NSW 2337 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Scone

Low-density living is the defining feature of Scone: 5,824 residents occupy 108.71 sq km, or 53.6 people per sq km. The median age is 39, one year below the national figure, while average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 below national. Housing and work patterns are practical, with 84.7% separate houses and 78.6% driving to work. For buyers comparing Scone with nearby Aberdeen or Muswellbrook, the combination of space, mining-linked employment and slow 0.23% annual growth points to an established regional centre rather than a fast-expanding market.

Scone urban fabric map

Population

5,824

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,507/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

107

108.71 km²· 53.6 people/km²· Family income $2,056/wk

Detached homes dominate Scone, with 84.7% of dwellings separate houses and 41.2% containing four or more bedrooms; another 40.1% have three bedrooms. That mix suits households needing land and storage because apartments account for only 1.4%. The typical mortgage payment is $1,603 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 24.6% of household income, higher than rent's 19.2% share. Affordability moved from 34.6 in 2011 to 36.0 in 2021, a higher reading, so purchasers should compare repayments with local rents and allow for maintenance on larger lots.

For Buyers

Detached homes dominate Scone, with 84.7% of dwellings separate houses and 41.2% containing four or more bedrooms; another 40.1% have three bedrooms. That mix suits households needing land and storage because apartments account for only 1.4%. The typical mortgage payment is $1,603 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 24.6% of household income, higher than rent's 19.2% share. Affordability moved from 34.6 in 2011 to 36.0 in 2021, a higher reading, so purchasers should compare repayments with local rents and allow for maintenance on larger lots.

For Investors

Rental demand is meaningful but not especially tight: 30.9% of households rent, weekly rent is $290, and vacancy is 8.2%. That vacancy level may temper competition, although rents have risen 43.6% across the shift period, higher than the 0.23% annual population trend. Development activity is notable at 109 applications in 12 months, including detached dwellings and a dual occupancy, which may add choice. The case rests more on entry affordability, local employment and overseas migration than on rapid capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

543

Last 12 Months

107

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+23.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
45
New Dwelling
37
Renovation / Extension
37
Commercial / Industrial
14
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Demolition
13
Subdivision
10
Signage / Advertising
7

Schools in Scone

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Scone Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Scone High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Scone has a median age of 39, one year below national, but its demographic direction is edging older: the senior share is up 2.8 percentage points while the young share is down 2.0. Overseas-born residents account for 12.3%, 9.3 points below national, and university attainment is 21.8%, 8.3 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,498, 679 and 613, while Christianity counts 3,561 and no religion 1,775. A 76.5% stay rate suggests more settled households than a high-turnover centre, despite 23.5% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.7%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
26.4%
45-64
23.7%
65+
19.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.7%
2 bed
14.9%
3 bed
40.1%
4+ bed
41.2%

Dwelling Structure

84.7%

Houses

13.4%

Townhouse

1.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.1% Mortgage 34.3% Rent 30.9% Other 2.7%

Scone's housing stock is firmly detached: 84.7% separate houses, 13.4% semi-detached homes and 1.4% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings make up 41.2%, while three-bedroom homes account for 40.1%, so land and larger floorplans matter more than apartment supply. Tenure is split between 32.1% outright ownership, 34.3% mortgages and 30.9% renting. Rent absorbs 19.2% of household income and mortgages 24.6%, with mortgages taking a higher share than rent. The affordability reading was 36.0 in 2021, higher than 34.6 in 2011, supporting a relatively steady picture.

Mortgage / mo

$1,603

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $290.

$510

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $580 · units $450

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$802

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

203

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
56

Ancestry

English
2,498
Irish
679
Scottish
613
Ancestry NS
362
Other
270
German
222

Household Composition

40.9%

Couples with children

41.0%

Couples, no children

16.3%

Single parent

1,566

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mining is Scone's largest listed industry at 14.1% or 249 workers, followed by education at 12.3% or 217, healthcare at 12.0% or 212, construction at 8.2% or 144 and agriculture at 7.7% or 135. The occupational mix is similarly practical, led by labourers at 515, trades at 476 and professionals at 413. Unemployment is 3.1%, with 62.0% participation and 65.9% full-time employment. Household income is $1,507 weekly, at the 47.1 percentile nationally. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 2 and IRSAD decile 3 sit below the midpoint, versus IER decile 5 and IRSD decile 4, suggesting economic resources are stronger than education and occupation outcomes.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

2,903

Unemployed

90

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

65.9%

Part-time

28.9%

Participation

62.0%

Employed

2,813

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 515
Trades 476
Professionals 413
Machinery/Drivers 346
Community/Personal 300
Managers 290
Clerical/Admin 241
Sales 188

Top Industries

Mining 14.1%
Education 12.3%
Healthcare 12.0%
Construction 8.2%
Agriculture 7.7%

University

21.8%

Postgraduate

3.8%

Born Overseas

12.3%

Dwellings

2,273

Transport to Work

Scone's practical access is car-led: 78.6% drive to work, compared with 5.1% who walk or cycle, and 9.8% work from home. Two local government schools cover primary and secondary years, giving families an in-town pathway, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed, with IRSAD decile 3 and IRSD decile 4 below the national midpoint, while IER decile 5 is closer to average and IEO decile 2 is lower. The 108.71 sq km footprint means convenience depends on location; check current NSW Police statistics before making safety comparisons with nearby towns.

Drive

78.6%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

5.1%

Work from Home

9.8%

Population Forecast

+0.23%/yr

(+14 people/yr)

Established

Scone's growth profile is measured rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.23%, while population change across the wider area is 2.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Mixed. Rent growth of 43.6% is higher than the annual population trend, indicating housing costs have moved faster than population momentum. Real income growth was 12.1%, and affordability moved from 34.6 in 2011 to 36.0 in 2021. Gentrification indicators are mixed: the shift signal is 25, Early signs, while the gentrification score is 0, Not gentrifying, so change remains selective rather than broad.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+49

Net Internal / yr

-66

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Scone compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 47%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Bottom 41%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Scone a good suburb to live in?

Scone can suit households wanting detached housing and a slower regional setting. Separate houses account for 84.7% of dwellings, and 78.6% drive to work, so car access matters. Its median age of 39 is 1 year below national, while average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 below national.

What is the median house price in Scone?

To estimate the current median, compare recent Scone sales in postcode 2337 by property type and bedroom count. The housing mix matters because 84.7% of dwellings are separate houses and only 1.4% are apartments. A like-for-like comparison is more useful than combining detached, semi-detached and apartment sales.

What schools are in Scone?

Scone has 2 government schools: Scone Public School for primary students and Scone High School for secondary students. Families should compare each address with current enrolment zones, transport options and year-level availability, because access can differ across a 108.71 sq km suburb. The local provision covers both primary and secondary education.

Is Scone safe?

Safety should be checked through current NSW Police crime statistics rather than inferred from housing or transport patterns. Scone has 5,824 residents across 108.71 sq km, and 78.6% drive to work, but those figures do not establish a crime rate. Compare recent incident categories with nearby towns and consider the exact street, lighting and travel route before deciding.

Is Scone good for property investment?

Scone may suit an income-focused investor who accepts measured growth. Weekly rent is $290, 30.9% of households rent and vacancy is 8.2%. Development activity reached 109 applications in 12 months, while annual growth is 0.23%, so the outlook is lower-growth than a speculative hotspot. Mining, education and healthcare support local employment, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

How is Scone's population changing?

Scone's population is changing slowly rather than surging. The annual trend is 0.23%, and population change across the wider area is 2.6% over 10 years. Rent growth of 43.6% is higher than the annual population trend, while overseas migration is the primary driver. The senior share has risen 2.8 percentage points and the young share fallen 2.0, pointing to gradual ageing alongside modest expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Scone on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW