Skennars Head
An older, detached-home profile shapes Skennars Head more than its coastal setting: the median age of 47 is 7 years above the national figure, while 88.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 45.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 58.1st percentile, and 52.1% of homes are owned outright, pointing to established wealth and longer tenure. Compared with nearby Ballina and Lennox Head, Skennars Head presents a smaller, more residential buying proposition, with 1,303 residents across 7.46 square kilometres and density of 174.7 people per square kilometre.
Local council: Ballina
Population
1,303
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,674/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Homebuyers are looking at a market dominated by detached stock, with 88.7% separate houses, 45.5% four-bedroom-plus homes and only 0.6% apartments. That mix favours families, downsizers wanting land and buyers needing flexible rooms, but it narrows the entry-level pool. The $2,297 monthly mortgage figure and mortgage-to-income ratio of 31.7% indicate a meaningful serviceability test, while 52.1% outright ownership suggests many established owners. Housing affordability was 63.3 in 2021, below its 64.6 2011 level, so buyers should compare repayments, renovation needs and tenure costs rather than relying on the suburb's high ownership rate.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are looking at a market dominated by detached stock, with 88.7% separate houses, 45.5% four-bedroom-plus homes and only 0.6% apartments. That mix favours families, downsizers wanting land and buyers needing flexible rooms, but it narrows the entry-level pool. The $2,297 monthly mortgage figure and mortgage-to-income ratio of 31.7% indicate a meaningful serviceability test, while 52.1% outright ownership suggests many established owners. Housing affordability was 63.3 in 2021, below its 64.6 2011 level, so buyers should compare repayments, renovation needs and tenure costs rather than relying on the suburb's high ownership rate.
For Investors
Rental investors get a relatively small tenant base: 16.2% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 3.8%. That can support stable demand when properties are well matched to local households, but limited rental depth may make turnover and resale more address-specific than in a larger centre. Development activity is notable, with 34 applications in the past 12 months, mostly centred on dwelling houses and alterations, which may add incremental supply rather than apartment stock. Rent growth of 52.6% across the shift period is higher than the modest 1.77% annual population trend, so investors should test whether rent gains can persist without eroding affordability.
Development Activity
Total DAs
402
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-44.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Skennars Head has an older, settled profile: the median age is 47, 7 years above the national figure, and 77.7% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. Couples without children account for 47.1% of families, compared with 38.4% for couples with children, while average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 576, 251 and 183, and 37.1% hold university qualifications, 7 percentage points above national. The result is a more Anglo-leaning and established demographic, with lower overseas-born representation at 12.2%, 9.4 points below national.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.7%
Houses
9.7%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is weighted toward larger, established dwellings: 88.7% are separate houses, 32.3% have 3 bedrooms and 45.5% have 4 or more. Ownership is prominent, with 52.1% owned outright and 29.9% mortgaged, while renting accounts for 16.2%. That structure helps explain the suburb's low-density feel and 2.5-person average household size, but it also limits apartment choice at 0.6%. Compared with a compact apartment market, buyers have more land-oriented stock but fewer small-format options. Mortgage costs equal 31.7% of household income and rent equals 32.9%, making deposit size, dwelling condition and ongoing costs important parts of the affordability calculation. The 3.8% vacancy rate indicates a functioning but not deep rental market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,297
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.
$820
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $630
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$794
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.8%
Unoccupied
20
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.9% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.7% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.4%
Couples with children
47.1%
Couples, no children
12.1%
Single parent
380
Total families
Economy & Employment
Local work patterns combine service industries with a sizeable professional base. Healthcare employs 97 people, or 20.8% of industry employment, followed by Education at 75 and 16.1%; Construction accounts for 47 and 10.1%, while Professional/Tech and Public Admin contribute 41 and 40. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 159, ahead of Managers at 98. The labour force participation rate is 64.1%, unemployment is 4.7% and 51.8% work full time. Household income is at the 58.1st percentile, above the midpoint, which fits a mixed economy supported by health, education, trades and administration rather than one dominant high-income sector.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
681
Unemployed
32
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.8%
Part-time
41.9%
Participation
64.1%
Employed
649
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.1%
Postgraduate
8.6%
Born Overseas
12.2%
Dwellings
506
Transport to Work
Livability is best suited to residents comfortable with car-based movement and a quieter residential setting. Car drivers account for 71.1% of travel, only 2.5% walk or cycle, and 21.9% work from home, so daily convenience depends more on road access and nearby services than on public transport. The suburb's IRSAD score of 1,068 places it in decile 8, while its IRSD score of 1,071 is in decile 9, higher than many areas on disadvantage measures. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and allow for travel to schools and services across the wider Ballina area. Volunteering is 17.8% and need for assistance is 4.6%, supporting a settled community profile. For safety decisions, review recent local incident information and visit at different times.
Drive
71.1%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
21.9%
Growth Outlook
Growth is positive but shaped by age and gradual change rather than a rapid population surge. The annual trend is 1.77%, migration is classified as Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 25.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.6 percentage points, while the working share fell 2.5 points and the young share declined 1.6 points. Gentrification is labelled Active, with a score of 42, while the shift measure is 49, so redevelopment pressure sits above a static established-suburb pattern but below a fully transformed market. Rent growth of 52.6% and real income growth of 26.7% suggest stronger housing-cost momentum than earnings, which may filter future demand toward established owners and downsizers.
Population trend: Ballina council area
Skennars Head sits in the Ballina council area. These are the council area's residents, not Skennars Head's.
Residents 2025
48,603
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Skennars Head compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Skennars Head a good suburb to live in?
Skennars Head suits residents seeking detached housing, a settled atmosphere and access to coastal Northern Rivers services. The median age is 47, 88.7% of homes are separate houses and 21.9% of residents work from home. Car dependence is significant at 71.1%, so lifestyle fit depends on accepting driving for many daily trips.
What is the median house price in Skennars Head?
Use a current sales source for the median house price before budgeting, since prices can move quickly. Skennars Head has 88.7% separate houses and 52.1% outright ownership, so detached-home sales are more relevant than apartment benchmarks. Mortgage costs are $2,297 per month, making borrowing capacity and deposit size important.
What schools are in Skennars Head?
Check current school options, enrolment zones and travel times using the exact address. The suburb's car-driver share is 71.1%, while only 2.5% walk or cycle, so school access may be easier by car than on foot. Confirm current government and non-government choices directly before signing a lease or contract.
Is Skennars Head safe?
Review recent police incident information and visit prospective streets at different times before deciding. Skennars Head records an IRSAD decile of 8, indicating relatively advantaged socioeconomic conditions, but that is not a crime measure. The need for assistance rate is 4.6%, which is relevant to local support planning rather than personal safety.
Is Skennars Head good for property investment?
It can suit investors targeting established detached homes, with weekly rent of $550, vacancy of 3.8% and 34 development applications in the past 12 months. However, only 16.2% of homes are rented, so the tenant pool is smaller than in a major centre. Compare likely yields, maintenance and resale demand against the suburb's 1.77% annual growth trend.
How is Skennars Head's population changing?
The wider area's annual growth trend is 1.77%, with migration classified as Balanced and population change of 25.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased by 5.6 percentage points, while the young share fell 1.6 points. This points to gradual growth with increasing demand from older households and downsizers.
What development is occurring in Skennars Head?
There were 34 development applications in the past 12 months, mainly involving dwelling houses, garages, parking and alterations. That pattern points to incremental renewal rather than a clear shift toward apartment supply. Investors and buyers should check individual approvals, construction timing and any effect on access, streetscape and nearby resale appeal.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Skennars Head on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map