Seaford Meadows
With 5,102 residents in 3.56 square kilometres, Seaford Meadows is a compact, young mortgage-belt suburb: the median age is 31, which is 9 years below the national figure, while 88.4% of homes are separate houses. Household income sits at the 57.6th percentile, but the suburb's 1,432.6 people per square kilometre make its family streets relatively concentrated. Compared with Seaford, the profile is more detached and family-oriented because 44.0% of couples have children and 36.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is car dependence, with 77.8% driving to work and only 5.5% using public transport.
Population
5,102
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,663/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
20
Median House
$841K
First quarter 2026
The suburb suits buyers seeking conventional family housing because 88.4% of dwellings are separate houses, with 55.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 36.9% containing 4 or more. Mortgage commitments average $1,610 per month, while the reported mortgage-to-income measure is 22.4%, below the rent-to-income figure of 21.6% only marginally on the supplied measures. The main constraint is the high 48.8% mortgage tenure share, which is higher than outright ownership at 13.0%, keeping the area firmly tied to borrowing conditions.
For Buyers
The suburb suits buyers seeking conventional family housing because 88.4% of dwellings are separate houses, with 55.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 36.9% containing 4 or more. Mortgage commitments average $1,610 per month, while the reported mortgage-to-income measure is 22.4%, below the rent-to-income figure of 21.6% only marginally on the supplied measures. The main constraint is the high 48.8% mortgage tenure share, which is higher than outright ownership at 13.0%, keeping the area firmly tied to borrowing conditions.
For Investors
Seaford Meadows has a substantial tenant base, with 37.9% of households renting and weekly rent at $360. Vacancy is 3.7%, while reported rent growth is 25.0%, giving landlords a stronger recent rental trend than the wider area's 2.37% annual growth rate. Demand is supported by a family housing mix and balanced migration rather than one dominant source of arrivals. Development activity reached 25 applications in 12 months, mostly reflecting ongoing property changes such as carports and verandahs rather than a clearly identified large project. Investors should weigh the low vacancy against the suburb's 88.4% detached-house concentration, because maintenance and land costs can be higher than for apartment stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
158
Last 12 Months
20
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-42.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Seaford Meadows has a median age of 31, or 9 years below the national comparison, and its household size of 2.7 is 0.2 above the national figure. Families are prominent because 44.0% of couples have children, while one-parent families account for 23.0% of families. University attainment is 23.7%, 6.4 percentage points below the national comparison, whereas 21.6% of residents were born overseas, matching the national benchmark. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 2,481 people, followed by Scottish at 498 and Irish at 401. No religion is recorded for 3,193 residents compared with 1,483 identifying with Christianity. Residential stability is relatively high, with 73.8% staying at the same address over the reference period.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.4%
Houses
4.1%
Townhouse
7.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses account for 88.4% of dwellings, compared with 7.5% apartments and 4.1% semi-detached homes; 3-bedroom properties make up 55.2% and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes 36.9%. Mortgage holders represent 48.8% of households, higher than renters at 37.9% and far above outright owners at 13.0%. This mortgage-belt structure reflects family demand for larger homes, but it also means affordability is more exposed to interest-rate movements than in a suburb with a larger outright-owned share.
Mortgage / mo
$1,610
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$360
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$854
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.7%
Unoccupied
71
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.0%
Couples with children
32.1%
Couples, no children
23.0%
Single parent
1,460
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the leading industry, employing 400 people or 22.2%, well above construction at 9.6% and retail at 9.4%; education accounts for 8.9% and public administration 7.9%. The occupation mix is similarly broad, led by professionals at 442, trades at 427, community and personal services at 389, clerical and administrative work at 380, and managers at 287. Labour-force participation is 71.8%, full-time employment 60.3%, and unemployment 5.8%, indicating a working-age economy with some pressure at the margin. SEIFA results are middling: IEO is decile 4, IER decile 5, IRSD decile 4 and IRSAD decile 4. The economic-resources score is higher than the other three decile results, consistent with mixed professional, trade and service employment rather than a uniformly advantaged base.
Unemployment
5.8%
Labour Force
2,760
Unemployed
160
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.3%
Part-time
33.3%
Participation
71.8%
Employed
2,600
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.7%
Postgraduate
4.4%
Born Overseas
21.6%
Dwellings
1,861
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 77.8% drive to work, compared with 5.5% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. A further 11.2% work from home, which may reduce some commuting demand but does not change the suburb's transport pattern. Families should check school enrolment zones and nearby campuses against the exact address, including sector options, because catchments can differ across surrounding suburbs. Recorded crime totals 299 incidents, equivalent to 58.6 per 1,000 residents. The IRSAD result is decile 4, below the area's IER decile 5, so relative advantage is moderate rather than high. With density at 1,432.6 people per square kilometre, local street conditions and access to services matter more than distance alone.
Drive
77.8%
Public Transport
5.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
11.2%
Population Forecast
+2.37%/yr
(+366 people/yr)
EstablishedThe wider area's forecast trend is 2.37% annual growth, with migration classified as Balanced and the overall trajectory marked Mixed. Population change across the wider area is 44.8% over ten years, pointing to sustained expansion rather than a short-lived post-pandemic spike. The current gentrification score is 27 and staged as Early signs, higher than the separate shift score of 19, which is marked Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 25.0% adds pressure to the housing market, while the young resident share has moved by 0.2 percentage points and the senior share by 2.0 points. Growth is therefore likely to be gradual and varied because balanced migration, family demand and rising rents are operating together.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+118
Net Internal / yr
+76
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +54% since 2011, Net internal migration +76/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
299
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
58.6
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Seaford Meadows compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Seaford Meadows a good suburb to live in?
Seaford Meadows suits households seeking detached housing and family space, with 88.4% of dwellings separate houses and a median age of 31, which is 9 years below the national comparison. Daily life is more car-dependent than public-transport oriented, as 77.8% drive to work compared with 5.5% using public transport.
What schools are in Seaford Meadows?
School choices should be verified by exact address, including nearby government, Catholic and independent campuses and their enrolment zones. With 77.8% of residents driving to work and only 5.5% using public transport, families may want to test the daily school run rather than assume a short walk or direct public-transport trip.
Is Seaford Meadows safe?
Recorded crime totals 299 incidents, with a rate of 58.6 per 1,000 residents. That rate is below 60 per 1,000, but conditions can differ by street and time, so buyers and renters should check current local police information and inspect the area at several times before deciding.
Is Seaford Meadows good for property investment?
The rental market has useful demand indicators: 37.9% of households rent, weekly rent is $360 and vacancy is 3.7%. Rent growth of 25.0% is higher than the 2.37% annual growth trend, while 25 development applications in 12 months show ongoing activity. Investors should still allow for detached-house maintenance costs.
How is Seaford Meadows's population changing?
Growth across the wider area is forecast at 2.37% annually, with migration described as Balanced and the trajectory Mixed. Ten-year population change is 44.8%. The current gentrification score is 27 and classed as Early signs, higher than the separate shift score of 19, which is marked Not gentrifying.
What development is occurring in Seaford Meadows?
There were 25 development applications across 12 months, with examples including a carport, a verandah and tree-related works. The 25 applications are higher than the 3 examples described, suggesting ongoing small-scale property modification rather than one clearly identified major project. The wider area also has a 2.37% annual growth trend.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Seaford Meadows on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map