Semaphore
Semaphore is a compact 1.06 sq km suburb with 2,749 residents and a density of 2,592.9 people per sq km. Its 23.0% overseas-born share is only 1.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 60.3rd percentile. Compared with nearby Port Adelaide and Semaphore South, the suburb presents a more established, tightly settled housing profile, with demand reflected in a 24.3% annual price increase. The trade-off is slower growth, an aging trajectory and a crime rate of 96.4 incidents per 1,000 residents.
Local council: Port Adelaide Enfield
Population
2,749
Median Age
50.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,718/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
49
Median House
$1.5M
First quarter 2026
Semaphore suits buyers who value established housing and compact urban living, but the entry price is substantial. Mortgage stress is not flagged, with mortgage repayments equal to 23.3% of household income, although the purchase price is high compared with many apartment-oriented options. Separate houses account for 65.4% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 22.9% and apartments 11.2%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 44.3%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 29.1%, making the suburb more suited to established couples and smaller families than buyers seeking large new-build stock.
For Buyers
Semaphore suits buyers who value established housing and compact urban living, but the entry price is substantial. Mortgage stress is not flagged, with mortgage repayments equal to 23.3% of household income, although the purchase price is high compared with many apartment-oriented options. Separate houses account for 65.4% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 22.9% and apartments 11.2%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 44.3%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 29.1%, making the suburb more suited to established couples and smaller families than buyers seeking large new-build stock.
For Investors
The rental case has both income support and supply risk. Rents are recorded at $320 per week, and 30.5% of households rent, creating a meaningful tenant base compared with a strongly owner-occupied suburb. However, the 9.2% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental market would normally suggest, so investors should test achievable rent and holding costs rather than rely on headline demand. Rent growth of 23.1% indicates recent upward movement, while 50 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing property renewal. Forecast growth is modest at 0.46% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, which supports a patient, income-focused strategy more than a rapid-growth approach.
Development Activity
Total DAs
331
Last 12 Months
49
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-27.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Semaphore has an older population profile, with a median age of 50, or 10 years above the national median. University attainment is relatively strong at 37.8%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national comparison, while the 23.0% overseas-born share is 1.4 points above national levels. Average household size is 2.2 people, or 0.3 below the national figure, consistent with 45.8% of families being couples without children and 35.5% couples with children. English ancestry is reported by 1,176 people, ahead of Irish at 348 and Scottish at 345. No religion, at 1,457 people, is higher than Christianity at 1,006. Residential stability is notable: 78.1% stayed at the same address, against a 21.9% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
65.4%
Houses
22.9%
Townhouse
11.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing values have moved sharply higher over the available period. Tenure is relatively balanced: 35.3% of homes are owned outright, 33.4% have a mortgage and 30.5% are rented. The dwelling mix is led by separate houses at 65.4%, followed by semi-detached homes at 22.9% and apartments at 11.2%. Three-bedroom homes account for 44.3% of stock, compared with 29.1% for two-bedroom homes and 22.1% for four or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments equal 23.3% of income, above the 18.6% rent-to-income measure.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$320
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$857
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.2%
Unoccupied
116
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.5%
Couples with children
45.8%
Couples, no children
16.1%
Single parent
757
Total families
Economy & Employment
Semaphore's employment base is concentrated in essential and public-facing industries. Healthcare leads with 21.0% of industry employment, or 220 people, followed by Education at 11.8% and 124 people, Public Administration at 11.6% and 122, Professional and Technical services at 9.8% and 103, and Manufacturing at 7.3% and 77. The occupational mix is led by 391 Professionals and 249 Managers, ahead of Community and Personal Service workers at 172, Clerical and Administrative workers at 167, and Trades at 144. The labour force totals 1,509, with a 62.0% participation rate and 4.1% unemployment. Socio-economic results sit around the middle: IEO is decile 6, higher than IER at decile 4, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 5. That education and occupation result is stronger than the resources position, likely reflecting professional residents alongside mixed household incomes.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
1,509
Unemployed
62
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.9%
Part-time
35.5%
Participation
62.0%
Employed
1,447
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.8%
Postgraduate
11.6%
Born Overseas
23.0%
Dwellings
1,138
Transport to Work
Daily travel is car-led: 72.1% of residents drive, compared with 4.1% using public transport and 4.7% walking or cycling. Working from home is recorded at 14.9%, which may reduce some commuting pressure, but households should still assess parking and peak-hour routes. Safety requires attention, with 265 recorded crimes and a rate of 96.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, higher than a lower-crime suburban benchmark. The IRSAD result is decile 5 and IRSD is also decile 5, indicating middle-range socio-economic conditions rather than a top-decile setting. Community participation is a positive feature, with volunteering at 20.5%. Families should check nearby school options and exact enrolment zones before buying, because catchments can cut across suburb boundaries and influence travel time.
Drive
72.1%
Public Transport
4.1%
Walk / Cycle
4.7%
Work from Home
14.9%
Growth Outlook
Semaphore is forecast to grow slowly rather than follow a high-expansion trajectory. The annual trend is 0.46%, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 2.1% over 10 years. Growth is primarily driven by overseas migration, but the demographic trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.7 percentage points and the young share down 1.9 points. Rent growth of 23.1% and real income growth of 15.7% provide some momentum, although affordability moved from 43.1% in 2011 to 37.3% in 2021. The gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, with a score of 8, so the outlook is more about gradual renewal than wholesale demographic change. Compared with faster-growing outer corridors, Semaphore's established form and limited land help explain the slower expansion.
Population trend: Port Adelaide Enfield council area
Semaphore sits in the Port Adelaide Enfield council area. These are the council area's residents, not Semaphore's.
Residents 2025
143,022
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
265
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
96.4
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Semaphore compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Semaphore a good suburb to live in?
Semaphore can suit buyers seeking established housing, a compact setting and a mature resident base. The median age is 50, average household size is 2.2 and 72.1% of residents drive, so it is better suited to households comfortable with car-based travel than those prioritising frequent public transport.
What schools are in Semaphore?
School choices should be checked using the exact property address, current enrolment zones and the preferred sector. Semaphore has 35.5% of families recorded as couples with children, while 14.9% of residents work from home, so school travel, pickup arrangements and catchment boundaries can materially affect a buying decision.
Is Semaphore safe?
Safety deserves careful consideration. Semaphore recorded 265 crimes and a crime rate of 96.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, which is higher than a lower-crime suburban benchmark. Buyers and renters should compare the exact street, surrounding amenities and current local crime patterns before committing.
Is Semaphore good for property investment?
Semaphore may suit a patient investor, with weekly rent of $320, 30.5% of households renting and rent growth of 23.1%. The 9.2% vacancy rate is a caution, while 50 development applications in 12 months and forecast growth of 0.46% favour careful property selection over a short-term growth strategy.
How is Semaphore's population changing?
The population outlook is slow and aging. Forecast growth is 0.46% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 2.1% over 10 years. The senior share has increased by 4.7 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 1.9 points.
What development is occurring in Semaphore?
There were 50 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a new single-storey detached dwelling, alterations and additions to an existing home, a shed, and a spa with safety fencing and a louvre verandah, indicating ongoing small-scale residential renewal.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Semaphore on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map