Salisbury Heights
A 27.2% rise in the house median over the year to 1Q 2026 is the standout feature of Salisbury Heights, where 4,488 residents live across 3.5 sq km. Housing is heavily detached, with 97.2% separate houses, and the median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure. Household income reaches the 63.9th percentile, while 19.6% hold university qualifications, 10.5 percentage points below the national level. Compared with nearby Salisbury and Salisbury East, the suburb reads as a more settled, mortgage-led pocket: 51.3% of households have a mortgage and only 13.4% rent. Larger homes and an average household size of 2.8 help explain the family presence, while English, Italian, Scottish and German ancestries are prominent.
Population
4,488
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,795/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
68
Median House
$948K
First quarter 2026
That increase makes purchase timing important, although the monthly mortgage figure of $1,514 equates to 19.5% of household income, only slightly above the 18.4% rent-to-income figure. Compared with the 2.8% semi-detached share, the 97.2% separate-house profile gives buyers a clear preference for conventional detached stock. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.4% and four-bedroom-plus homes 46.6%, so the suburb suits households needing space. With 51.3% paying a mortgage and 34.6% owning outright, buyers should budget for a competitive market while checking the condition and renovation needs of established homes.
For Buyers
That increase makes purchase timing important, although the monthly mortgage figure of $1,514 equates to 19.5% of household income, only slightly above the 18.4% rent-to-income figure. Compared with the 2.8% semi-detached share, the 97.2% separate-house profile gives buyers a clear preference for conventional detached stock. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.4% and four-bedroom-plus homes 46.6%, so the suburb suits households needing space. With 51.3% paying a mortgage and 34.6% owning outright, buyers should budget for a competitive market while checking the condition and renovation needs of established homes.
For Investors
Salisbury Heights has a small rental pool, with 13.4% of households renting compared with 51.3% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $330 and vacancy is 3.9%, while rent growth across the forecast indicators is 35.0%. The combination of limited rental tenure and detached housing can support tenant appeal, because 97.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 46.6% have four or more bedrooms. Development activity is notable at 70 applications in 12 months, although the examples include verandahs and carports rather than confirmed new dwelling volumes. Overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver, which may broaden rental demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
374
Last 12 Months
68
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+6.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Salisbury Heights
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Salisbury Heights Primary School
Demographics
Salisbury Heights has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.8, 0.3 above the national level. Families are prominent, with 46.3% of couples having children and 15.8% of families being one-parent households. University attainment is 19.6%, 10.5 percentage points below national, while the overseas-born share is 21.3%, just 0.3 points below national. English ancestry is recorded for 1,938 residents, followed by Italian at 383, Scottish at 339 and German at 338. No religion accounts for 2,141 people and Christianity 1,977. Compared with more urbanised Salisbury, the larger detached-home base helps explain the suburb's older-family profile and relatively stable 82.7% resident retention.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.2%
Houses
2.8%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The latest figure is also the recorded peak, so buyers are entering above the earlier price point rather than near a recent trough. Compared with the 2.8% semi-detached share, Salisbury Heights is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.2% separate houses. The bedroom mix is practical for families: 50.4% are three-bedroom homes and 46.6% have four or more bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage-led, with 51.3% paying a mortgage, 34.6% owning outright and 13.4% renting. This structure supports stability because most households are owners, but it also makes the suburb more exposed to borrowing costs than a lower-mortgage market.
Mortgage / mo
$1,514
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$330
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$816
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.9%
Unoccupied
65
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.3%
Couples with children
37.3%
Couples, no children
15.8%
Single parent
1,312
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.2%, followed by Construction and Education at 11.2% each, Public Administration at 10.4% and Manufacturing at 9.1%. The occupation mix is similarly practical, led by Trades with 388 workers, Clerical and Administration with 379, Professionals with 342, Community and Personal Service with 292 and Managers with 239. Household income is $1,795 per week, at the 63.9th percentile, while personal income is $816 and family income $2,070. Employment participation is 66.5%, full-time employment 59.4% and unemployment 4.1%. The contrast is important: income sits above the midpoint, but IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all at decile 1, below national socioeconomic benchmarks. That gap means current earnings should be read alongside broader disadvantage indicators.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
2,409
Unemployed
99
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.4%
Part-time
35.0%
Participation
66.5%
Employed
2,310
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.6%
Postgraduate
3.3%
Born Overseas
21.3%
Dwellings
1,582
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 83.1% drive, compared with 2.7% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling. A further 8.2% work from home, so reliable vehicle access remains more important than public transport for many households. Local education access includes 1 government primary school, Salisbury Heights Primary School. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and plan secondary options early. Recorded crime totals 145 incidents, or 32.3 per 1,000 residents, which provides a useful comparison point when checking current local and state rates. All four SEIFA measures sit at decile 1, below national decile benchmarks, despite household income ranking at the 63.9th percentile. That contrast makes practical services, transport access and household circumstances important parts of the livability assessment.
Drive
83.1%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
8.2%
Population Forecast
+0.91%/yr
(+175 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is forecast at 0.91% a year across the wider area, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The forecast shift is labelled Mixed, while population change across the wider area reaches 16.2% over 10 years. Gentrification remains limited, with a score of 16 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although another shift measure records a score of 30 and Early signs. Rent growth of 35.0% is stronger than the 7.5% real-income growth figure, which may place pressure on renters even as affordability is described as Stable, moving from 49.9 in 2011 to 50.9 in 2021. Compared with a high-intensity redevelopment market, Salisbury Heights is more likely to experience gradual change because it is established, detached and showing mixed trajectory signals.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+331
Net Internal / yr
-292
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +17% since 2011, Net internal outflow -292/yr, Strong overseas inflow +331/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
145
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
32.3
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Salisbury Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Salisbury Heights a good suburb to live in?
Salisbury Heights suits households seeking detached housing, with 97.2% separate houses and a median age of 38, which is 2 years below national. Car dependence is high at 83.1%, so it compares better for residents with reliable vehicle access than for those relying on public transport.
What schools are in Salisbury Heights?
The local published school option is Salisbury Heights Primary School, a government primary school. With 1 identified school, families should compare the exact address with enrolment zones and plan secondary schooling separately, rather than assuming every nearby option is within the suburb.
Is Salisbury Heights safe?
Salisbury Heights recorded 145 crimes, equivalent to 32.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. That rate should be compared with current local and South Australian benchmarks because crime can vary by year and category. Address-level conditions and recent police updates are also worth checking before moving.
Is Salisbury Heights good for property investment?
The suburb has a 13.4% rental share, $330 weekly rent and a 3.9% vacancy rate. Rent growth is recorded at 35.0%, while 70 development applications were lodged in 12 months. Compared with its 51.3% mortgage share, the rental pool is smaller, so investors should assess price, expenses and tenant demand carefully.
How is Salisbury Heights's population changing?
Growth is forecast at 0.91% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 16.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying at score 16, although another measure records Early signs at score 30.
What development is occurring in Salisbury Heights?
There were 70 development applications in the past 12 months, above the threshold for noticeable local activity. Recent examples include verandahs and carports, so the count does not establish 70 new dwellings. Compared with a major greenfield release, the visible pattern is more consistent with alterations and additions to established homes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Salisbury Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map