Salamander Bay
A median age of 57 sets Salamander Bay 17 years above the national figure, making its older resident base the suburb's most distinctive feature. The 4,991 residents occupy 8.56 square kilometres at a density of 582.7 people per square kilometre, while a 14.3% vacancy rate points to a substantial short-stay or intermittently occupied housing presence. Household income sits at the 17.8th percentile nationally, so affordability and fixed-cost pressure matter. Compared with the busier commercial setting of Nelson Bay and the holiday-oriented character of Shoal Bay, Salamander Bay reads as more residential and settled, with 50.6% of homes owned outright and 81.6% of residents staying at the same address over the relevant period.
Population
4,991
Median Age
57.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,107/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
50
Salamander Bay suits buyers who value established housing and a quieter coastal setting, but borrowing capacity needs careful testing. Outright ownership is high at 50.6%, while 22.4% of households are paying a mortgage, suggesting a larger established-owner base than a heavily leveraged growth suburb. Housing is weighted toward separate houses at 60.0% and semi-detached dwellings at 31.8%, with 3-bedroom homes the largest bedroom group at 42.3%. Mortgage costs average $1,733 per month, and mortgage payments consume 36.2% of household income, higher than the 34.3% rent-to-income measure. A current sales comparison is important because tenure patterns do not establish a reliable median house price.
For Buyers
Salamander Bay suits buyers who value established housing and a quieter coastal setting, but borrowing capacity needs careful testing. Outright ownership is high at 50.6%, while 22.4% of households are paying a mortgage, suggesting a larger established-owner base than a heavily leveraged growth suburb. Housing is weighted toward separate houses at 60.0% and semi-detached dwellings at 31.8%, with 3-bedroom homes the largest bedroom group at 42.3%. Mortgage costs average $1,733 per month, and mortgage payments consume 36.2% of household income, higher than the 34.3% rent-to-income measure. A current sales comparison is important because tenure patterns do not establish a reliable median house price.
For Investors
The rental case combines a weekly rent of $380 with a 14.3% vacancy rate and a renter share of 22.1%. That vacancy level is a major consideration compared with a tightly occupied rental market, because income can be interrupted by seasonal demand, holiday use or longer letting periods. There were 52 development applications in 12 months, indicating active property maintenance and alteration activity, although the sampled applications include mostly changes to existing buildings and only 1 identified new dwelling. Investor returns should therefore be modelled conservatively, with allowance for vacancy, repairs and insurance. The suburb's older median age of 57 may support demand for accessible homes, but the 81.6% resident-stability rate can also limit tenant churn.
Development Activity
Total DAs
371
Last 12 Months
50
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-20.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Salamander Bay
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Salamander Bay has an older and less university-qualified population than Australia overall. The median age is 57, or 17 years above the national figure, while 20.6% of residents hold university qualifications, 9.5 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 15.8%, 5.8 points below the national share, and the leading reported ancestries are English with 2,391 people, Irish with 646 and Scottish with 638. Average household size is 2.1, below the national comparison by 0.4 people, reflecting 54.4% of families being couples without children. Compared with younger, more migrant and university-heavy parts of greater Newcastle, the suburb has a more established Anglo-Australian coastal character, similar in broad tone to nearby Nelson Bay and Shoal Bay.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
60.0%
Houses
31.8%
Townhouse
5.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is predominantly established, low-rise and owner occupied. Separate houses account for 60.0% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 31.8% and apartments 5.0%, while 3-bedroom properties make up 42.3% and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes 33.2%. Outright ownership at 50.6% is higher than mortgage ownership at 22.4%, and renting represents 22.1%, creating a less leveraged tenure mix than in many mortgage-belt suburbs. The $380 weekly rent sits alongside a 14.3% vacancy rate, so rental income may be more variable than in a lower-vacancy area. Mortgage costs of $1,733 monthly and a 36.2% mortgage-to-income ratio show why larger homes can place more pressure on buyers than the settled ownership figures initially suggest.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$600
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.3%
Unoccupied
360
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.3% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
36.2% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
28.9%
Couples with children
54.4%
Couples, no children
15.6%
Single parent
1,421
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest employment industry at 17.1%, with 198 workers, above Construction and Education at 10.5% each and 121 workers apiece. Hospitality contributes 8.7% and Public Administration 8.5%, giving the local economy a service and community focus alongside trades. The leading occupations are Trades with 298 people, Professionals with 275, Community and Personal Service with 260, Clerical and Administrative workers with 236, and Sales with 198. Unemployment is 4.7%, but participation is only 42.7% and 2,253 people are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 57. Household income is $1,107 per week at the 17.8th percentile, below national benchmarks, so local spending is likely more sensitive to housing and essential-cost increases.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
1,863
Unemployed
87
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
48.8%
Part-time
41.2%
Participation
42.7%
Employed
1,776
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.6%
Postgraduate
3.9%
Born Overseas
15.8%
Dwellings
2,132
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent. About 68.2% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.4% using public transport and 3.1% walking or cycling, so access to shops, services and employment is easier with a vehicle. Work-from-home participation is 24.1%, which may reduce some commuting pressure for suitable households. Families have access to 2 local government schools covering primary and secondary education, providing a basic local school mix without implying anything about performance or enrolment eligibility. The suburb covers 8.56 square kilometres at 582.7 people per square kilometre, leaving a lower-density feel than inner urban areas. Public transport use is far below car use, so buyers should check route frequency, shopping access and the exact street before committing. Current police and council information should also be checked for address-level safety decisions.
Drive
68.2%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
24.1%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Salamander Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Salamander Bay a good suburb to live in?
Salamander Bay can suit households seeking an established coastal setting, quieter streets and a high level of home ownership. Its median age is 57, 17 years above the national figure, and 50.6% of homes are owned outright. Car dependence is high at 68.2%, so transport needs should be considered.
What is the median house price in Salamander Bay?
A current median house price should be confirmed using recent comparable sales rather than inferred from tenure data. Salamander Bay has 60.0% separate houses, 42.3% 3-bedroom homes and a 50.6% outright ownership rate, while the typical weekly rent is $380.
What schools are in Salamander Bay?
Salamander Bay has 2 local government schools: Tomaree Public School for primary students and Tomaree High School for secondary students. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and current intake requirements, as school access can vary by address and year level.
Is Salamander Bay safe?
No suburb-wide safety verdict should replace current incident checks for the exact street and property. Salamander Bay has a median age of 57 and 81.6% of residents stayed at the same address, but those figures do not measure crime. Review current police and council information before deciding.
Is Salamander Bay good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established coastal housing, but the 14.3% vacancy rate requires conservative modelling against the $380 weekly rent. Renting accounts for 22.1% of households, and 52 development applications in 12 months indicate active property change. Allow for vacancy, maintenance and seasonal demand.
How is Salamander Bay's population changing?
The suburb has 4,991 residents and a settled mobility pattern, with 81.6% staying at the same address compared with 18.4% turnover. Its median age of 57 points to an ageing resident base, so change is likely to involve household ageing, renovations and housing turnover rather than rapid churn.
What development is occurring in Salamander Bay?
There were 52 development applications over 12 months. The sampled activity is mainly alterations to existing buildings, driveways, fences and garages, alongside 1 identified new dwelling. This indicates more renewal of established properties than a large visible wave of new housing construction.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Salamander Bay on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map