San Remo
At 4,434 residents across 2.28 square kilometres, San Remo is a compact Central Coast suburb with 96.4% separate houses and a median age of 34, six years below the national comparison. Household income sits at the 36.3rd percentile, while 78.6% drive to work, making car access more important than in nearby Lake Haven or Blue Haven. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts total 2,721. Three-bedroom homes account for 54.2%, and the 8.1% vacancy rate sits alongside a 34.2% renter share, pointing to a detached, family-oriented market with some rental availability.
Population
4,434
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,375/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
33
San Remo suits buyers seeking conventional family housing: 96.4% of dwellings are separate houses, with 54.2% containing three bedrooms and 31.8% having four or more. Four-plus bedroom homes are more common than two-bedroom dwellings, which account for 12.3%. The typical mortgage payment is $1,625 a month and represents 27.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $380. Ownership is split between 26.0% outright owners and 38.4% mortgage holders, creating both an established-owner base and an active-buyer cohort. Because apartments make up only 0.5% of stock, low-maintenance housing choice is lower than detached housing choice. Car dependence matters because 78.6% drive, compared with 0.7% using public transport.
For Buyers
San Remo suits buyers seeking conventional family housing: 96.4% of dwellings are separate houses, with 54.2% containing three bedrooms and 31.8% having four or more. Four-plus bedroom homes are more common than two-bedroom dwellings, which account for 12.3%. The typical mortgage payment is $1,625 a month and represents 27.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $380. Ownership is split between 26.0% outright owners and 38.4% mortgage holders, creating both an established-owner base and an active-buyer cohort. Because apartments make up only 0.5% of stock, low-maintenance housing choice is lower than detached housing choice. Car dependence matters because 78.6% drive, compared with 0.7% using public transport.
For Investors
Investors get a renter base of 34.2%, weekly rent of $380 and an 8.1% vacancy rate, supporting a rental strategy with more available stock than an extremely constrained market. Development activity is notable, with 33 applications in the past 12 months, including secondary dwellings and new structures that may add rental supply or improve property flexibility. Forecast growth is modest at 0.61% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, making the investment case more income and affordability focused than rapid capital-growth speculation. Rent growth of 42.9% is higher than real income growth of 17.8% and ten-year population change of 4.7%, so investors should test whether recent rental conditions can persist.
Development Activity
Total DAs
151
Last 12 Months
33
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+43.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in San Remo
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
San Remo has a median age of 34, six years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is labelled "Declining young": the young share has fallen 3.5 percentage points while the senior share has risen 2.0 points. University attainment is 11.3%, 18.8 points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents account for 8.7%, 12.9 points below nationally. English ancestry is reported by 1,856 people, followed by Scottish at 444 and Irish at 421. No religion counts 2,127 residents compared with 1,943 identifying as Christian. Household size is 2.7, only 0.2 above the national comparison, while 78.2% stayed at the same address, suggesting established ties as the age mix shifts.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.4%
Houses
3.1%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses make up 96.4% of stock, versus 3.1% semi-detached and 0.5% apartments. The bedroom profile is family-oriented, with 54.2% three-bedroom and 31.8% four-plus homes, both higher than the 12.3% two-bedroom share. Tenure is split across 26.0% outright owners, 38.4% mortgage holders and 34.2% renters, so leveraged ownership and renting are both more common than outright ownership. The $380 weekly rent and $1,625 monthly mortgage sit alongside housing costs of 27.6% and 27.3% of income, with neither rent nor mortgage stress flagged. Because apartments are scarce, the market provides more space-oriented housing than low-maintenance options. The 8.1% vacancy rate adds some choice for renters.
Mortgage / mo
$1,625
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$620
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $630 · units $480
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$658
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.1%
Unoccupied
139
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.3%
Couples with children
31.8%
Couples, no children
30.7%
Single parent
1,206
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is San Remo's largest listed industry at 24.4% and 248 workers, followed by construction at 12.4% and 126, retail at 9.7% and 99, manufacturing at 8.7% and 88, and education at 8.5% and 86. This spread supports a practical services and trades base rather than a highly specialised professional economy. Labour-force participation is 55.8%, unemployment is 7.2%, and full-time work accounts for 52.0% of employment, while household income sits at the 36.3rd percentile. The IEO decile of 1 and IRSD decile of 2 are below the IER decile of 4, showing that economic disadvantage is stronger than the resources ranking alone suggests. Labourers number 290, community and personal workers 284, and trades 276, all higher than clerical and administrative workers at 211.
Unemployment
7.2%
Labour Force
1,940
Unemployed
139
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.0%
Part-time
34.3%
Participation
55.8%
Employed
1,801
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
11.3%
Postgraduate
1.7%
Born Overseas
8.7%
Dwellings
1,565
Transport to Work
San Remo is practical for households with cars: 78.6% drive to work, compared with 0.7% using public transport, 0.9% walking or cycling and 14.0% working from home. Two nearby government schools provide one primary and one secondary option rather than a multi-sector school mix. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The suburb's IRSAD decile of 1 is below the national midpoint, so access to services, transport costs and household budgets deserve more attention than in higher-decile areas. Volunteering is 7.9%, and 8.8% of residents need assistance, or 365 people, pointing to a need for practical support networks. Use current NSW Police crime mapping for a street-level comparison. Density is 1,943.5 people per square kilometre across 2.28 square kilometres.
Drive
78.6%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
14.0%
Population Forecast
+0.61%/yr
(+71 people/yr)
EstablishedSan Remo is forecast to grow at 0.61% a year across the wider area, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The shift profile is labelled "Declining young", while ten-year population change is 4.7%, so momentum is positive but slower than a high-growth corridor. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift score is 34 at an "Early signs" stage, yet the current gentrification score is 0 and stage is "Not gentrifying". Rent growth of 42.9% is higher than real income growth of 17.8%, which can lift investor attention but pressure tenants. Affordability is described as stable, moving from 58.7 in 2011 to 57.9 in 2021. The working-age share rose 1.6 points while the senior share increased 2.0 points, suggesting established, incremental change rather than a rapid demographic reset.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+45
Net Internal / yr
-91
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How San Remo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is San Remo a good suburb to live in?
San Remo can suit households wanting detached housing and car access. Separate houses make up 96.4% of dwellings, the median age is 34, and 78.6% drive to work. Compared with a more apartment-oriented suburb, it offers less low-maintenance housing, so the best fit depends on whether space or transit access matters most.
What is the median house price in San Remo?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than a single estimate. Compare sales by bedroom because 54.2% of homes have three bedrooms and 31.8% have four or more. Weekly rent is $380 and the typical mortgage payment is $1,625 a month, useful affordability context but not a sale-price substitute.
What schools are in San Remo?
Two nearby government schools serve the area: one primary school and one secondary school. The local mix is government-based rather than a multi-sector set. Check the current enrolment zone for the exact address, since boundaries can cross suburb lines. The detached housing share is 96.4%, and the median age is 34, so families should match school access with the specific street and property.
Is San Remo safe?
A street-level safety check is more useful than a simple suburb label. Use current NSW Police crime mapping and compare the exact address with nearby Lake Haven or Blue Haven before signing a lease or contract. San Remo has 4,434 residents and 78.6% drive to work, so activity patterns may differ between residential streets and busier routes.
Is San Remo good for property investment?
San Remo can suit a moderate-growth, rental-focused strategy: 34.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $380, vacancy is 8.1%, and 33 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Rent growth of 42.9% is higher than ten-year population change of 4.7%, so investors should test yield, costs and future supply rather than assume rapid capital growth.
How is San Remo's population changing?
San Remo has 4,434 residents today. Across the wider area, forecast annual growth is 0.61% and ten-year population change is 4.7%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled "Declining young": the young share fell 3.5 points while the senior share rose 2.0 points. This indicates gradual growth with an ageing age mix, rather than a fast-growing young-family surge.
Are there many new developments in San Remo?
Development activity is material, with 33 applications recorded over 12 months, including secondary dwellings and new structures. That can improve housing choice or add rental supply, but it may also change local competition. Separate houses account for 96.4% of stock, so buyers should check whether each application affects a nearby detached property, access or privacy compared with existing homes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore San Remo on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map