time
27.3%
Participation
64.7%
Employed
16,281
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
57.4%
Postgraduate
18.8%
Born Overseas
50.8%
Dwellings
12,445
Transport to Work
Ryde provides practical access for households that value local schools, employment connectivity and compact urban living. Four nearby schools are listed, comprising 3 government primary schools and 1 government secondary college. Check the exact enrolment zone before buying or renting, since catchments can affect access even within a short distance. Transport patterns reflect a flexible professional population: 51.8% work from home, compared with 38.0% who drive as a car driver, while 5.0% use public transport and 2.4% walk or cycle to work. A density of 4,493.0 people per square kilometre supports access to services but can mean more traffic, parking pressure and apartment activity than in lower-density suburbs. The IRSAD decile is 8, above the national midpoint. For safety, use current NSW Police incident information for the exact address because conditions can vary between busy centres and quieter residential streets.
Drive
38.0%
Public Transport
5.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
51.8%
Growth Outlook
Ryde sits in a high-growth setting, with a forecast annual trend of 3.98% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 144.7% over 10 years, higher than a flat-growth outcome, although the trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly upward. The affordability measure moved from 78.8 in 2011 to 43.7 in 2021, while the affordability trend is labelled Improving, indicating a changing relationship between incomes, prices and housing access. Real income growth is 49.4%, and the working-share change is 10.9%, both helping explain continued demand for apartments and smaller homes. Gentrification is not the main signal: the score is 0, with the forecast stage labelled New development. Compared with a mature, supply-constrained suburb, Ryde's outlook is more influenced by construction and overseas migration.
Population trend: Ryde council area
Ryde sits in the Ryde council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ryde's.
Residents 2025
141,693
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ryde compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ryde a good suburb to live in?
Ryde suits residents seeking apartments, professional employment access and established services. It has 31,907 residents, a university-educated share of 57.4% and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national median. Its 55.8% apartment share means it feels denser than nearby low-rise suburbs.
What is the median house price in Ryde?
A current median house price is not stated. Ryde's housing mix is important when comparing prices: 55.8% of dwellings are apartments and 35.4% are separate houses. Check recent sales for the specific house type, because a suburb-wide figure can be distorted by the larger apartment market.
What schools are in Ryde?
Ryde has 4 nearby government schools, comprising 3 primary schools and 1 secondary college. Families should check the exact enrolment zone before committing to an address, as catchments can change and local boundaries may affect access even when a school is only a short distance away.
Is Ryde safe?
Check current NSW Police incident information for the exact address, because a suburb-wide crime rate is not stated. Ryde's density is 4,493.0 people per square kilometre, so conditions can differ between busy shopping areas, major roads, apartment buildings and quieter residential streets.
Is Ryde good for property investment?
Ryde can suit investors seeking a large rental market, with 45.6% of households renting and weekly rent of $465. The 9.2% vacancy rate is worth monitoring, while 284 development records in 12 months indicate new supply. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, supporting demand but not eliminating competition.
How is Ryde's population changing?
Ryde has a current population of 31,907. Wider-area growth is forecast at 3.98% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver and population change of 144.7% over 10 years. The shift is labelled Mixed, so growth may be uneven across apartments, family housing and new development.
What languages are spoken in Ryde?
Mandarin is the leading listed language, spoken by 1,671 residents, followed by Cantonese at 874 and Korean at 607. Arabic accounts for 377 and Italian for 362. Overseas-born residents represent 50.8% of the population, supporting a broad range of language and cultural connections.
What development is occurring in Ryde?
Ryde recorded 284 development matters in 12 months, including dual occupancy, attached-dwelling work, earthworks and alterations. One sampled dual-occupancy proposal included 2 dwellings. This level of activity is consistent with the suburb's New development forecast stage and may add both housing choice and construction disruption.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Ryde on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map