Shoalhaven Heads
An older, low-turnover coastal market defines Shoalhaven Heads more than rapid churn: 3,248 residents have a median age of 56, which is 16 years above the national comparison. The suburb also has 81.1% of residents staying at the same address and a 15.6% vacancy rate, creating a settled profile with some part-time or holiday-home influence. Compared with nearby Berry and Gerroa, it reads as the more age-led, downsizer-oriented option, while 75.6% driving to work reinforces car dependence. Household income sits at the 16.1st percentile, so affordability pressure matters despite 55.4% of homes being owned outright.
Population
3,248
Median Age
56.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,066/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
46
Homebuyers are likely to find a conventional detached-house market rather than an apartment-led one. Separate houses account for 69.6% of dwellings, while 39.7% have 3 bedrooms and 23.8% have 4 or more, giving families and downsizers several established housing formats to consider. Compared with a high-rise market, the 1.1% apartment share is very low and the 14.6% semi-detached share remains modest. Ownership is relatively settled at 55.4% outright and 24.0% with a mortgage, but the $1,950 monthly mortgage figure and 42.2% mortgage-to-income ratio point to meaningful borrowing pressure. The 56 median age supports demand for manageable homes, while buyers should test insurance, maintenance and flood or coastal exposure before committing.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are likely to find a conventional detached-house market rather than an apartment-led one. Separate houses account for 69.6% of dwellings, while 39.7% have 3 bedrooms and 23.8% have 4 or more, giving families and downsizers several established housing formats to consider. Compared with a high-rise market, the 1.1% apartment share is very low and the 14.6% semi-detached share remains modest. Ownership is relatively settled at 55.4% outright and 24.0% with a mortgage, but the $1,950 monthly mortgage figure and 42.2% mortgage-to-income ratio point to meaningful borrowing pressure. The 56 median age supports demand for manageable homes, while buyers should test insurance, maintenance and flood or coastal exposure before committing.
For Investors
The rental case has income potential but also a clear vacancy risk. Weekly rent is $365 and 18.5% of occupied dwellings are rented, while the 15.6% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly occupied rental market. That combination can suit investors who prioritise a lower entry rent, but it requires careful testing of seasonal demand, tenant turnover and achievable letting periods. A total of 43 development applications in 12 months indicates more project activity than a completely static market, although the examples are mainly alterations, additions and dwelling-house work rather than confirmed new dwelling supply. Compared with a larger employment centre, the 3.7% unemployment rate is supportive, but the 56 median age and 43.7% participation rate suggest a narrower tenant and worker base.
Development Activity
Total DAs
271
Last 12 Months
46
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+53.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Shoalhaven Heads
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Shoalhaven Heads has an older and more settled population profile than Australia overall. The median age is 56, or 16 years above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.1, which is 0.4 below the national figure. English ancestry is prominent at 1,527 people, followed by Irish at 428 and Scottish at 380. Christianity accounts for 1,623 residents and no religion for 1,342, indicating a substantial mix of faith and secular households. Overseas-born residents represent 14.3%, or 7.3 percentage points below the national comparison, and university participation is 23.7%, 6.4 points lower than national. With 81.1% staying at the same address and turnover at 18.9%, the suburb is more stable than a high-churn migration destination.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
69.6%
Houses
14.6%
Townhouse
1.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure is weighted toward long-term ownership rather than renting. Outright owners account for 55.4% of dwellings, compared with 24.0% paying a mortgage and 18.5% renting. Compared with a renter-heavy market, that ownership base can support stability, but it may also reduce available rental stock. The dwelling mix is mainly separate houses at 69.6%, with 14.6% semi-detached homes and only 1.1% apartments. Three-bedroom homes lead at 39.7%, followed by 2-bedroom dwellings at 28.9% and 4 or more bedrooms at 23.8%. Weekly rent is $365, while rent absorbs 34.2% of household income and mortgage repayments absorb 42.2%, both pointing to affordability stress. The 15.6% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market and should be considered alongside the suburb's 3.93 square kilometre area.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $365.
$780
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $800
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$612
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
15.6%
Unoccupied
269
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.2% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
42.2% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.6%
Couples with children
57.8%
Couples, no children
13.0%
Single parent
907
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local economy is concentrated in practical and service industries, led by healthcare at 19.9% of jobs, construction at 16.7%, education at 12.2%, public administration at 10.0% and hospitality at 8.0%. These sectors support essential local demand, but compared with a broad metropolitan economy they provide less industry depth. Occupational patterns reinforce that structure: professionals number 259, trades 213, community and personal service workers 154, managers 139 and clerical or administrative workers 131. Unemployment is 3.7% among a labour force of 1,215, while participation is 43.7% and 1,395 people are outside the labour force. The lower participation rate is consistent with a median age of 56 and helps explain why healthcare and community services are prominent. Household income ranks at the 16.1st percentile, below higher-income regional catchments, so spending power remains a constraint.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
1,215
Unemployed
45
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.1%
Part-time
39.1%
Participation
43.7%
Employed
1,170
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.7%
Postgraduate
4.8%
Born Overseas
14.3%
Dwellings
1,404
Transport to Work
Shoalhaven Heads suits residents comfortable with car-based daily travel and a quieter settlement pattern. About 75.6% of workers drive to work, compared with only 4.1% who walk or cycle, while 16.9% work from home. That makes access to a private vehicle more important than in a transit-oriented suburb. The area covers 3.93 square kilometres at a density of 827.3 people per square kilometre, so services are local in scale rather than metropolitan in range. One local school is identified, Shoalhaven Heads Public School, a government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel for the exact address. A current crime rate is not available, so safety decisions should use recent NSW Police information and street-level inspection rather than assumptions based on density or age. Compared with a larger town centre, expect fewer education, transport and retail choices.
Drive
75.6%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
4.1%
Work from Home
16.9%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Shoalhaven Heads compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Shoalhaven Heads a good suburb to live in?
It can suit residents seeking a quieter, established coastal setting. Shoalhaven Heads has 3,248 residents, a median age of 56 and 81.1% residential stability. Compared with a younger, more transit-oriented suburb, it is more car dependent, with 75.6% driving to work and only 4.1% walking or cycling.
What is the median house price in Shoalhaven Heads?
A current median house price is not available for Shoalhaven Heads. For context, 69.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 55.4% are owned outright, so buyers should compare recent settled sales by dwelling type, condition and exact location rather than applying one figure across the suburb.
What schools are in Shoalhaven Heads?
Shoalhaven Heads Public School is the local government primary school identified in the suburb. Families should check enrolment zones, transport and secondary-school options for the exact address. The suburb covers 3.93 square kilometres, so access beyond the immediate school catchment may require a car.
Is Shoalhaven Heads safe?
A current suburb crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked through recent NSW Police information, council updates and an inspection of the exact street. Shoalhaven Heads covers 3.93 square kilometres and has a density of 827.3 people per square kilometre, but those figures should not be treated as a safety rating.
Is Shoalhaven Heads good for property investment?
It may suit an investor comfortable with vacancy and seasonal-demand risk. Weekly rent is $365, the rental share is 18.5% and vacancy is 15.6%, which is higher than a tightly occupied market. There were also 43 development applications in 12 months, although these do not confirm 43 new dwellings.
How is Shoalhaven Heads's population changing?
Shoalhaven Heads has 3,248 residents today and a median age of 56, which is 16 years above the national comparison. The population is relatively settled, with 81.1% staying at the same address and turnover of 18.9%. That points to slower household churn than a migration-led suburb, while current forecast growth should be checked separately.
What development is happening in Shoalhaven Heads?
There were 43 development applications recorded across the last 12 months. Recent examples include alterations to homes, additions, decks and new structures, but the available examples do not establish a confirmed pipeline of new dwellings. Buyers should check current approvals, construction timing and any local planning changes before relying on development as a growth driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Shoalhaven Heads on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map