Shell Cove
Household income is the standout feature of Shell Cove, sitting at the 91.7th percentile nationally. The suburb has 7,591 residents, a median age of 40 and an average household size of 3.0 people, which is 0.5 above the national comparison. Housing is strongly oriented to families, with 87.6% separate houses and 73.6% containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Shellharbour and Flinders, Shell Cove presents a particularly detached, family-sized housing profile. Its 34.2% work-from-home rate also supports a settled residential pattern, while 60.6% of residents drive to work, reflecting limited reliance on public transport.
Population
7,591
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,452/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
75
Shell Cove is best suited to buyers seeking larger detached homes rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 87.6% of dwellings, while 73.6% have four or more bedrooms and only 4.2% are apartments. That mix aligns with the suburb's 54.2% share of couples with children and average household size of 3.0. The listed mortgage cost is $2,386 per month, equal to 22.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $600. Household income at the 91.7th percentile is higher than the national midpoint, supporting borrowing capacity, although buyers should verify current settled sales before relying on a median price estimate.
For Buyers
Shell Cove is best suited to buyers seeking larger detached homes rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 87.6% of dwellings, while 73.6% have four or more bedrooms and only 4.2% are apartments. That mix aligns with the suburb's 54.2% share of couples with children and average household size of 3.0. The listed mortgage cost is $2,386 per month, equal to 22.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $600. Household income at the 91.7th percentile is higher than the national midpoint, supporting borrowing capacity, although buyers should verify current settled sales before relying on a median price estimate.
For Investors
Shell Cove has a predominantly owner-occupier housing base, with 19.6% of households renting compared with 42.4% paying a mortgage and 35.8% owning outright. Weekly rent is $600 and the vacancy rate is 5.2%, so investment feasibility depends on conservative leasing assumptions rather than headline rent alone. The 77 development applications recorded over 12 months point to an active supply pipeline, particularly around subdivision, medium-density housing and new dwellings. Detached homes make up 87.6% of stock, which can appeal to family tenants, while household income at the 91.7th percentile is above the national midpoint and may support rental resilience.
Development Activity
Total DAs
502
Last 12 Months
75
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-3.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Shell Cove
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Shell Cove has a median age of 40 and an average household size of 3.0, which is 0.5 above the national comparison. Couples with children represent 54.2% of families, while couples without children account for 35.9%, helping explain the suburb's larger homes and settled residential character. The overseas-born share is 17.8%, or 3.8 percentage points below the national comparison, and university attainment is 30.1%, broadly level with the national benchmark. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 2,833 people, followed by Irish at 736 and Scottish at 674. Christianity accounts for 4,401 people, compared with 2,464 reporting no religion. Residential stability is notable, with 75.5% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.6%
Houses
8.2%
Townhouse
4.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Shell Cove's housing stock is heavily detached and bedroom-rich: 87.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 8.2% are semi-detached and 4.2% are apartments. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 73.6%, while three-bedroom homes make up 22.8%, so the suburb is more suited to households needing space than to compact-living buyers. Tenure is split between 35.8% owned outright, 42.4% mortgaged and 19.6% rented. The listed mortgage cost is $2,386 monthly and rent is $600 weekly, with housing costs equal to 22.5% and 24.5% of household income respectively. Compared with the national midpoint, the 91.7th household-income percentile points to stronger purchasing capacity, but current sale prices should be checked separately.
Mortgage / mo
$2,386
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.
$780
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $810 · units $660
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$931
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.2%
Unoccupied
133
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.2%
Couples with children
35.9%
Couples, no children
9.3%
Single parent
2,173
Total families
Economy & Employment
Shell Cove's resident workforce is concentrated in healthcare, education, public administration, construction and manufacturing. Healthcare leads at 19.6% or 517 workers, followed by education at 13.4% or 353, public administration at 10.1% or 267, construction at 10.0% or 263, and manufacturing at 8.1% or 213. The occupational mix includes 868 professionals, 535 clerical and administrative workers, 534 managers, 487 trades workers and 454 community and personal service workers. A labour force of 3,926 supports a 65.1% participation rate, with unemployment at 3.6% and full-time employment at 56.8%. Household income at the 91.7th percentile is higher than the national midpoint, partly reflecting the concentration of professional, managerial and public-sector roles.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
3,926
Unemployed
141
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.8%
Part-time
32.3%
Participation
65.1%
Employed
3,785
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.1%
Postgraduate
7.3%
Born Overseas
17.8%
Dwellings
2,443
Transport to Work
Shell Cove is highly car-oriented: 60.6% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.4% using public transport, while 34.2% work from home. That makes access to a private vehicle more important than in suburbs with higher transit use, although working from home may reduce daily commuting for some households. One local government primary school is identified, Shell Cove Public School, and families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The suburb has 7,591 residents within 10.11 square kilometres, and no current suburb-wide crime rate is stated, so safety checks should use recent police and council information for the specific street. Compared with public transport use, car dependence is substantially higher.
Drive
60.6%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
34.2%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Shell Cove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Shell Cove a good suburb to live in?
Shell Cove suits households wanting larger homes, space and a settled environment. It has 7,591 residents, a median age of 40, 87.6% separate houses and a 34.2% work-from-home rate. Car dependence is high at 60.6%, while public transport use is 0.4%, so the suburb is better suited to residents comfortable driving.
What is the median house price in Shell Cove?
Use recent settled sales to confirm the current median house price before making an offer. Shell Cove is dominated by separate houses at 87.6%, and 73.6% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $600, but rent should not be used as a substitute for a current sales-based median.
What schools are in Shell Cove?
Shell Cove Public School is the identified local school, providing government primary education. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and check whether other schools outside the suburb are practical options. Shell Cove has 7,591 residents, so school places and travel times should be assessed against household needs.
Is Shell Cove safe?
Check current police and council updates for the exact address rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption. Shell Cove has 7,591 residents across 10.11 square kilometres, while a current crime rate is not stated. Reviewing recent incidents, lighting, traffic conditions and the immediate street environment will give a more useful safety assessment.
Is Shell Cove good for property investment?
Shell Cove may suit investors targeting family-oriented detached housing, with 87.6% separate houses and weekly rent of $600. The rental share is 19.6% and vacancy is 5.2%, while 77 development applications indicate an active supply pipeline. Allow for leasing competition and future new stock before relying on a rental return.
How is Shell Cove's population changing?
Shell Cove currently has 7,591 residents. Residential stability is relatively strong, with 75.5% staying at the same address and 24.5% turning over. At the same time, 77 development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing construction and renewal, which can gradually change the suburb's housing mix and resident composition.
What development is occurring in Shell Cove?
Development activity includes 77 applications over 12 months, with examples involving subdivision, medium-density housing, new dwelling construction, demolitions and swimming pools. The pipeline is relevant for buyers and investors because new homes can increase choice, while construction activity may affect traffic, streetscape and competition with established properties.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Shell Cove on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map