NSW 2529 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Shellharbour

At 46, Shellharbour's median age is 6 years above the national comparison, making its aging resident base the suburb's clearest signal. The compact 2.44 sq km area holds 3,520 people at 1,442.6 residents per sq km, while 33.2% of households rent and 37.9% own outright. Compared with nearby Shell Cove and Warilla, Shellharbour reads as an established coastal centre with a strong owner-occupier base, moderate household income at the 52.4th percentile, and a car-oriented daily pattern. Its appeal is likely to favour buyers seeking established housing and amenity over those wanting a young, high-turnover market, because 81.3% of residents stayed at the same address five years earlier.

Shellharbour urban fabric map

Population

3,520

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,596/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

41

2.44 km²· 1,442.6 people/km²· Family income $2,066/wk

Homebuyers face a market shaped by established houses rather than a predominantly apartment stock: 68.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 15.9% apartments and 14.8% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix supports family and downsizer choice, with 40.0% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 34.2% having 4 or more. A mortgage repayment estimate of $2,167 per month sits alongside a 31.4% mortgage-to-income ratio, higher than the 26.3% rent-to-income figure, so borrowing capacity deserves close testing. Outright ownership at 37.9% is higher than mortgage tenure at 27.6%, signalling a settled base. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because a reliable median house price and peak-to-latest measure are not available for Shellharbour.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a market shaped by established houses rather than a predominantly apartment stock: 68.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 15.9% apartments and 14.8% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix supports family and downsizer choice, with 40.0% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 34.2% having 4 or more. A mortgage repayment estimate of $2,167 per month sits alongside a 31.4% mortgage-to-income ratio, higher than the 26.3% rent-to-income figure, so borrowing capacity deserves close testing. Outright ownership at 37.9% is higher than mortgage tenure at 27.6%, signalling a settled base. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because a reliable median house price and peak-to-latest measure are not available for Shellharbour.

For Investors

Rental demand has a meaningful base, with 33.2% of households renting at a weekly median rent of $420. Renting is lower than outright ownership at 37.9%, but the 7.6% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market would. Across the wider area, rent growth of 50.0% is higher than the forecast annual population trend of 2.31%, so investors should separate rental pricing momentum from population growth. Development activity reached 42 applications in 12 months, which may add competing stock as well as improve local amenity. Internal migration is the primary forecast driver, but leasing time, maintenance and future supply should be stress-tested before assuming strong returns.

Development Activity

Total DAs

234

Last 12 Months

41

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+5.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
27
Demolition
20
Swimming Pool / Spa
12
Commercial / Industrial
6
New Dwelling
4
Other
2
Subdivision
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2

Schools in Shellharbour

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Shellharbour Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Shellharbour's median age of 46 is 6 years above the national comparison, while the university-educated share of 24.9% is 5.2 percentage points below national. That profile aligns with the forecast's Aging trajectory: older households are becoming more prominent, with the senior share up 5.1 points and the young share down 4.3 points. The largest reported ancestries are English at 1,446 people, Irish at 418 and Scottish at 347; Christianity accounts for 2,008 responses versus 1,256 reporting no religion. Overseas-born residents make up 15.6%, 6 points below national, and average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison. Compared with nearby Shell Cove and Warilla, this suggests a more established social profile than a recently formed growth pocket.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.1%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
20.9%
45-64
30.4%
65+
21.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.6%
2 bed
21.2%
3 bed
40.0%
4+ bed
34.2%

Dwelling Structure

68.6%

Houses

14.8%

Townhouse

15.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.9% Mortgage 27.6% Rent 33.2% Other 1.3%

Shellharbour's tenure pattern is split between long-term ownership and a substantial rental sector. Outright ownership is 37.9%, higher than the 27.6% paying a mortgage, while 33.2% rent. That mix can support both stable owner demand and recurring tenant demand, although the 7.6% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a near-zero vacancy market. Separate houses dominate at 68.6%, compared with 15.9% apartments and 14.8% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings are the largest bedroom group at 40.0%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 34.2%, so family-sized stock exceeds the combined 25.8% share of 0 to 2-bedroom homes. The $420 weekly rent should be weighed against the $2,167 monthly mortgage estimate and household income of $1,596 per week, because repayment pressure is already 31.4% of income.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $810 · units $660

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$741

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.6%

Unoccupied

114

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.4% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
41
Greek
11

Ancestry

English
1,446
Irish
418
Scottish
347
Other
220
Italian
182
German
157

Household Composition

39.7%

Couples with children

44.0%

Couples, no children

15.6%

Single parent

1,029

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 22.5% or 242 workers, followed by Education at 13.6% or 146. Construction and Public Administration each account for 10.1% and 108 workers, while Manufacturing contributes 6.2% and 67. This mix links the local economy to essential services, public activity and trades, which can make demand less dependent on one private industry. Occupations show Professionals at 326, Trades at 265 and Community/Personal roles at 238, above Clerical/Admin at 210 and Managers at 169. The labour force totals 1,717, with unemployment at 3.8% and participation at 57.5%; 851 people work full time and 611 part time, while 1,140 are outside the labour force. SEIFA is uneven: IEO is decile 4, while IER is decile 7 and both IRSD and IRSAD are decile 6. Education and occupation opportunity therefore rank lower than relative economic resources.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,717

Unemployed

65

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

51.5%

Part-time

37.0%

Participation

57.5%

Employed

1,652

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 326
Trades 265
Community/Personal 238
Clerical/Admin 210
Managers 169
Sales 158
Labourers 137
Machinery/Drivers 126

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.5%
Education 13.6%
Construction 10.1%
Public Admin 10.1%
Manufacturing 6.2%

University

24.9%

Postgraduate

5.1%

Born Overseas

15.6%

Dwellings

1,374

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent: 68.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.2% using public transport and 2.4% walking or cycling. A further 25.5% work from home, which can reduce commuting demand but increases the value of reliable local services. Local schooling includes 1 government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address rather than assume suburb-wide access. Shellharbour covers 2.44 sq km at 1,442.6 residents per sq km, making trips within the suburb relatively compact even though transport choices are limited. IRSAD sits in decile 6, above the IEO decile 4, while 13.3% volunteer and 6.1% report needing assistance. For safety, check recent NSW Police incident data, street conditions and nearby addresses before deciding.

Drive

68.0%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.4%

Work from Home

25.5%

Population Forecast

+2.31%/yr

(+485 people/yr)

Established

Shellharbour's wider growth setting is positive, with the forecast trend running at 2.31% annually and internal migration named as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 43.8% over 10 years, while the gentrification score is 41 at the Active stage, up from the shift measure's 33 and Early signs label. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.1 points, the young share has fallen 4.3 points and the working share has declined 1.2 points. Rent growth of 50.0% and real income growth of 18.3% indicate stronger housing-cost movement than income growth, even as affordability is described as Stable, moving from 58.8 in 2011 to 60.6 in 2021. Compared with a purely greenfield growth story, Shellharbour combines established housing with demographic change, so renewal and age-friendly services may matter as much as new construction.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+81

Net Internal / yr

+232

41

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +49% since 2011, Net internal migration +232/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Shellharbour compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 48%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Top 47%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Top 44%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Shellharbour a good suburb to live in?

Shellharbour suits buyers and renters who value an established, compact setting and a quieter age profile. The median age is 46, 6 years above national, and 68.0% commute by car. Check transport and school needs carefully, because public transport use is only 0.2% and local schooling includes 1 government primary school.

What is the median house price in Shellharbour?

Shellharbour's median house price should be checked against the latest settled sales rather than treated as a fixed number. The housing mix matters: 68.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 15.9% apartments, so ask for a house-only median and recent comparable sales before making an offer.

What schools are in Shellharbour?

Local schooling includes 1 government primary school, Shellharbour Public School. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and investigate secondary options before committing, because 1 primary school does not cover every education need. With a 2.44 sq km footprint and 68.0% car use, transport planning remains important.

Is Shellharbour safe?

A firm safety rating needs current, street-level checking. Review NSW Police incidents for the latest 12-month period, visit at different times and compare nearby streets. Shellharbour has 3,520 residents across 2.44 sq km, so local variation can be more useful than a single suburb label.

Is Shellharbour good for property investment?

Shellharbour may suit a measured investment strategy, but returns depend on purchase price, property type and vacancy. The rental share is 33.2%, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 7.6%; development activity reached 42 applications in 12 months. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth across the wider area was 50.0%.

How is Shellharbour's population changing?

Shellharbour's population today is 3,520. The wider-area forecast points to 2.31% annual growth, with internal migration the primary driver and population change of 43.8% over 10 years. The direction is not purely youthful: the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.1 points and the young share down 4.3 points.

What development is happening in Shellharbour?

Development activity recorded 42 applications in the last 12 months, including demolition, a new structure and residential accommodation in the sampled descriptions. That level is higher than a no-activity market and may refresh housing or amenity, but applications are not the same as completed projects. Check approval status and construction timing before relying on the change.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Shellharbour on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW