SA 5047 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Seacombe Heights

The suburb sits in the 71.8th income percentile nationally, and 97.7% of its 1,549 residents live in separate houses, a detached-house share well above the national average. University qualifications reach 41%, which is 10.9 percentage points above the national figure, and the overseas-born share of 28.8% sits 7.2 points higher than the national rate. With 84.3% of residents staying put between census years, stability rather than churn defines the street-level character.

Local council: Marion

Seacombe Heights urban fabric map

Population

1,549

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,917/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

Median House

$1.2M

First quarter 2026

0.84 km²· 1,843 people/km²· Family income $2,143/wk

That growth rate is well above typical SA suburban averages and warrants close attention from buyers timing their entry. Stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.7% separate houses and only 2.3% semi-detached, meaning supply is low and competition for listings stays tight. Bedroom distribution leans toward family sizes: 55.7% of dwellings have three bedrooms and 38.7% have four or more. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,850, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.3%, which is below the 30% stress threshold even at the current price level, because household income sits in the 71.8th percentile nationally.

For Buyers

That growth rate is well above typical SA suburban averages and warrants close attention from buyers timing their entry. Stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.7% separate houses and only 2.3% semi-detached, meaning supply is low and competition for listings stays tight. Bedroom distribution leans toward family sizes: 55.7% of dwellings have three bedrooms and 38.7% have four or more. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,850, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.3%, which is below the 30% stress threshold even at the current price level, because household income sits in the 71.8th percentile nationally.

For Investors

The investment profile is mixed. The 13.4% renter share is well below the national average, limiting the tenant pool. Vacancy sits at 5.4%, elevated enough to indicate supply-demand looseness in the rental segment. Development activity is quiet, with only 9 applications in the past 12 months, most being additions and improvements rather than new dwellings, so new supply is not the issue.

Development Activity

Total DAs

50

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Seacombe Heights

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Seaview High School

Secondary Education Government

Demographics

The median age of 40 matches the national figure, so Seacombe Heights sits at the national midpoint on age rather than skewing older or younger. Overseas-born residents make up 28.8% of the population, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national rate. Ancestry is predominantly Anglo-Celtic, led by English (643), Scottish (161) and Irish (158), followed by German (116). University qualifications at 41% run 10.9 points above the national average, reflecting a professional and educated resident base. Average household size of 2.6 is slightly above the national figure. Couples with children (549 families) outnumber couples without children (388), pointing to a family-formation cohort rather than an empty-nester-dominated area.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.9%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
26.4%
45-64
25.2%
65+
19.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
5.6%
3 bed
55.7%
4+ bed
38.7%

Dwelling Structure

97.7%

Houses

2.3%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.8% Mortgage 48.4% Rent 13.2% Other 1.6%

Tenure skews toward ownership, with 37.4% owning outright and 49.2% on a mortgage, compared to just 13.4% renting. That renter share is lower than the national average, reinforcing the suburb's owner-occupier character. The stock is almost entirely detached houses at 97.7%, with three-bedroom homes making up 55.7% and four-plus bedrooms 38.7%, a bedroom profile that sits above what many comparable SA suburbs offer. Despite the high price, mortgage-to-income at 22.3% and rent-to-income at 19.8% both remain below stress thresholds, because incomes in this postcode rank in the 71.8th percentile nationally.

Mortgage / mo

$1,850

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$815

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.4%

Unoccupied

33

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
26
Greek
23
Punjabi
13

Ancestry

English
643
Scottish
161
Irish
158
Other
154
German
116
Chinese
77

Household Composition

46.0%

Couples with children

41.4%

Couples, no children

10.0%

Single parent

461

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates the local employment base at 24.2% of employed residents (135 workers), nearly double the share of the next sectors, Construction at 13.8% (77 workers) and Education at 13.3% (74 workers). Manufacturing and Public Administration each contribute 7.0%. By occupation, Professionals are the largest group at 201 workers, followed by Clerical/Admin (112), Community/Personal Services (99) and Managers (94). The unemployment rate of 4.7% sits close to the national rate, and the full-time employment rate of 59.6% is moderate. The participation rate of 62.5% implies a meaningful share of residents not actively employed, partly because household income in the 71.8th percentile nationally gives some households financial flexibility to stay out of the labour force.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

821

Unemployed

37

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.9%

Part-time

38.5%

Participation

65.4%

Employed

784

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 201
Clerical/Admin 112
Trades 109
Community/Personal 99
Managers 94
Labourers 65
Sales 58
Machinery/Drivers 29

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.2%
Construction 13.8%
Education 13.3%
Manufacturing 7.0%
Public Admin 7.0%

University

41.0%

Postgraduate

10.1%

Born Overseas

28.8%

Dwellings

573

Transport to Work

Car dependency is high, with 89.8% of residents driving to work, well above the national average, and just 4.7% using public transport. Walking and cycling is minimal at 0.7%. Crime sits at 20.7 incidents per 1,000 residents (32 total), a rate that is low given the suburb's urban position and consistent with the low-crime-rate identity signal for this area. Only 3.9% of residents (58 people) need daily assistance, which is low and reflects a relatively healthy, working-age population. No schools are recorded inside the suburb boundary, so families use institutions in neighbouring postcodes. The compact 0.84 km2 footprint and high owner-occupier rate of 86.6% (combined outright and mortgage) create a stable residential environment where housing stress is limited by the mortgage-to-income ratio staying at 22.3%.

Drive

78.1%

Public Transport

4.7%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

12.4%

Growth Outlook

Population-level forecasts are not available in this dataset, but residential turnover is low: only 15.7% of households moved in the census year, meaning 84.3% stayed, well above national mobility norms. This stability dampens supply by reducing the number of listings relative to demand. Development applications in the past 12 months number just 9, focused on extensions and improvements rather than new dwellings, so supply growth is incremental. The suburb's income position in the 71.8th percentile nationally and its detached-house scarcity on a 0.84 km2 footprint both underpin continued price support.

Population trend: Marion council area

Seacombe Heights sits in the Marion council area. These are the council area's residents, not Seacombe Heights's.

Residents 2025

101,229

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

32

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

20.7

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Seacombe Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 45%
Uni Educated
Top 17%
Public Transport
Top 28%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Seacombe Heights a good suburb to live in?

Seacombe Heights has a stable, educated population with 41% holding university qualifications, 10.9 points above the national average. Household incomes rank in the 71.8th percentile nationally. Crime is low at 20.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. The main drawback is car dependency, with 89.8% of residents driving to work and limited public transport at 4.7%.

What schools are in Seacombe Heights?

No schools are recorded inside the Seacombe Heights suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. Despite this, the local population is highly educated, with 41% holding university qualifications, which is 10.9 percentage points above the national figure.

Is Seacombe Heights safe?

Crime in Seacombe Heights totals 32 incidents recorded, giving a rate of 20.7 per 1,000 residents. This is a low rate for a suburban area and is consistent with the suburb's low-crime-rate classification. Only 3.9% of residents need daily assistance, another indicator of a stable, low-disadvantage community.

How is Seacombe Heights's population changing?

Population-level forecasts are not available for Seacombe Heights in this dataset. The current population is 1,549 across a 0.84 km2 area, giving a density of 1,843 people per km2. Residential turnover is low at 15.7%, with 84.3% of households remaining stable between census periods, which is above average stability nationally.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Seacombe Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA