Salisbury North
The suburb has 10,683 residents, a median age of 35, and an age profile 5 years below the national figure. Its 72.6% separate-house share and 71.1% concentration of three-bedroom homes support a family-focused housing pattern. For buyers comparing Salisbury North with nearby Salisbury or Paralowie, the key distinction is the strong detached-home presence, while 29.5% of residents were born overseas, 7.9 percentage points above the national share.
Population
10,683
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,068/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
112
Median House
$753K
First quarter 2026
Salisbury North suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 72.6% of homes are separate houses and 71.1% have three bedrooms. A typical mortgage repayment is listed at $1,127 per month, while mortgage costs represent 24.4% of household income and the mortgage-stress flag is false. Affordability was broadly stable, moving from 45.0 in 2011 to 45.5 in 2021, although the latest price rise is higher than many established-market buyers may expect.
For Buyers
Salisbury North suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 72.6% of homes are separate houses and 71.1% have three bedrooms. A typical mortgage repayment is listed at $1,127 per month, while mortgage costs represent 24.4% of household income and the mortgage-stress flag is false. Affordability was broadly stable, moving from 45.0 in 2011 to 45.5 in 2021, although the latest price rise is higher than many established-market buyers may expect.
For Investors
The rental case rests on a sizeable tenant base, with 40.4% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent listed at $260. A 5.0% vacancy rate provides more choice for renters than a tightly constrained market, so investors should not assume automatic rental pressure despite the suburb's affordable entry point. Development activity is well above 20 applications, with 110 recorded over 12 months, creating potential future competition between older homes and new dwellings. Demand is supported by overseas migration as the primary growth driver and an annual trend of 1.26%, but the 10.4% unemployment rate is a risk factor compared with stronger labour markets.
Development Activity
Total DAs
445
Last 12 Months
112
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+43.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Salisbury North
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Lake Windemere B-6 School
Salisbury North Primary School
Bowden Brompton CS Northern Middle School Campus
Salisbury High School
Demographics
Salisbury North has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, but its population is not dominated by university-educated professionals: 14.2% hold a university qualification, 15.9 percentage points below the national share. The overseas-born proportion is 29.5%, or 7.9 points above the national level, with Nepali, Khmer, Arabic, Serbian and Greek among the recorded languages. English, other ancestry, Scottish and German backgrounds are also prominent. Household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, while couples with children account for 38.6% of families and one-parent families 29.9%. Compared with nearby Salisbury and Paralowie, this points to a settled but multicultural family profile, reinforced by 81.8% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
72.6%
Houses
26.9%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing market is dominated by detached and semi-detached stock rather than apartments: 72.6% are separate houses, 26.9% are semi-detached, and just 0.5% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes represent 71.1% of dwellings, making the suburb more suited to conventional family demand than to high-density downsizers. Tenure is mixed, with 40.4% renting, 36.4% paying a mortgage and 22.3% owning outright.
Mortgage / mo
$1,127
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$260
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$540
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
203
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.6%
Couples with children
28.8%
Couples, no children
29.9%
Single parent
2,695
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest industry at 24.5% of employed residents, more than twice manufacturing at 10.2%, followed by retail at 8.4%, education at 7.7% and construction at 7.0%. This essential-services and trades mix helps explain why labourers lead occupations with 796 people, ahead of community and personal service workers at 590, trades at 541, machinery and drivers at 494, and clerical and administration at 416. Labour-force participation is 50.5%, full-time employment is 56.8%, and unemployment is 10.4%. Household income of $1,068 per week sits at the 16.2nd percentile, below the national distribution. All four SEIFA deciles are 1, indicating substantially lower socio-economic conditions than the national midpoint despite the sizeable healthcare sector.
Unemployment
10.4%
Labour Force
4,273
Unemployed
443
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.8%
Part-time
36.4%
Participation
50.5%
Employed
3,830
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.2%
Postgraduate
2.4%
Born Overseas
29.5%
Dwellings
3,882
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 83.9% of commuters drove a car, compared with 3.2% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. The 72.6% separate-house share helps explain that pattern, while only 4.1% worked from home. Four nearby government schools provide access across the published mix of two primary schools, one secondary school and one combined primary/secondary campus; families should check the exact enrolment zone for each address. Recorded crime was 810 incidents, or 75.8 per 1,000 residents. The IRSAD decile is 1, below the national midpoint, so household budgets, services and street-level conditions may matter more than amenity branding. Compared with a highly walkable inner suburb, Salisbury North is better suited to residents comfortable with driving.
Drive
83.9%
Public Transport
3.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
4.1%
Population Forecast
+1.26%/yr
(+238 people/yr)
EstablishedSalisbury North has an established-market outlook with annual growth forecast at 1.26%, and overseas migration is identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 18.3% over 10 years, supporting continued demand without implying a specific future resident count for the suburb. The trajectory is Mixed because affordability was broadly Stable, shifting from 45.0 in 2011 to 45.5 in 2021, while the senior share rose 2.8 points and the young share fell 0.9 points. Gentrification signals are limited: the score is 16 and the stage is Not gentrifying, although another shift measure records a score of 20 and Early signs. Compared with a straightforward redevelopment boom, the outlook is gradual and uneven, with 110 development applications adding activity.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+206
Net Internal / yr
-280
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +17% since 2011, Net internal outflow -280/yr, Strong overseas inflow +206/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
810
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
75.8
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Salisbury North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Salisbury North a good suburb to live in?
Salisbury North can suit households wanting established detached housing, with 72.6% of homes separate houses and a median age of 35. Car use is high at 83.9%, while the IRSAD decile is 1 and recorded crime is 75.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, so compare the exact street and services with nearby Salisbury or Paralowie.
What schools are in Salisbury North?
Four government schools serve the area across the published listings: 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 combined primary/secondary campus. School access depends on the exact address, so families should check enrolment zones and the relevant year level before purchasing or renting.
Is Salisbury North safe?
Recorded crime was 810 incidents, equivalent to 75.8 incidents per 1,000 residents. That is a suburb-wide rate rather than a guarantee for every street, so prospective residents should compare the exact address, nearby roads and recent local conditions before deciding.
Is Salisbury North good for property investment?
The suburb has a sizeable rental base, with 40.4% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $260 and a vacancy rate of 5.0%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and 110 development applications were recorded in 12 months, but the 10.4% unemployment rate and new supply require careful property selection.
How is Salisbury North's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 18.3% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.26% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed: the senior share rose 2.8 points, the young share fell 0.9 points, and the gentrification stage is listed as Not gentrifying.
What development is happening in Salisbury North?
There were 110 development applications in the past 12 months, well above 20. Examples include a one-into-two Torrens division, ancillary accommodation and 3 single-storey dwellings in a terrace arrangement. This points to ongoing infill activity rather than a single large project.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Salisbury North on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map