NSW 2318 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Salt Ash

The standout feature of Salt Ash is its spacious, low-density setting: 1,103 residents occupy 51.3 square kilometres, equating to 21.5 people per square kilometre. The median age of 46 is 6 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 17 percentage points below the national level. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.6% of dwellings being separate houses, and 20.9% of residents work from home. Compared with the busier nearby centres of Medowie and Raymond Terrace, Salt Ash has a more spread-out, settled character. Household income sits at the 44.8th percentile, below the midpoint nationally, which helps explain the suburb's practical, owner-occupier profile.

Local council: Port Stephens

Salt Ash urban fabric map

Population

1,103

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,461/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

12

51.3 km²· 21.5 people/km²· Family income $1,705/wk

Salt Ash suits buyers seeking conventional houses, larger floorplans and a quieter semi-rural setting rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 97.6% of dwellings, compared with 2.4% semi-detached homes, while 49.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and another 40.8% have 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,950 per month, representing 30.8% of household income, higher than the 21.2% rent-to-income measure. With 44.4% of households carrying a mortgage and 41.7% owning outright, buyers should allow for repairs, commuting and land-related costs as well as the loan. A current sale-price check is essential because the available housing profile does not provide a median house price.

For Buyers

Salt Ash suits buyers seeking conventional houses, larger floorplans and a quieter semi-rural setting rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 97.6% of dwellings, compared with 2.4% semi-detached homes, while 49.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and another 40.8% have 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,950 per month, representing 30.8% of household income, higher than the 21.2% rent-to-income measure. With 44.4% of households carrying a mortgage and 41.7% owning outright, buyers should allow for repairs, commuting and land-related costs as well as the loan. A current sale-price check is essential because the available housing profile does not provide a median house price.

For Investors

Salt Ash presents a low-density, detached-house investment profile, but the rental market should be assessed carefully rather than assumed to be tight. Only 12.3% of households rent, well below the combined 41.7% owning outright and 44.4% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $310 and vacancy is 8.6%, a comparatively high level that can mean longer letting periods or greater sensitivity to property condition and pricing. Fourteen development applications were recorded across 12 months, with sampled works focused on dwelling houses, additions and swimming pools rather than a major apartment pipeline. Compared with higher-turnover rental markets, the 12.0% local turnover rate and 88.0% staying rate point to a stable resident base, which can support longer tenancies but may limit rapid rental growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

77

Last 12 Months

12

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-7.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
New Dwelling
3
Renovation / Extension
2
Change of Use
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Hospitality / Food Premises
1

Schools in Salt Ash

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Salt Ash Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Salt Ash has an older resident base, with a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national figure. University participation is 13.1%, 17 percentage points below the national level, and only 9.2% of residents were born overseas, 12.4 percentage points below the national result. English is the leading reported ancestry at 473 people, followed by Irish at 105 and Scottish at 96. Christianity is reported by 570 residents, while 397 report no religion and 17 Buddhism. Average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison, reflecting a mix of couples with children, couples without children and one-parent families. With 88.0% staying in the same area and turnover at 12.0%, Salt Ash appears more settled than a high-churn suburban market.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.7%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
18.8%
45-64
30.7%
65+
20.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
6.6%
3 bed
40.8%
4+ bed
49.9%

Dwelling Structure

97.6%

Houses

2.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.7% Mortgage 44.4% Rent 12.3% Other 1.6%

Salt Ash is strongly dominated by detached housing, with 97.6% of dwellings classed as separate houses and 2.4% semi-detached. Larger homes are common: 49.9% have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.8% have 3 bedrooms, a higher share of 4-plus-bedroom properties than 3-bedroom homes. Tenure is also owner-oriented, with 41.7% owned outright and 44.4% under mortgage, compared with 12.3% rented. The mortgage-to-income measure is 30.8%, so carrying costs matter even though the suburb has a substantial outright-owner base. Compared with compact, apartment-heavy markets, Salt Ash provides more conventional family housing and space, but the 21.5 people per square kilometre density also means buyers should consider travel distances and ongoing property maintenance.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $310.

$670

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $673

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$610

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.6%

Unoccupied

35

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.8% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
473
Irish
105
Scottish
96
Ancestry NS
72
Other
50
German
44

Household Composition

40.8%

Couples with children

42.1%

Couples, no children

17.2%

Single parent

309

Total families

Economy & Employment

Salt Ash's employment base is led by Healthcare at 16.9% with 53 workers, followed by Construction at 15.9% and 50 workers, Education at 9.6% and 30 workers, Public Administration at 8.0% and 25 workers, and Manufacturing at 7.3% and 23 workers. Trades are the largest occupation group with 102 people, ahead of Community and Personal Services at 57 and Professionals at 56. The participation rate is 55.2%, full-time work accounts for 51.8% of employment, and unemployment is 6.8%. Household income is $1,461 per week and sits at the 44.8th percentile, below the midpoint of the national distribution, while personal income is $610. Compared with a higher-income professional suburb, Salt Ash has a more practical mix of trades, services and public-sector employment, supported by 20.9% working from home.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

503

Unemployed

34

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

51.8%

Part-time

36.9%

Participation

55.2%

Employed

469

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 102
Community/Personal 57
Professionals 56
Clerical/Admin 53
Labourers 53
Managers 50
Sales 43
Machinery/Drivers 41

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.9%
Construction 15.9%
Education 9.6%
Public Admin 8.0%
Manufacturing 7.3%

University

13.1%

Postgraduate

1.5%

Born Overseas

9.2%

Dwellings

376

Transport to Work

Salt Ash is highly car dependent, with 71.7% of residents travelling as car drivers, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 3.0% walking or cycling. A further 20.9% work from home, which can reduce commuting for some households but does not replace the need for private transport across a 51.3 square kilometre area. Salt Ash Public School provides 1 local government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address. At 21.5 people per square kilometre, the suburb is less compact than urban centres, so access to shops, health care and transport is likely to depend on driving. For a current safety assessment, compare NSW Police crime mapping and recent local reports with larger nearby communities rather than relying on general impressions.

Drive

71.7%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

3.0%

Work from Home

20.9%

Growth Outlook

Salt Ash's current growth profile looks gradual rather than driven by a large release program. The suburb has 1,103 residents across 51.3 square kilometres, with density of 21.5 people per square kilometre, so additional activity is more likely to appear through individual homes and alterations than dense construction. Resident stability is strong: 88.0% stayed in the area and turnover was 12.0%. The median age of 46, 6 years above the national comparison, suggests an ageing trajectory that may shape future demand for accessible housing and local services. Fourteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, including dwelling houses, additions and swimming pools. Compared with a major greenfield growth corridor, this is a modest development signal, pointing to incremental change rather than sudden population pressure.

Population trend: Port Stephens council area

Salt Ash sits in the Port Stephens council area. These are the council area's residents, not Salt Ash's.

Residents 2025

80,070

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Salt Ash compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 45%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 42%
Uni Educated
Bottom 13%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Bottom 25%
Density
Top 36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Salt Ash a good suburb to live in?

Salt Ash suits households wanting detached homes, space and a settled environment. It has 1,103 residents, a median age of 46 and 97.6% separate houses. Compared with denser suburbs, daily life is more car dependent, with 71.7% driving and only 1.4% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Salt Ash?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales before buying, as no reliable figure is provided here. Buyers can still test affordability against the $1,950 monthly mortgage measure, 30.8% mortgage-to-income ratio and $310 weekly rent. Compare several recent sales because detached homes can vary by land size and condition.

What schools are in Salt Ash?

Salt Ash Public School is the identified local school, providing government primary education. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact property and compare nearby secondary options, because 1 local primary school does not represent the full school choices available across the wider Port Stephens area.

Is Salt Ash safe?

Use NSW Police crime mapping and recent local reports for a current safety check rather than relying on suburb reputation. Salt Ash has 1,103 residents, so compare patterns with larger nearby areas and examine the specific street and property. Safety conditions can differ from one pocket to another, even within a low-density suburb.

Is Salt Ash good for property investment?

Salt Ash may suit a long-term detached-house strategy, but investors should allow for a 8.6% vacancy rate, $310 weekly rent and only 12.3% renting households. Compared with tighter rental markets, leasing may require sharper pricing. Fourteen development applications in 12 months indicate some activity, though not a large apartment pipeline.

How is Salt Ash's population changing?

Salt Ash has a stable resident profile, with 88.0% staying in the area and turnover of 12.0%. The current population is 1,103 and the median age is 46, which is 6 years above the national figure. Compared with a high-churn growth suburb, change appears more likely to come through gradual household turnover and small-scale development.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Salt Ash on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW