Safety Beach
With 1,103 residents in 1.36 square kilometres, Safety Beach is a compact coastal suburb where 99.2% of homes are separate houses and the median age is 46, six years above the national median. For buyers comparing Safety Beach with nearby Woolgoolga or Corindi Beach, its strongly detached housing profile is the key distinction. Half of residents own their homes outright at 50.8%, and household income sits at the 66.5th percentile. A car-led lifestyle is clear, with 77.7% driving to work, while 20.3% volunteer, supporting local participation despite the suburb's small population.
Local council: Coffs Harbour
Population
1,103
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,837/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
20
Homebuyers are looking at a strongly detached housing market: 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses versus 0.8% apartments, and 62.3% have four or more bedrooms compared with 34.1% with three. That mix suits households wanting space, but it can narrow choice for buyers seeking smaller, lower-maintenance stock. The median monthly mortgage repayment is $2,058, while weekly rent is $500, and mortgage repayments equal 25.9% of household income with no mortgage-stress flag. With 50.8% owning outright and 35.1% paying a mortgage, compare land size, upkeep and insurance carefully when weighing Safety Beach against nearby Woolgoolga or Corindi Beach.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are looking at a strongly detached housing market: 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses versus 0.8% apartments, and 62.3% have four or more bedrooms compared with 34.1% with three. That mix suits households wanting space, but it can narrow choice for buyers seeking smaller, lower-maintenance stock. The median monthly mortgage repayment is $2,058, while weekly rent is $500, and mortgage repayments equal 25.9% of household income with no mortgage-stress flag. With 50.8% owning outright and 35.1% paying a mortgage, compare land size, upkeep and insurance carefully when weighing Safety Beach against nearby Woolgoolga or Corindi Beach.
For Investors
An investor would be buying into a low-rental, detached market: only 13.1% of dwellings are rented, while 99.2% are separate houses, far higher than the 0.8% apartment share. Weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 6.9%, so leasing assumptions should allow for a less fluid tenant pool and possible seasonal variation rather than relying on a generic coastal yield. Twenty development applications in the past 12 months may add competing stock, making property selection important. Mortgage repayments absorb 25.9% of household income and rent absorbs 27.2%, both with no recorded stress flag, supporting careful cash-flow testing instead of aggressive leverage.
Development Activity
Total DAs
107
Last 12 Months
20
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+17.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Safety Beach has an older resident profile, with a median age of 46, six years above the national figure, and an average household size of 2.7, 0.2 above national. English ancestry counts 495 people, followed by Scottish at 168 and Irish at 162, while 14.7% were born overseas, 6.9 percentage points below the national comparison. University attainment is 35.6%, 5.5 points higher than national, suggesting a mix of established households and skilled workers. Couples without children account for 49.4% of families, above couples with children at 41.4%, and 77.5% stayed at the same address, indicating lower turnover than the 22.5% who moved.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.2%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Safety Beach's tenure profile points to a mature owner market: 50.8% of dwellings are owned outright, 35.1% are mortgaged and 13.1% are rented. Outright ownership is higher than the mortgage share, which helps explain the suburb's older, less mobile feel. The physical stock is even more concentrated, with 99.2% separate houses versus 0.8% apartments; 62.3% have four or more bedrooms and 34.1% have three. Median monthly mortgage repayments are $2,058 against weekly rent of $500, with mortgage-to-income at 25.9% and rent-to-income at 27.2%. That mix favours space and tenure stability over compact choice, so compare Safety Beach with Woolgoolga or Corindi Beach on maintenance and insurance as well as price.
Mortgage / mo
$2,058
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $550
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$787
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.9%
Unoccupied
29
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.4%
Couples with children
49.4%
Couples, no children
10.7%
Single parent
338
Total families
Economy & Employment
Local employment is concentrated in Education at 21.9% or 69 workers and Healthcare at 21.0% or 66, followed by Construction and Public Administration at 12.7% or 40 each. Professional and Technical work contributes 7.6% or 24, so the mix is more service-led than a purely construction-based coastal economy. Occupations reinforce that pattern: Professionals number 117, Managers 72 and Trades 71, with Community and Personal Service at 62 and Clerical and Administrative at 59. Unemployment is 4.4%, participation is 60.3% and full-time work is 52.4%. Household income sits at the 66.5th percentile, above the midpoint, because professional, managerial and public-sector roles lift earnings even as 216 people work part-time.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
527
Unemployed
23
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.4%
Part-time
42.9%
Participation
60.3%
Employed
504
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.6%
Postgraduate
6.0%
Born Overseas
14.7%
Dwellings
394
Transport to Work
Livability is practical and car-oriented. About 77.7% of workers drive, compared with only 1.9% who walk or cycle, while 13.1% work from home; this makes access to shops, services and coastal destinations more dependent on road connections than on active transport. At 811.6 people per square kilometre across 1.36 square kilometres, Safety Beach feels compact rather than spread across a large rural area. The median age of 46 and volunteering rate of 20.3% support a settled local rhythm, while 4.5% need assistance. Families should confirm school enrolment zones and travel times by exact address, since local access can differ even within a small 1,103-person suburb. Its car share is higher than its walking and cycling share, so parking and road safety deserve attention.
Drive
77.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
13.1%
Growth Outlook
Safety Beach has 1,103 residents across 1.36 square kilometres, and near-term change is likely to be shaped by infill rather than a broad apartment build because 99.2% of homes are separate houses. Twenty development applications in the past 12 months, including a dwelling house and subdivision work, point to ongoing but modest activity compared with a major growth corridor. Residential stability is also strong: 77.5% stayed at the same address, versus 22.5% turnover. That combination suggests gradual change, with household replacement and individual projects more important than rapid population churn. Buyers should compare the council pipeline and infrastructure timing with nearby Woolgoolga and Corindi Beach before assuming growth will run higher than current activity.
Population trend: Coffs Harbour council area
Safety Beach sits in the Coffs Harbour council area. These are the council area's residents, not Safety Beach's.
Residents 2025
82,109
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Safety Beach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Safety Beach a good suburb to live in?
Safety Beach can suit buyers seeking a quiet, settled coastal setting, especially with 99.2% separate houses and a median age of 46. Car access is important because 77.7% of workers drive, while 20.3% volunteer. Compare the exact address for services, school zones, insurance and travel times before deciding.
What is the median house price in Safety Beach?
An exact median house price is not stated, so use current settled sales rather than guessing. The suburb is 99.2% separate houses, 62.3% have four or more bedrooms, and the median monthly mortgage repayment is $2,058. Compare sales by land size, bedroom count and condition before setting a budget.
What schools are in Safety Beach?
Named school options should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone. Safety Beach has 1,103 residents and a 77.7% car-driver share, so families should test the daily trip to nearby schools, childcare and services rather than rely on straight-line distance. Confirm current catchments before signing a contract.
Is Safety Beach safe?
Safety cannot be judged from housing data alone, and no suburb crime rate is provided here. For a current view, check police and council reporting, then inspect lighting, road speeds and beach access at different times. With 1,103 residents and 77.7% driving, traffic conditions may matter as much as dwelling security.
Is Safety Beach good for property investment?
Safety Beach may suit a long-term investor who can manage a small rental pool. Rents are $500 a week, vacancy is 6.9%, and only 13.1% of dwellings are rented. However, 20 development applications in 12 months could add competing stock, so calculate yield and costs from a current purchase price rather than assuming the coastal setting guarantees returns.
How is Safety Beach's population changing?
The suburb has 1,103 residents today, with 77.5% staying at the same address and 22.5% turnover. That points to a relatively stable base, while 20 development applications in 12 months may support incremental change. The median age of 46 suggests future demand will also depend on household replacement and services for older residents.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Safety Beach on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map