SA 5049 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Seaview Downs

The suburb has 2,718 residents, a median age of 42 and 96.9% separate houses, pointing to a settled family-home market. Household income ranks at the 61.1st percentile, and university attainment is 5.5 percentage points above the national comparison. For buyers weighing nearby Seacombe Heights or Seacombe Gardens, the standout difference is the detached stock, including 37.8% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms.

Local council: Marion

Seaview Downs urban fabric map

Population

2,718

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,741/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

47

Median House

$1.1M

First quarter 2026

2.28 km²· 1,190.5 people/km²· Family income $2,076/wk

Seaview Downs suits buyers seeking a conventional family house because 96.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 55.6% have 3 bedrooms and 37.8% have 4 or more. A $1,742 monthly mortgage equals 23.1% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Ownership is strong at 41.0% outright and 46.3% with a mortgage, compared with 11.6% renting. Buyers get a low-density format, but the 2026 price is a larger hurdle than the previous year's median.

For Buyers

Seaview Downs suits buyers seeking a conventional family house because 96.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 55.6% have 3 bedrooms and 37.8% have 4 or more. A $1,742 monthly mortgage equals 23.1% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Ownership is strong at 41.0% outright and 46.3% with a mortgage, compared with 11.6% renting. Buyers get a low-density format, but the 2026 price is a larger hurdle than the previous year's median.

For Investors

Investors are buying into an owner-occupier market: 41.0% of households own outright and 46.3% have a mortgage, compared with 11.6% renting. The 96.9% separate-house share supports family-home demand, while 3.1% semi-detached stock leaves fewer compact entry points than a denser suburb. There were 48 development applications in 12 months, including outbuildings and carports. Rents have grown 25.0%, and annual growth is forecast at 0.57%, driven by overseas migration, making the outlook more established than speculative.

Development Activity

Total DAs

195

Last 12 Months

47

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+34.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
15
Deck / Pergola / Patio
14
Garage / Carport / Shed
13
Tree Removal
12
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
5
Subdivision
4
Fencing
3

Schools in Seaview Downs

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Seaview Downs Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Seaview Downs has an older profile than the national comparison: its median age is 42, or 2.0 years above national. Average household size is 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national figure. Couples with children make up 46.3% of families, while couples without children account for 38.8%. University attainment is 35.6%, 5.5 percentage points above national, and 22.3% of residents were born overseas, 0.7 points above the national level. English ancestry counts 1,225 people, followed by Irish at 291 and Scottish at 258. No religion is the largest response at 1,464, ahead of Christianity at 1,066. The 86.2% stay rate reinforces a settled profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.8%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
22.6%
45-64
25.8%
65+
21.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
6.1%
3 bed
55.6%
4+ bed
37.8%

Dwelling Structure

96.9%

Houses

3.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.0% Mortgage 46.3% Rent 11.6% Other 1.1%

Price momentum is the defining housing feature. That makes homes more expensive than their 2025 position, while 96.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 3.1% are semi-detached. Ownership is high, with 41.0% owning outright and 46.3% paying a mortgage, versus 11.6% renting. The bedroom mix reinforces family appeal: 55.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 37.8% have 4 or more. Mortgage payments average $1,742 monthly, or 23.1% of household income, so established owners are better placed than new entrants facing the higher 2026 median.

Mortgage / mo

$1,742

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$385

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$796

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

56

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
13
Greek
11
Italian
11

Ancestry

English
1,225
Irish
291
Scottish
258
Other
225
German
209
Italian
109

Household Composition

46.3%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

14.9%

Single parent

791

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 20.9%, followed by construction at 12.2%, education at 11.9%, professional and technical services at 9.3%, and public administration at 8.4%. This mix is broader than a single-industry base because it combines essential services, trades and office work. The main occupations are professionals at 323, trades at 218, clerical and administrative workers at 187, managers at 183, and community and personal service workers at 167. Participation is 64.5%, unemployment is 5.6%, with 753 full-time and 505 part-time workers. Household income sits at the 61.1st percentile. SEIFA deciles are 7 for IEO, 8 for IER, 8 for IRSD and 7 for IRSAD, all above the midpoint, despite 738 people being outside the labour force.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

1,425

Unemployed

80

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

56.0%

Part-time

37.5%

Participation

64.5%

Employed

1,345

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 323
Trades 218
Clerical/Admin 187
Managers 183
Community/Personal 167
Sales 133
Labourers 68
Machinery/Drivers 55

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.9%
Construction 12.2%
Education 11.9%
Professional/Tech 9.3%
Public Admin 8.4%

University

35.6%

Postgraduate

7.1%

Born Overseas

22.3%

Dwellings

1,025

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 79.1% drive, compared with 3.5% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling, while 11.8% work from home. That pattern makes vehicle access more important than transit dependence. Families have 1 local school, Seaview Downs Primary School, providing government primary education; check the enrolment zone for the exact address because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Safety indicators include 73 crimes and a rate of 26.9 per 1,000 residents. Socioeconomic deciles sit above the midpoint, with IEO 7, IER 8, IRSD 8 and IRSAD 7. Compared with a denser transit-led suburb, Seaview Downs prioritises detached housing and car access.

Drive

79.1%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

11.8%

Growth Outlook

Seaview Downs is forecast to follow a Growing (all ages) trajectory, with annual growth of 0.57% and population change across the wider area of 7.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with a 22.3% overseas-born population. The shift profile records 25.0% rent growth, a 3.0-point rise in the senior share and a 1.6-point rise in the young share, indicating change across age groups rather than one cohort alone. Gentrification signals remain restrained: the current classification is Not gentrifying with a score of 0, while the shift stage is Early signs with a score of 25. This is more gradual than a rapid redevelopment cycle.

Population trend: Marion council area

Seaview Downs sits in the Marion council area. These are the council area's residents, not Seaview Downs's.

Residents 2025

101,229

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

73

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

26.9

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Seaview Downs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 39%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 40%
Uni Educated
Top 24%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 25%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Seaview Downs a good suburb to live in?

Seaview Downs can suit households seeking detached housing and a settled setting. The median age is 42, 96.9% of dwellings are separate houses, and 46.3% of families are couples with children. Car access is important because 79.1% drive, while only 3.5% use public transport.

What schools are in Seaview Downs?

Seaview Downs Primary School is the local government primary school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address, particularly when comparing nearby options in Seacombe Heights or Seacombe Gardens. The suburb has 2,718 residents and 1 local school.

Is Seaview Downs safe?

Seaview Downs presents a comparatively low-crime profile, with 73 recorded crimes and a rate of 26.9 per 1,000 residents. Its socioeconomic indicators are also above the midpoint, including an IRSAD decile of 7 and IRSD decile of 8. Conditions can still vary across the 2.28 square kilometre suburb.

How is Seaview Downs's population changing?

The suburb is on a Growing (all ages) trajectory, with annual growth of 0.57% and 7.2% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The shift profile also records a 3.0-point increase in the senior share and a 1.6-point increase in the young share, suggesting change across age groups.

What development is happening in Seaview Downs?

There were 48 development applications in 12 months. Recent examples include an outbuilding, a carport and structural alterations, using Deemed to Satisfy or Accepted Development pathways. The activity points to ongoing property improvement, with the cited examples focused on existing homes and supporting structures rather than clearly identified new dwelling projects.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Seaview Downs on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA