NSW 2219 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Sandringham

One of Sandringham's most distinctive features is its older, compact profile: 1,275 residents live across 0.5 sq km, with a median age of 47, or 7 years above national. Household income sits at the 79.6th percentile, yet 45.4% own their homes outright, pointing to an established base alongside newer households. The 44.0% work-from-home rate adds flexibility because many residents are not tied to daily commuting. Compared with the broader settings around Sans Souci and Ramsgate, Sandringham's compact footprint concentrates established housing, local familiarity and a mature resident base, although a 32.8% mortgage-to-income ratio can narrow affordability.

Local council: Bayside (NSW)

Sandringham urban fabric map

Population

1,275

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,101/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

16

0.5 km²· 2,574.2 people/km²· Family income $2,808/wk

For buyers, Sandringham's housing mix is more varied than a purely detached market: 63.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 27.7% apartments and 8.1% semi-detached. Larger homes are common, with 35.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 35.9% containing 3 bedrooms, which supports family demand but can lift entry costs. Existing owners hold a substantial position, with 45.4% owning outright and 29.2% paying a mortgage. The $2,981 monthly mortgage figure equates to 32.8% of household income, higher than the 26.2% rent-to-income share. Buyers need a stronger cash-flow buffer because family-sized stock, renovation needs and insurance costs can materially change holding costs.

For Buyers

For buyers, Sandringham's housing mix is more varied than a purely detached market: 63.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 27.7% apartments and 8.1% semi-detached. Larger homes are common, with 35.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 35.9% containing 3 bedrooms, which supports family demand but can lift entry costs. Existing owners hold a substantial position, with 45.4% owning outright and 29.2% paying a mortgage. The $2,981 monthly mortgage figure equates to 32.8% of household income, higher than the 26.2% rent-to-income share. Buyers need a stronger cash-flow buffer because family-sized stock, renovation needs and insurance costs can materially change holding costs.

For Investors

Investment conditions include a 23.7% renting share, weekly rent of $550 and a 6.7% vacancy rate. The vacancy figure is higher than a tightly constrained market would normally suggest, so precise property selection matters because tenants may have more choice. Rent growth of 22.7% has strengthened the income story, while 17 development applications in the past 12 months point to ongoing small-scale change rather than a large project pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver and can support rental demand, but Sandringham's aging trajectory may favour accessible apartments, low-maintenance homes and established amenity. Compare net yield after strata, maintenance, insurance and interest costs, not headline rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

95

Last 12 Months

16

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+14.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
10
New Dwelling
7
Demolition
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Signage / Advertising
1
Hospitality / Food Premises
1
Change of Use
1

Demographics

Sandringham's demographic profile is older than the national picture: the median age is 47, or 7 years above national, and the forecast trajectory is Aging. At the same time, 40.3% of residents have university qualifications, 10.2 percentage points above national, while 29.6% were born overseas, 8.0 points above national. Greek ancestry is especially prominent at 281 people, followed by English at 275 and Irish at 116; Greek is also the leading listed language at 96 speakers. Couples with children account for 47.6% of families, higher than the 39.8% couples without children, because the suburb retains a meaningful family household base. Its compact 0.5 sq km footprint gives this profile a more concentrated feel than nearby Sans Souci and Ramsgate.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.8%
15-24
9.4%
25-44
20.0%
45-64
31.1%
65+
23.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
27.0%
3 bed
35.9%
4+ bed
35.2%

Dwelling Structure

63.3%

Houses

8.1%

Townhouse

27.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.4% Mortgage 29.2% Rent 23.7% Other 1.7%

Sandringham combines established ownership with a meaningful rental segment. Outright ownership is 45.4%, mortgage ownership 29.2% and renting 23.7%, while 1.7% sits in other tenure. The built form is more house-led than apartment-led, with 63.3% separate houses versus 27.7% apartments and 8.1% semi-detached dwellings. Bedroom supply is split between 35.9% three-bedroom and 35.2% four-plus-bedroom homes, so family-sized stock is substantial because nearly 71% of dwellings fall into those two categories. Mortgage repayments are $2,981 monthly and absorb 32.8% of household income, higher than the 26.2% rent-to-income share. Compared with nearby Sans Souci and Ramsgate, Sandringham's 0.5 sq km footprint makes renovation, strata and parking constraints particularly relevant to value.

Mortgage / mo

$2,981

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,125 · units $700

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$978

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.7%

Unoccupied

34

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.8% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
96
Arabic
36
Macedon
18
Canton
14
Mandarin
13

Ancestry

Greek
281
English
275
Other
202
Irish
116
Ancestry NS
80
Scottish
72

Household Composition

47.6%

Couples with children

39.8%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

349

Total families

Economy & Employment

Sandringham has a professional and service-oriented employment base. Professional/Tech leads at 14.4% or 57 workers, followed by Construction at 13.1% or 52, Healthcare at 11.1% or 44, Finance at 8.8% or 35 and Education at 8.8% or 35. Professionals number 151 and managers 129, both higher than clerical/admin at 92, reinforcing a skilled occupational mix. Unemployment is 3.5% and participation 56.1%, while 406 people are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 47 and an aging trajectory. Household income at the 79.6th percentile is above the midpoint, yet area-level SEIFA sits in decile 1 for IEO, IER and IRSAD, and decile 2 for IRSD. That lower area ranking can reflect varied household circumstances because headline income does not capture every form of disadvantage.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

596

Unemployed

21

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

59.8%

Part-time

31.0%

Participation

56.1%

Employed

575

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 151
Managers 129
Clerical/Admin 92
Trades 57
Sales 49
Community/Personal 48
Labourers 22
Machinery/Drivers 16

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 14.4%
Construction 13.1%
Healthcare 11.1%
Finance 8.8%
Education 8.8%

University

40.3%

Postgraduate

8.7%

Born Overseas

29.6%

Dwellings

480

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped more by cars and home-based work than by mass transit: 49.4% drive, 44.0% work from home, 1.9% use public transport and 1.4% walk or cycle. Public transport use is below the car-driver share, so households should test access to shops, services and employment before choosing a property. At 2,574.2 residents per sq km, the 0.5 sq km suburb feels compact, with convenience depending on the immediate street and nearby centres. Families should check current school sectors, year levels and enrolment zones against the exact address, including options around Sans Souci and Ramsgate. The IRSAD decile is 1 and IRSD is 2, both lower than the national midpoint, so compare amenity and household costs at street level because suburb-wide labels can conceal variation. A median age of 47 and an 11.1% volunteering rate support an established community setting.

Drive

49.4%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

44.0%

Growth Outlook

Sandringham is forecast to grow at 0.75% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 13.8% over 10 years, positive compared with the -2.6% COVID dip, which was fully recovered at 2.6%. The shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 4.3 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 3.4 points and the working share 1.6 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 25, while the separate shift score is 31. Improving affordability is recorded from 51.0% in 2011 to 44.9% in 2021, and real income growth is 13.2%. This points to measured evolution because the annual trend is modest even as the wider area records long-term growth.

Population trend: Bayside (NSW) council area

Sandringham sits in the Bayside (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Sandringham's.

Residents 2025

187,770

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Sandringham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 30%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sandringham a good suburb to live in?

Sandringham can suit buyers seeking established housing, a compact setting and a mature resident base. The median age is 47, 7 years above national, while 44.0% work from home. Car use is 49.4% and public transport use is 1.9%, so it is more convenient for households that can manage local travel by car.

What is the median house price in Sandringham?

The current median house price should be checked against recent local sales because property mix matters. Separate houses make up 63.3% of dwellings, 35.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, and weekly rent is $550. Those proportions mean a suburb-wide median can move noticeably depending on the balance of houses, apartments and renovated stock.

What schools are in Sandringham?

School planning should start with the exact address, then confirm enrolment zones, year levels and sector options across Sandringham and adjoining suburbs. The suburb covers 0.5 sq km and has 1,275 residents, but a nearby school is not necessarily the designated school. Check current NSW school directories and the relevant enrolment authority before signing a lease or contract.

Is Sandringham safe?

Sandringham's compact size does not establish whether every street has the same safety profile. It covers 0.5 sq km and has 1,275 residents, so inspect the exact location, lighting, traffic and evening activity. Review current NSW Police incident information and speak with local residents before deciding, especially if safety is a primary factor.

Is Sandringham good for property investment?

It may suit a long-term investor, but the figures favour careful underwriting rather than a blanket call. Weekly rent is $550, vacancy is 6.7%, renting is 23.7% and rent growth is 22.7%. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while 17 recent development applications add some local supply. Compare net yield after strata, maintenance, insurance and interest costs.

How is Sandringham's population changing?

Sandringham's population is changing gradually and becoming older. Population change across the wider area is 13.8% over 10 years, with a forecast annual trend of 0.75% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The senior share rose 4.3 percentage points, while the young share fell 3.4 points, so demand may increasingly favour accessible, low-maintenance homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Sandringham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW