NSW 2251 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Saratoga

At 43, Saratoga has an older profile than the national median and a population of 3,982 concentrated in detached homes. Its 95.1% separate-house share, 37.2% working-from-home rate and household income at the 74.6th percentile point to an established, owner-focused market with good capacity for home-based work. Compared with nearby Kincumber and Davistown, Saratoga reads as a quieter, lower-turnover family suburb, with 79.8% of residents staying at the same address over the relevant period. Growth is measured at a modest 0.48% annually, so its appeal is more about stability, space and community continuity than rapid change.

Saratoga urban fabric map

Population

3,982

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,989/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

46

2.37 km²· 1,678.2 people/km²· Family income $2,304/wk

For homebuyers, Saratoga suits households seeking established detached housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 95.1% of dwellings, while apartments make up 2.1% and semi-detached homes 2.6%. The bedroom mix is generous, with 47.9% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 39.5% containing 3 bedrooms. A typical monthly mortgage is $2,167, equal to 25.2% of household income, while the household income percentile is 74.6. Compared with the 2.1% apartment share, the suburb's housing form is substantially more family-oriented. That structure supports buyers wanting outdoor space and extra rooms, although the low rental share of 15.9% means fewer homes are available for flexible renting before purchase.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Saratoga suits households seeking established detached housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 95.1% of dwellings, while apartments make up 2.1% and semi-detached homes 2.6%. The bedroom mix is generous, with 47.9% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 39.5% containing 3 bedrooms. A typical monthly mortgage is $2,167, equal to 25.2% of household income, while the household income percentile is 74.6. Compared with the 2.1% apartment share, the suburb's housing form is substantially more family-oriented. That structure supports buyers wanting outdoor space and extra rooms, although the low rental share of 15.9% means fewer homes are available for flexible renting before purchase.

For Investors

Saratoga is better suited to a patient, low-turnover investment strategy than a high-yield rental play. Weekly rent is $485, vacancy is 5.0% and only 15.9% of occupied dwellings are rented, below the 45.0% mortgage share. This owner-heavy base can support neighbourhood stability, but it may also mean a narrower tenant pool than in more rental-oriented suburbs. Rent growth of 53.3% across the shift profile is a positive income signal, while balanced migration reduces reliance on a single source of demand. There were 48 development applications in 12 months, with recent examples involving dwelling houses, alterations and additions, and swimming pools. Investors should therefore focus on property quality, tenant appeal and holding costs rather than assuming rapid capital growth from the 0.48% annual trend.

Development Activity

Total DAs

247

Last 12 Months

46

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+27.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
50
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
New Dwelling
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Demolition
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Subdivision
2
Change of Use
1

Schools in Saratoga

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Brisbania Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Saratoga's median age of 43 is 3 years above the national comparison, reinforcing its aging-trajectory profile. The overseas-born share is 15.1%, or 6.5 percentage points below the national comparison, while university participation is 31.0%, 0.9 percentage points above the national figure. Average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison, supported by 44.9% of families being couples with children and 40.4% being couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 1,843 residents, followed by Irish at 541 and Scottish at 493. Christianity accounts for 2,059 people and no religion for 1,659. Compared with more transient markets, the 79.8% stayed-at-the-same-address rate suggests strong residential continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
21.7%
45-64
28.4%
65+
19.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
9.8%
3 bed
39.5%
4+ bed
47.9%

Dwelling Structure

95.1%

Houses

2.6%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.7% Mortgage 45.0% Rent 15.9% Other 0.5%

Saratoga has a distinctly detached and larger-home housing profile. Separate houses represent 95.1% of dwellings, higher than the 2.1% apartment share and the 2.6% semi-detached share. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 47.9%, compared with 39.5% for 3-bedroom homes, which helps explain the suburb's appeal to established families. Tenure is also ownership-led: 38.7% own outright, 45.0% have a mortgage and 15.9% rent. The typical mortgage payment is $2,167 per month, while weekly rent is $485. Mortgage costs equal 25.2% of household income and rent equals 24.4%, both below common stress thresholds. Compared with a unit-oriented market, Saratoga's limited apartment stock and high ownership share make land, maintenance and renovation potential central to housing decisions.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $485.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $580

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$869

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

76

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,843
Irish
541
Scottish
493
Other
266
Ancestry NS
148
German
132

Household Composition

44.9%

Couples with children

40.4%

Couples, no children

13.7%

Single parent

1,168

Total families

Economy & Employment

Saratoga's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.2% with 280 workers, construction at 15.8% with 219, education at 12.6% with 174, public administration at 8.2% with 114, and professional and technical services at 8.2% with 113. This mix supports both care and building demand, while occupations are led by professionals at 481, trades at 341, managers at 275, clerical and administrative workers at 255, and community and personal service workers at 237. Unemployment is 2.2% and participation is 63.5%, indicating a sizeable active workforce. Weekly household income is $1,989 and ranks at the 74.6th percentile. SEIFA results are stronger for income than education: IEO is decile 6, while IER is decile 8, IRSD is decile 8 and IRSAD is decile 7. Compared with the education decile, the higher income deciles point to stronger financial capacity than educational ranking alone would suggest.

Unemployment

2.2%

Labour Force

2,059

Unemployed

45

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

50.8%

Part-time

36.0%

Participation

63.5%

Employed

2,014

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 481
Trades 341
Managers 275
Clerical/Admin 255
Community/Personal 237
Sales 185
Labourers 137
Machinery/Drivers 67

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.2%
Construction 15.8%
Education 12.6%
Public Admin 8.2%
Professional/Tech 8.2%

University

31.0%

Postgraduate

6.9%

Born Overseas

15.1%

Dwellings

1,435

Transport to Work

Saratoga is highly car-oriented, with 58.0% of residents driving to work compared with 0.9% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling. That pattern makes road access important, while the 37.2% working-from-home rate can reduce daily commuting pressure. One local school is listed: Brisbania Public School, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones, school availability and travel times against the exact address. The IRSAD result is decile 7 and the income and resources index is decile 8, indicating stronger relative advantage than many lower-decile areas. A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated, so safety decisions should include current police information, street lighting, evening activity and the specific property's surroundings rather than relying on a broad suburb label.

Drive

58.0%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

37.2%

Population Forecast

+0.48%/yr

(+36 people/yr)

Established

Saratoga is an established suburb with slow but positive momentum. The forecast trend is 0.48% annually, while population change across the wider area is 8.0% over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, so growth is not being attributed to one dominant inflow. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.4 percentage points and the young share down 1.0 point. Affordability is worsening, moving from 55.9 in 2011 to 58.7 in 2021, while rents have grown 53.3%. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift profile records a score of 52 and stage Active, but the separate gentrification indicator is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying. Compared with a fast-expanding growth corridor, Saratoga's 0.48% trend suggests change will be gradual and shaped more by ageing, renovations and household turnover.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+42

Net Internal / yr

0

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Saratoga compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 48%
Uni Educated
Top 32%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 46%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Saratoga a good suburb to live in?

Saratoga may suit households wanting established detached housing, larger homes and a quieter setting. It has a median age of 43, a 95.1% separate-house share and a 37.2% work-from-home rate. Car access is important because 58.0% drive to work, compared with 0.9% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Saratoga?

Check recent settled sales and current listings before relying on a median figure. Saratoga is 95.1% separate houses, and 47.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so like-for-like comparisons should account for land, condition, bedroom count and renovation quality rather than using a single headline number.

What schools are in Saratoga?

Brisbania Public School is the listed local school, a government primary school. Confirm the exact enrolment zone and travel route for the property, especially because 58.0% of workers drive while only 0.9% use public transport. School availability and catchment rules should be checked before signing a contract.

Is Saratoga safe?

Assess safety at street level using current police and council information, lighting, evening activity and the property's immediate surroundings. Saratoga has 3,982 residents, but a population figure cannot determine risk for an individual street. Visit at different times and compare recent local incidents before buying or renting.

Is Saratoga good for property investment?

Saratoga may suit investors seeking an established, owner-led market rather than a high-turnover rental strategy. Weekly rent is $485, vacancy is 5.0% and renting represents 15.9%, below the 45.0% mortgage share. There were 48 development applications in 12 months, while the annual growth trend is a modest 0.48%.

How is Saratoga's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 8.0% over 10 years, with a forecast trend of 0.48% annually and migration classified as Balanced. Saratoga is ageing: the senior share has increased 3.4 percentage points while the young share has declined 1.0 point. That points to gradual change rather than rapid expansion.

What development is happening in Saratoga?

There were 48 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include dwelling houses, alterations or additions and swimming pools. This pattern suggests ongoing investment in existing homes rather than a clearly established large-scale apartment pipeline, consistent with Saratoga's 95.1% separate-house share.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Saratoga on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW