NSW 2752 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Silverdale

A 94.4th-percentile household income position sits within a 48.42 sq km semi-rural suburb of 4,543 people, where 79.7% of homes have four or more bedrooms. That combination supports larger households and family ownership, while the median age of 35 is 5.0 years below the national figure. Density is 93.8 people per sq km, so Silverdale feels more spread out than denser nearby Warragamba. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, its 99.5% separate-house share points to a land-rich, car-oriented lifestyle, although mortgage commitments shape affordability.

Silverdale urban fabric map

Population

4,543

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,654/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

144

48.42 km²· 93.8 people/km²· Family income $2,677/wk

Silverdale suits buyers seeking detached space rather than compact stock: 99.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 79.7% contain four or more bedrooms and only 0.3% are apartments. Mortgage costs are about $2,600 per month against household income of $2,654 per week, producing a 22.6% mortgage-to-income ratio versus 18.8% rent-to-income. That ratio is not flagged as stressed, but large homes can carry higher purchase and maintenance costs compared with smaller-format housing. Check recent settled sales for the median price, and test commute costs because 65.1% drive to work.

For Buyers

Silverdale suits buyers seeking detached space rather than compact stock: 99.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 79.7% contain four or more bedrooms and only 0.3% are apartments. Mortgage costs are about $2,600 per month against household income of $2,654 per week, producing a 22.6% mortgage-to-income ratio versus 18.8% rent-to-income. That ratio is not flagged as stressed, but large homes can carry higher purchase and maintenance costs compared with smaller-format housing. Check recent settled sales for the median price, and test commute costs because 65.1% drive to work.

For Investors

Silverdale presents a tightly held, low-rental investment market: 9.9% of households rent, while weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 3.2%. The small renter base can narrow tenant depth, but the 32.1% rent growth signal may support income growth if demand persists. Development activity is elevated at 150 applications in 12 months, with recent examples focused on detached dwellings and pools rather than apartments. The gentrification score is 55 and classed Active, while internal migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with high-rental suburbs, investors should price for liquidity, maintenance and resale rather than assume automatic yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

960

Last 12 Months

144

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+7.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
107
Swimming Pool / Spa
70
Garage / Carport / Shed
34
Renovation / Extension
23
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9
Other
8
Change of Use
8
Demolition
5

Demographics

Silverdale has a younger age profile than Australia overall: median age is 35, or 5.0 years below the national comparison, while university attainment is 20.5%, 9.6 percentage points below the national level. Households average 3.3 people, 0.8 above the national figure, and 57.4% are couples with children, explaining demand for large houses. English ancestry counts 1,587 people, followed by Maltese 463 and Italian 433; Christianity records 3,062 responses versus 1,191 for no religion. Overseas-born residents are 10.7%, 10.9 points below national, and 81.6% stayed at the same address, higher than the 18.4% turnover rate. Compared with nearby Warragamba, this points to an established, family-oriented population rather than a highly mobile renter base.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.7%
15-24
13.7%
25-44
26.7%
45-64
26.4%
65+
10.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
2.8%
3 bed
17.1%
4+ bed
79.7%

Dwelling Structure

99.5%

Houses

0.2%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.1% Mortgage 59.9% Rent 9.9% Other 1.0%

Silverdale's housing stock is unusually concentrated: 99.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.3% apartments and 0.2% semi-detached homes. Four-plus-bedroom properties account for 79.7%, while 3-bedroom homes make up 17.1%, so space is a defining feature but entry prices and upkeep can be higher than in smaller-format markets. Tenure is mortgage-led, with 59.9% paying a mortgage, 29.1% owning outright and 9.9% renting. Mortgage costs average $2,600 monthly, and the 22.6% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 18.8% rent-to-income ratio, without either stress flag activated. A 3.2% vacancy rate suggests some rental availability despite the low renter share.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.

$670

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $730

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,024

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.2%

Unoccupied

45

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Croatian
16
Italian
13
Arabic
11

Ancestry

English
1,587
Maltese
463
Italian
433
Other
373
Scottish
370
Irish
352

Household Composition

57.4%

Couples with children

33.1%

Couples, no children

8.7%

Single parent

1,288

Total families

Economy & Employment

Silverdale combines high household resources with a lower education-and-occupation pattern. Household income is $2,654 weekly at the 94.4th percentile, while the SEIFA education and occupation decile is 3, below the resources decile of 10 and the overall IRSAD decile of 7. Established trades help explain the gap: construction leads industries at 20.3% or 310 workers, followed by education at 13.3% and healthcare at 11.7%; trades are the largest occupation at 461, ahead of clerical and administration at 440. Labour-force participation is 71.1%, unemployment is 2.3% and full-time work is 57.0%, supporting income stability. Compared with knowledge-intensive areas, Silverdale's economy is more anchored in practical services and construction.

Unemployment

2.3%

Labour Force

2,499

Unemployed

58

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

57.0%

Part-time

30.4%

Participation

71.1%

Employed

2,441

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 461
Clerical/Admin 440
Professionals 345
Managers 323
Machinery/Drivers 244
Community/Personal 210
Labourers 203
Sales 180

Top Industries

Construction 20.3%
Education 13.3%
Healthcare 11.7%
Manufacturing 8.4%
Public Admin 6.5%

University

20.5%

Postgraduate

4.1%

Born Overseas

10.7%

Dwellings

1,340

Transport to Work

Silverdale rewards residents who value space and home-based flexibility, but daily mobility is car dependent. The suburb covers 48.42 sq km at 93.8 people per sq km; only 0.3% use public transport, compared with 65.1% who drive, while 30.5% work from home. That pattern makes errands and service trips more dependent on a car than in denser centres, so household transport costs matter. The IRSAD decile is 7, and volunteering is 10.2%, supporting a reasonably advantaged social setting. However, 3.7% of residents, or 164 people, need assistance, so accessibility should be considered when assessing a property. Compared with compact urban suburbs, Silverdale offers more physical space but less transit convenience.

Drive

65.1%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

30.5%

Population Forecast

+1.95%/yr

(+147 people/yr)

Established

Silverdale's established-area outlook is positive but not uniform. The forecast annual trend is 1.95%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 19.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed: senior share has risen 2.9 percentage points and young share has fallen 1.9 points, indicating gradual ageing alongside continued demand. Gentrification is Active, with a score of 55. Rent growth of 32.1% is higher than real income growth of 21.2%, helping explain why affordability moved from 48.5 in 2011 to 42.9 in 2021 even though the trend is labelled Improving. Compared with a static established market, Silverdale has stronger momentum, but buyers should allow for changing costs.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+24

Net Internal / yr

+250

55

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +45% since 2011, Net internal migration +250/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 41%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Silverdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Bottom 35%
Uni Educated
Bottom 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 33%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Silverdale a good suburb to live in?

Silverdale can suit households wanting detached space, larger homes and a quieter, car-based routine. 99.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 79.7% have four or more bedrooms and 30.5% work from home. The trade-off is that public transport use is only 0.3%, lower than the 65.1% car-driver share, so it is less convenient than denser urban suburbs.

What is the median house price in Silverdale?

A current median house price should be verified against recent settled sales because no reliable figure is available to quote. Silverdale is 99.5% separate houses, with weekly rent at $500 and mortgage costs around $2,600 monthly. Those figures help frame holding costs, but they are not a substitute for a suburb-specific sale median.

What schools are in Silverdale?

School access should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone across Silverdale's 48.42 sq km low-density footprint. The suburb has 4,543 residents and only 0.3% use public transport, so families should confirm travel times, bus connections and before-and-after-school logistics rather than assume a short walk. Nearby township options may be relevant depending on the address.

Is Silverdale safe?

Safety is best assessed at street level rather than inferred from density. Silverdale has 4,543 residents across 48.42 sq km, with 93.8 people per sq km. Check recent local incident patterns, lighting, road conditions and travel routes before buying or renting, especially because 65.1% of workers drive. A viewing at different times can reveal practical issues that suburb-wide averages cannot.

Is Silverdale good for property investment?

Silverdale may suit a patient investor who understands detached-house demand and a small rental pool. Weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 3.2% and only 9.9% of households rent, while 150 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The 55 gentrification score is classed Active and internal migration is the primary driver. Compared with high-rental suburbs, tenant depth may be thinner.

How is Silverdale's population changing?

Silverdale's population is 4,543 today. The wider area's forecast trend is 1.95% annually, with internal migration the primary driver, and population change over 10 years is 19.1%. The trajectory is Mixed: the senior share is up 2.9 points while the young share is down 1.9, suggesting growth alongside gradual ageing. Gentrification is Active with a score of 55, so the suburb is changing rather than remaining static.

What development is happening in Silverdale?

Development activity is high at 150 applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a dwelling house and swimming-pool projects, with no apartment-led pattern evident in those examples. That fits Silverdale's 99.5% separate-house and 0.3% apartment profile. Buyers should check how each proposal affects privacy, access, drainage and construction traffic, because a 48.42 sq km suburb can still experience concentrated change around individual properties.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Silverdale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW