NSW 2770 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Shalvey

Shalvey's compact 1.58 sq km footprint supports 3,455 residents, with a median age of 32 that is 8 years below the national median. Renting is the dominant tenure at 52.6%, while 91.6% of homes are separate houses. Household income is $1,180 a week and sits at the 23.6th percentile, indicating less purchasing power than higher-income parts of western Sydney. Compared with nearby Bidwill and Tregear, Shalvey is distinguished by its detached, renter-majority housing profile and a relatively active pipeline of 21 development applications over 12 months.

Shalvey urban fabric map

Population

3,455

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,180/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

23

1.58 km²· 2,181.3 people/km²· Family income $1,345/wk

For buyers, Shalvey is primarily a detached-house market, with 91.6% separate houses and 69.1% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms. A further 27.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, so family-sized stock is far more common than apartments, which account for only 0.5%. Renting is higher than outright ownership, at 52.6% compared with 18.1%, while 28.2% are paying a mortgage. The $1,950 monthly mortgage figure represents 38.2% of household income and is flagged as mortgage stress, making borrowing capacity more constrained than the 25.4% rent-to-income ratio.

For Buyers

For buyers, Shalvey is primarily a detached-house market, with 91.6% separate houses and 69.1% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms. A further 27.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, so family-sized stock is far more common than apartments, which account for only 0.5%. Renting is higher than outright ownership, at 52.6% compared with 18.1%, while 28.2% are paying a mortgage. The $1,950 monthly mortgage figure represents 38.2% of household income and is flagged as mortgage stress, making borrowing capacity more constrained than the 25.4% rent-to-income ratio.

For Investors

Shalvey has a renter-majority market, with 52.6% of households renting and a recorded weekly rent of $300. Renting is higher than both mortgage tenure at 28.2% and outright ownership at 18.1%, creating a substantial tenant pool for investors focused on detached housing. The 3.7% vacancy rate provides a useful starting point for assessing availability, while 21 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity. Compared with apartment-led markets, the 91.6% separate-house share points to a tenant base seeking conventional family homes, although street-level demand and property condition still need checking.

Development Activity

Total DAs

77

Last 12 Months

23

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+91.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
15
Demolition
6
Renovation / Extension
3
New Dwelling
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Other
2
Subdivision
2
Childcare / Education
1

Schools in Shalvey

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Noumea Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Shalvey Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Chifley College Shalvey Campus

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Shalvey has a young resident profile: the median age is 32, which is 8 years below the national median. University participation is 13.3%, or 16.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while 27.4% of residents were born overseas, 5.8 points above the national figure. An average household size of 3.0 is 0.5 higher than the national comparison and helps explain the prevalence of family housing. English ancestry is recorded for 807 residents, Samoan ancestry for 218 and Irish ancestry for 187. Christianity counts 1,633 people, no religion 956 and Islam 242, while listed languages include Samoan at 72 and Arabic at 54.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.1%
15-24
15.1%
25-44
24.2%
45-64
22.5%
65+
12.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.2%
2 bed
2.7%
3 bed
69.1%
4+ bed
27.0%

Dwelling Structure

91.6%

Houses

7.9%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.1% Mortgage 28.2% Rent 52.6% Other 1.1%

Shalvey's housing stock is strongly detached and family-oriented. Separate houses account for 91.6% of dwellings, compared with 7.9% semi-detached homes and only 0.5% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 69.1%, while 27.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, so larger dwellings are much more common than 2-bedroom homes at 2.7%. Renting is higher than mortgage tenure and outright ownership combined individually, at 52.6% versus 28.2% and 18.1%. The $300 weekly rent equates to 25.4% of household income, below the 38.2% mortgage-to-income figure, which is flagged as mortgage stress.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $480

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$550

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.7%

Unoccupied

38

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

38.2% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Samoan
72
Arabic
54
Urdu
17

Ancestry

English
807
Other
694
Ancestry NS
509
Samoan
218
Irish
187
Scottish
154

Household Composition

39.0%

Couples with children

24.2%

Couples, no children

34.1%

Single parent

818

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Shalvey's largest listed industry at 19.0%, representing 81 workers, followed by education at 11.5% with 49, construction at 10.1% with 43, retail at 9.8% with 42 and manufacturing at 9.4% with 40. This combination links care and education work with trades, logistics and production roles. The main occupations are machinery and drivers at 215 people, labourers at 147 and trades at 124, reinforcing that practical and mobile work is important. Unemployment is 9.4%, participation is 41.3% and full-time employment is 54.0%. Household income is $1,180 weekly at the 23.6th percentile, a below-median position that helps explain mortgage pressure.

Unemployment

9.4%

Labour Force

1,067

Unemployed

100

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.0%

Part-time

27.1%

Participation

41.3%

Employed

967

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Machinery/Drivers 215
Labourers 147
Trades 124
Clerical/Admin 123
Community/Personal 114
Professionals 91
Sales 89
Managers 56

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.0%
Education 11.5%
Construction 10.1%
Retail 9.8%
Manufacturing 9.4%

University

13.3%

Postgraduate

2.6%

Born Overseas

27.4%

Dwellings

1,004

Transport to Work

Shalvey is compact and car-oriented, with density of 2,181.3 people per sq km across 1.58 sq km. About 65.7% of workers drive a car, much higher than the 2.0% using public transport, while 21.5% work from home and only 0.4% walk or cycle. Families have access to 3 local government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary campus, providing a practical local education mix without implying differences in performance. Compared with transit-led suburbs, daily errands and commuting are more likely to depend on a vehicle. A suburb-level crime rate is not available for assessment, so check current incidents, lighting and traffic conditions around homes, schools and main routes.

Drive

65.7%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

0.4%

Work from Home

21.5%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Shalvey compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 24%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Bottom 13%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Shalvey a good suburb to live in?

Shalvey may suit households seeking detached housing and access to 3 local government schools. The suburb has 3,455 residents, a median age of 32 and 91.6% separate houses, but 52.6% rent and car use is high at 65.7%. Compare the exact street, transport needs and household budget before deciding.

What is the median house price in Shalvey?

A current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales rather than inferred. Shalvey has $300 weekly rent, 91.6% separate houses and 69.1% three-bedroom dwellings, so compare like-for-like sales by land size, condition and street rather than relying on an apartment or unit benchmark.

What schools are in Shalvey?

Shalvey has 3 local government schools: 2 primary schools, Noumea Public School and Shalvey Public School, plus 1 secondary campus, Chifley College Shalvey Campus. Families should confirm enrolment zones for the exact address because boundaries can differ between the 3 school sites.

Is Shalvey safe?

Treat safety as an address-and-time question rather than assigning a blanket label. Review current incident information, visit at different times and check lighting near the 3 local schools and routes used by the 65.7% who drive. The median age of 32 does not by itself indicate whether a street is safe.

Is Shalvey good for property investment?

Shalvey has a substantial renter base at 52.6%, weekly rent of $300 and a 3.7% vacancy rate. Its 91.6% separate-house share supports a family-home investment strategy, while 21 development applications in 12 months indicate activity. Compare maintenance, tenant demand and purchase price carefully before assessing returns.

How is Shalvey's population changing?

Shalvey currently has 3,455 residents. The population appears relatively settled because 83.7% stayed at the same address, compared with 16.3% turnover. At the same time, 21 development applications over 12 months point to gradual housing renewal. The 1.58 sq km area means even modest redevelopment can affect local density and parking.

What development is occurring in Shalvey?

There were 21 development applications over the past 12 months. Recorded examples include a secondary dwelling, a subdivision and complying development work involving structures such as sheds or cabanas. Check the approval status, likely construction timing and effect on parking before buying near an active site.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Shalvey on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW