NSW 2315 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Shoal Bay

Shoal Bay's most distinctive feature is its 45.6% vacancy rate, pointing to a strong holiday-home and short-stay component in a suburb of 1,815 people. The median age is 59, or 19.0 years above the national comparison, while average households contain 2.0 people. Compared with nearby Nelson Bay, Shoal Bay is smaller and more accommodation-oriented, with 52.9% separate houses, 33.3% semi-detached homes and 13.9% apartments. Its 40.7% outright ownership supports residential stability, but the 34.4% renting share and household income percentile of 12.9 indicate a mixed market. The high vacancy rate exists because many dwellings serve seasonal demand rather than full-time residents.

Local council: Port Stephens

Shoal Bay urban fabric map

Population

1,815

Median Age

59.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,007/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

28

4.02 km²· 451.6 people/km²· Family income $1,441/wk

Homebuyers need to weigh coastal appeal against affordability pressure. Weekly rent is $338 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,700, while mortgage stress reaches 39.0% of household income and rent stress 33.6%. Compared with a conventional family-market profile, the dwelling mix is more varied: 52.9% separate houses, 33.3% semi-detached homes and 13.9% apartments, with 35.7% two-bedroom and 34.6% three-bedroom stock. Outright owners account for 40.7%, higher than the 17.3% paying a mortgage, suggesting many established owners. Buyers should check whether a property is occupied year-round because the 45.6% vacancy rate can affect maintenance, noise and resale expectations.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to weigh coastal appeal against affordability pressure. Weekly rent is $338 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,700, while mortgage stress reaches 39.0% of household income and rent stress 33.6%. Compared with a conventional family-market profile, the dwelling mix is more varied: 52.9% separate houses, 33.3% semi-detached homes and 13.9% apartments, with 35.7% two-bedroom and 34.6% three-bedroom stock. Outright owners account for 40.7%, higher than the 17.3% paying a mortgage, suggesting many established owners. Buyers should check whether a property is occupied year-round because the 45.6% vacancy rate can affect maintenance, noise and resale expectations.

For Investors

Investment conditions are shaped by short-stay demand more than by a conventional long-term rental profile. Vacancy is 45.6%, weekly rent is $338 and 34.4% of households rent. Compared with a lower-vacancy suburb, this level can reduce the reliability of long-term leasing, even though holiday demand may support flexible management. Development activity reached 28 applications in 12 months, including new dwelling work, demolition and outdoor-dining or club modifications, which signals ongoing property turnover rather than one large project. The 40.7% outright ownership share may limit forced selling, while mortgage stress at 39.0% and rent stress at 33.6% point to affordability sensitivity. Investors should model seasonal occupancy, cleaning, insurance and strata costs before relying on the $338 weekly rent.

Development Activity

Total DAs

176

Last 12 Months

28

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-12.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
19
Swimming Pool / Spa
17
Demolition
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
New Dwelling
3
Subdivision
2
Other
1

Schools in Shoal Bay

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Shoal Bay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Shoal Bay has an older, smaller-household profile: the median age is 59, or 19.0 years above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below the national figure. Couples without children make up 56.7% of families, compared with 24.1% for couples with children, while one-parent families account for 18.4%. English ancestry is recorded for 736 residents and Irish ancestry for 240, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning character. Overseas-born residents are 19.6%, 2.0 percentage points below the national comparison, and the university qualification share is 21.7%, 8.4 points lower than the national figure. These patterns fit an aging resident base because smaller households and established local ties are more common than young family formation.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.6%
15-24
7.9%
25-44
15.1%
45-64
25.0%
65+
41.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.9%
2 bed
35.7%
3 bed
34.6%
4+ bed
22.7%

Dwelling Structure

52.9%

Houses

33.3%

Townhouse

13.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.7% Mortgage 17.3% Rent 34.4% Other 7.6%

Housing is split between permanent ownership, renting and seasonal use. Outright ownership is 40.7%, mortgage ownership 17.3% and renting 34.4%, while 7.6% sits in other tenure categories. Compared with a standard family suburb, the stock is compact and mixed: 35.7% of dwellings have two bedrooms, 34.6% have three, 22.7% have four or more and 6.9% have zero or one. Separate houses account for 52.9%, semi-detached homes 33.3% and apartments 13.9%. The 45.6% vacancy rate is the key anomaly because Shoal Bay attracts non-permanent occupation, making the resident housing picture look less settled than the ownership figures alone suggest. Mortgage stress is 39.0% of income, above rent stress at 33.6%, so carrying costs matter for buyers.

Mortgage / mo

$1,700

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $338.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $550

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$623

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

45.6%

Unoccupied

686

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.6% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

39.0% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
17

Ancestry

English
736
Irish
240
Ancestry NS
199
Scottish
193
Other
121
German
85

Household Composition

24.1%

Couples with children

56.7%

Couples, no children

18.4%

Single parent

457

Total families

Economy & Employment

Shoal Bay's labour market is modest in scale and shaped by care, visitor spending and local services. Healthcare is the largest industry at 22.4% with 87 workers, followed by Hospitality at 13.4% and 52, Education at 10.8% and 42, Construction at 9.5% and 37, and Professional/Tech at 8.2% and 32. Compared with a larger employment centre, this mix is more concentrated in essential and visitor-facing work. Trades lead occupations with 109 workers, ahead of Professionals at 105 and Community/Personal roles at 102; Labourers number 79 and Clerical/Admin 66. The participation rate is 39.4%, unemployment is 5.8% and full-time employment is 42.6%. The low participation rate is consistent with a median age of 59 because retirees and older residents reduce the share seeking work.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

633

Unemployed

37

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

42.6%

Part-time

45.5%

Participation

39.4%

Employed

596

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 109
Professionals 105
Community/Personal 102
Labourers 79
Clerical/Admin 66
Managers 62
Sales 47
Machinery/Drivers 16

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.4%
Hospitality 13.4%
Education 10.8%
Construction 9.5%
Professional/Tech 8.2%

University

21.7%

Postgraduate

4.8%

Born Overseas

19.6%

Dwellings

815

Transport to Work

Day-to-day living is car dependent but still workable for short local trips. Car drivers account for 65.1% of commuters, compared with only 2.0% using public transport and 7.2% walking or cycling; working from home is 22.7%. Shoal Bay Public School provides one local government primary option, so families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school access across the wider Port Stephens area. The suburb's 4.02 square kilometre footprint and density of 451.6 people per square kilometre support a compact coastal setting, while the 45.6% vacancy rate can make streets quieter outside peak periods. A local crime-rate figure is not stated, so address-level checks are sensible. Volunteering is 16.9% and need for assistance is 8.8%, making accessible services relevant for an older population with a median age of 59.

Drive

65.1%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

7.2%

Work from Home

22.7%

Growth Outlook

Shoal Bay's growth story is more about renewal and visitor demand than rapid resident expansion. Development activity reached 28 applications in 12 months, including a new dwelling, demolition work and registered-club outdoor dining modifications. The permanent base appears relatively stable: 76.5% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover was 23.5%. Compared with a higher-turnover coastal market, this points to established residents alongside seasonal movement. The current population is 1,815 and the median age is 59, so future demand is likely to favour smaller, accessible homes and services for older households. A specific annual growth rate, migration driver, gentrification score and population-change trajectory should be confirmed before treating approvals as evidence of rapid population growth.

Population trend: Port Stephens council area

Shoal Bay sits in the Port Stephens council area. These are the council area's residents, not Shoal Bay's.

Residents 2025

80,070

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Shoal Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Bottom 43%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 31%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Shoal Bay a good suburb to live in?

Shoal Bay suits residents who value coastal surroundings, a quieter setting and access to local services. The suburb has 1,815 residents, a median age of 59 and 45.6% vacancy, so it feels different from a busy mainland family suburb. Car dependence is high at 65.1%, while public transport use is only 2.0%.

What is the median house price in Shoal Bay?

A current median house price is not stated. Buyers can still assess affordability against $338 weekly rent, a $1,700 monthly mortgage figure and 39.0% mortgage stress. Compared with the 40.7% outright ownership share, only 17.3% of households are paying a mortgage, so recent comparable sales should be checked carefully.

What schools are in Shoal Bay?

Shoal Bay Public School is the local government primary school. Families should compare enrolment zones and secondary options across the wider Port Stephens area because one local primary school does not cover every year level. Car use is 65.1%, compared with 2.0% public transport use, so travel arrangements matter.

Is Shoal Bay safe?

A local crime-rate figure is not stated, so a numerical safety comparison cannot be made. Prospective residents should review recent incidents and inspect the exact street at different times. Shoal Bay has 1,815 residents, 45.6% vacancy and 7.2% walking or cycling trips, factors that can make activity levels vary between peak and quiet periods.

Is Shoal Bay good for property investment?

Shoal Bay may suit investors comfortable with seasonal risk. Vacancy is 45.6%, weekly rent is $338 and development activity reached 28 applications in 12 months. Compared with a lower-vacancy market, long-term leasing may be less predictable, so returns should allow for cleaning, insurance, strata and periods of non-occupation.

How is Shoal Bay's population changing?

Shoal Bay currently has 1,815 residents and a relatively stable permanent base: 76.5% stayed at the same address while turnover was 23.5%. Compared with a higher-mobility suburb, this suggests established residents alongside seasonal movement. The median age is 59, so change is likely to increase demand for accessible homes and older-person services.

What development is happening in Shoal Bay?

There were 28 development applications in 12 months, including a new dwelling, demolition work and alterations involving outdoor dining at a registered club. Compared with a single-project market, this indicates several smaller streams of change. Buyers should check approvals, construction timing and whether each project affects permanent housing or visitor-oriented activity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Shoal Bay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW