NSW 2540 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Sanctuary Point

One of Sanctuary Point's most distinctive features is its older, low-turnover, detached-home profile: 7,874 residents, a median age of 47, and 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses. Age sits 7.0 years above the national comparison, while household income ranks at the 16.2 percentile and overseas-born residents account for 14.1%, 7.5 percentage points below the national figure. Compared with nearby Vincentia and St Georges Basin, the suburb reads as a practical, car-oriented residential market, with 81.8% driving to work and only 0.2% using public transport. Its 23.7% vacancy rate is unusually high, so established housing demand should be weighed against softer occupancy and rental conditions.

Sanctuary Point urban fabric map

Population

7,874

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,068/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

72

5.99 km²· 1,315.5 people/km²· Family income $1,325/wk

Sanctuary Point suits buyers prioritising detached living and established household stability over apartment access. Separate houses account for 94.9% of dwellings, with 53.8% having three bedrooms and 30.7% four or more, making the stock more family-sized than compact. Outright ownership is 42.5%, above the 27.8% paying a mortgage, while 28.6% rent. The monthly mortgage figure of $1,545 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 33.4% indicate meaningful repayment pressure, especially for households below the 16.2 household-income percentile. Compared with nearby Vincentia and St Georges Basin, buyers should focus on property condition and resale demand because the 23.7% vacancy rate can soften competition.

For Buyers

Sanctuary Point suits buyers prioritising detached living and established household stability over apartment access. Separate houses account for 94.9% of dwellings, with 53.8% having three bedrooms and 30.7% four or more, making the stock more family-sized than compact. Outright ownership is 42.5%, above the 27.8% paying a mortgage, while 28.6% rent. The monthly mortgage figure of $1,545 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 33.4% indicate meaningful repayment pressure, especially for households below the 16.2 household-income percentile. Compared with nearby Vincentia and St Georges Basin, buyers should focus on property condition and resale demand because the 23.7% vacancy rate can soften competition.

For Investors

For investors, Sanctuary Point combines a 28.6% rental share with weekly rent of $360 and a vacancy rate of 23.7%. That vacancy level is high compared with a tight rental market, so headline yield should be tested against likely downtime, maintenance and tenant demand rather than rent alone. The stock is 94.9% separate houses, while only 1.7% is apartments, pointing to a detached-house strategy but potentially higher upkeep. Seventy-one development matters were recorded over 12 months, including a one-dwelling complying development example, so supply and renovation activity deserve monitoring. Compared with nearby Vincentia and St Georges Basin, the key question is whether demand can absorb additions because 21.6% of residents changed address while 78.4% stayed.

Development Activity

Total DAs

465

Last 12 Months

72

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-12.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
42
Swimming Pool / Spa
22
Garage / Carport / Shed
21
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
19
New Dwelling
16
Demolition
11
Subdivision
8
Other
7

Schools in Sanctuary Point

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Sanctuary Point Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Sanctuary Point has an older resident base than the national comparison, with a median age of 47, or 7.0 years above it. University attainment is 13.7%, 16.4 percentage points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents account for 14.1%, 7.5 points lower. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 3,354 people, followed by Irish at 800 and Scottish at 777. Christianity counts 3,709 people, close to the 3,415 reporting no religion, while Greek is the most common listed non-English language at 29 speakers. Couples without children represent 47.7% of families and one-parent families 22.6%, helping explain the modest 2.3-person average household size. Compared with nearby Vincentia and St Georges Basin, Sanctuary Point has a more settled profile, with 78.4% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.4%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
21.0%
45-64
25.2%
65+
27.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
13.6%
3 bed
53.8%
4+ bed
30.7%

Dwelling Structure

94.9%

Houses

3.0%

Townhouse

1.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.5% Mortgage 27.8% Rent 28.6% Other 1.1%

Housing in Sanctuary Point is overwhelmingly detached and established: 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.7% apartments and 3.0% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 53.8% of the stock and four-plus-bedroom homes 30.7%, so larger homes dominate over 0-1 bedroom dwellings at 1.9%. Tenure is split between 42.5% outright owners, 27.8% mortgage holders and 28.6% renters. The $360 weekly rent and $1,545 monthly mortgage figure sit alongside rent-to-income pressure of 33.7% and mortgage pressure of 33.4%, indicating affordability is stretched for many households. Compared with nearby Vincentia and St Georges Basin, the standout market signal is the 23.7% vacancy rate, which can weaken rent competition even where detached-home demand remains.

Mortgage / mo

$1,545

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $360.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $610 · units $470

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$558

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

23.7%

Unoccupied

1,004

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.7% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.4% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
29
Arabic
13
Croatian
12
Italian
12

Ancestry

English
3,354
Irish
800
Scottish
777
Ancestry NS
506
Other
416
German
292

Household Composition

28.6%

Couples with children

47.7%

Couples, no children

22.6%

Single parent

2,242

Total families

Economy & Employment

Sanctuary Point's employment base is led by healthcare at 23.3% and 407 workers, followed by construction at 12.6% and 220, public administration at 11.9% and 209, retail at 9.4% and 165, and education at 8.9% and 156. This mix supports essential services and trades because the largest occupational groups are community and personal work at 520, trades at 504 and labourers at 369. The labour-force participation rate is 45.5%, full-time employment is 52.4% and unemployment is 6.4%, while household income sits at the 16.2 percentile. Compared with higher-income regional employment markets, local spending power is more constrained, which helps explain why healthcare, public administration and retail are important anchors. A 10.6% volunteering rate also points to unpaid contribution beyond paid work.

Unemployment

6.4%

Labour Force

2,992

Unemployed

192

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

52.4%

Part-time

37.7%

Participation

45.5%

Employed

2,800

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 520
Trades 504
Labourers 369
Professionals 360
Clerical/Admin 300
Sales 278
Managers 271
Machinery/Drivers 153

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.3%
Construction 12.6%
Public Admin 11.9%
Retail 9.4%
Education 8.9%

University

13.7%

Postgraduate

2.5%

Born Overseas

14.1%

Dwellings

3,230

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent. Some 81.8% of workers drive, compared with only 0.2% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling, while 9.4% work from home. Families have one local government primary school, Sanctuary Point Public School, so secondary schooling and specialist options require checking nearby catchments and travel times. The suburb has 7,874 residents and an average household size of 2.3, while density is 1,315.5 people per square kilometre across 5.99 square kilometres. A 10.1% rate of needing assistance is relevant for accessible housing and services. Compared with more connected centres, the trade-off is clear: larger detached homes and established households, but less public transport choice. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because they can cut across suburb boundaries.

Drive

81.8%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

9.4%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Sanctuary Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Bottom 16%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Bottom 15%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Bottom 50%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sanctuary Point a good suburb to live in?

Sanctuary Point can suit households seeking detached homes, established neighbours and a slower-paced setting. It has 7,874 residents, a median age of 47 and 94.9% separate houses. Compared with more connected centres, the main trade-off is transport: 81.8% drive to work, while 0.2% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Sanctuary Point?

Check current comparable sales for the median house price rather than inferring it from rental data. Sanctuary Point is 94.9% separate houses, with weekly rent of $360 and a $1,545 monthly mortgage figure. Those measures help frame affordability but are not a substitute for a current sale median.

What schools are in Sanctuary Point?

Sanctuary Point Public School is the local government primary school. Compared with a larger regional centre, families may need to investigate nearby options for secondary and specialist schooling. Check enrolment zones, year levels and travel times against the exact address, particularly because 53.8% of homes have three bedrooms and the suburb has 7,874 residents.

Is Sanctuary Point safe?

There is no single suburb-wide yes or no answer, so compare current police and council information for the exact street before renting or buying. Sanctuary Point has 7,874 residents, a median age of 47 and 81.8% car commuting. Review recent incidents, lighting, parking and emergency access rather than relying only on general impressions.

Is Sanctuary Point good for property investment?

Sanctuary Point may suit a cautious investment strategy, but its 23.7% vacancy rate is a significant risk compared with a tight rental market. Weekly rent is $360, detached houses make up 94.9% of stock and 71 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Test net yield after vacancy and maintenance because 33.7% rent-to-income pressure can limit tenant resilience.

How is Sanctuary Point's population changing?

Sanctuary Point currently has 7,874 residents and a median age of 47, which is 7.0 years above the national comparison. Residential stability is notable: 78.4% stayed at the same address and turnover was 21.6%. The 71 development matters in 12 months point to continued built-environment change, but the 23.7% vacancy rate means occupancy should be watched more closely than approvals alone.

What development is happening in Sanctuary Point?

Seventy-one development matters were recorded over 12 months, including a one-dwelling house approval, school alterations and residential additions. This indicates active change rather than no activity, but applications are not the same as completed homes. Check the exact address, approval status and servicing before relying on nearby development to lift values or rents. The 23.7% vacancy rate makes absorption an important comparison with new supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Sanctuary Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW