NSW 2317 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Soldiers Point

A 32.0% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Soldiers Point, alongside a median age of 56 and 47.1% outright ownership. The 1.09 sq km suburb has 1,564 residents, a density of 1,439.6 people per sq km, and small households averaging 2.2 people. The median age is 16 years above the national comparison. Compared with busier Nelson Bay, the profile points to a more settled and older market, with 31.3% working from home and 79.0% staying at the same address. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry is prominent, reinforcing the suburb's Anglo-leaning character.

Local council: Port Stephens

Soldiers Point urban fabric map

Population

1,564

Median Age

56.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,350/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

1.09 km²· 1,439.6 people/km²· Family income $1,684/wk

For buyers, the tenure mix favours established ownership: 47.1% own outright, 25.1% hold a mortgage and 25.1% rent. Housing is mainly separate houses at 62.3%, while apartments account for 21.1% and semi-detached dwellings 14.2%, giving downsizers more choice than a detached-only market. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,152 and mortgage costs equal to 36.8% of household income call for careful borrowing limits. Compared with a family-heavy suburb, the 2.2-person household average and 59.4% share of couples without children suggest demand from older couples and singles. Three-bedroom homes lead at 42.2%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 34.6%.

For Buyers

For buyers, the tenure mix favours established ownership: 47.1% own outright, 25.1% hold a mortgage and 25.1% rent. Housing is mainly separate houses at 62.3%, while apartments account for 21.1% and semi-detached dwellings 14.2%, giving downsizers more choice than a detached-only market. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,152 and mortgage costs equal to 36.8% of household income call for careful borrowing limits. Compared with a family-heavy suburb, the 2.2-person household average and 59.4% share of couples without children suggest demand from older couples and singles. Three-bedroom homes lead at 42.2%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 34.6%.

For Investors

Rental investors face an unusual occupancy signal: 25.1% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 32.0%. That vacancy level is higher than a conventional long-term rental market and can reflect holiday, occasional-use or renovation stock, so income assumptions should allow for idle periods. Demand is supported by healthcare, education and hospitality, which employ 16.0%, 9.6% and 8.6% of local workers. Seventeen development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity rather than a large construction pipeline. Compared with a lower-vacancy suburb, gross yield calculations need conservative occupancy and management-cost assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

130

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-22.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
17
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Demolition
4
Subdivision
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
New Dwelling
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Soldiers Point

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Soldiers Point Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Soldiers Point has an older resident base, with a median age of 56, which is 16 years above the national comparison. Household size averages 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national figure, and 59.4% of families are couples without children. The population of 1,564 is culturally more Anglo-leaning than nationally: English ancestry counts 776, Irish 212 and Scottish 200, while 19.1% were born overseas, 2.5 percentage points below the national comparison. Christianity is recorded for 851 residents and no religion for 613. Compared with nearby Salamander Bay, the profile reads as more settled and retirement-oriented, with 79.0% remaining at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.3%
15-24
7.8%
25-44
15.1%
45-64
31.0%
65+
33.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.0%
2 bed
20.3%
3 bed
42.2%
4+ bed
34.6%

Dwelling Structure

62.3%

Houses

14.2%

Townhouse

21.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.1% Mortgage 25.1% Rent 25.1% Other 2.7%

Soldiers Point housing combines owner occupation with a sizeable non-permanent or investment component. Outright ownership is 47.1%, mortgages 25.1% and renting 25.1%, while the 32.0% vacancy rate is well above what buyers usually expect in a tightly occupied suburb. Separate houses make up 62.3% of stock, apartments 21.1% and semi-detached dwellings 14.2%. The bedroom mix is led by 3-bedroom homes at 42.2%, with 34.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 20.3% having 2 bedrooms. Compared with Nelson Bay, this points to a different housing choice shaped by older households, holiday use and downsizer demand. Mortgage repayments of $2,152 per month and a 36.8% mortgage-to-income ratio require disciplined budgeting.

Mortgage / mo

$2,152

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$719

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

32.0%

Unoccupied

314

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

36.8% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
776
Irish
212
Scottish
200
Other
99
German
77
Ancestry NS
52

Household Composition

26.8%

Couples with children

59.4%

Couples, no children

12.3%

Single parent

470

Total families

Economy & Employment

Local employment is anchored by healthcare, which represents 16.0% of workers, followed by construction at 10.6%, professional and technical services at 9.9%, education at 9.6% and hospitality at 8.6%. This mix links the suburb to care, building, knowledge and visitor-facing work rather than one dominant industrial base. Trades lead occupations with 109 people, ahead of professionals at 101 and managers at 98, while community and personal service roles account for 76 and clerical or administration roles 69. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, participation is 47.6% and median household income is $1,350 weekly, at the 34.6th percentile nationally. Compared with higher-income employment hubs, lower participation reflects the median age of 56 and 657 people outside the labour force.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

649

Unemployed

33

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

47.9%

Part-time

45.1%

Participation

47.6%

Employed

616

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 109
Professionals 101
Managers 98
Community/Personal 76
Clerical/Admin 69
Labourers 65
Sales 57
Machinery/Drivers 25

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.0%
Construction 10.6%
Professional/Tech 9.9%
Education 9.6%
Hospitality 8.6%

University

28.6%

Postgraduate

7.0%

Born Overseas

19.1%

Dwellings

655

Transport to Work

Daily life suits residents who value local services and a quieter coastal setting. Soldiers Point Public School is the identified local government primary option; families seeking secondary education or a wider sector mix should check enrolment zones and nearby Port Stephens schools. Car dependence is clear, with 63.3% driving to work, while 31.3% work from home and only 3.0% walk or cycle, so vehicle access matters more than in a transit-oriented suburb. Volunteering reaches 16.4%, and 7.1% of residents report needing assistance. Compared with the national age profile, the median age of 56 is 16 years higher, supporting demand for accessible homes and nearby everyday services. Buyers should check current NSW Police incident information and street-level conditions before committing.

Drive

63.3%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

3.0%

Work from Home

31.3%

Growth Outlook

Recent change appears measured rather than development-heavy: 17 applications were lodged in 12 months, including a subdivision, dwelling alterations and outdoor additions. With 79.0% of residents staying at the same address and a 21.0% turnover rate, change is shaped more by existing households upgrading, downsizing or changing tenure than by rapid residential churn. The median age of 56 is 16 years above the national comparison, so future demand should lean toward accessible housing and lifestyle purchases. Compared with a younger expansion corridor, Soldiers Point has less evidence of family-led acceleration, although the 32.0% vacancy rate leaves scope for more consistent occupancy if occasional-use dwellings return to the long-term market.

Population trend: Port Stephens council area

Soldiers Point sits in the Port Stephens council area. These are the council area's residents, not Soldiers Point's.

Residents 2025

80,070

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Soldiers Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 35%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 27%
Uni Educated
Top 38%
Born Overseas
Top 32%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Soldiers Point a good suburb to live in?

Soldiers Point suits buyers seeking a settled, older community, with a median age of 56, 79.0% resident address stability and 31.3% working from home. The trade-off is a 32.0% vacancy rate and car-oriented travel, with 63.3% driving to work, so inspect the street and intended use carefully.

What is the median house price in Soldiers Point?

Check recent comparable sales for the current median house price rather than relying on a broad area figure. Soldiers Point has 62.3% separate houses, 42.2% three-bedroom homes and 32.0% vacancy, so a headline median can move with the mix of permanent, investment and occasional-use properties.

What schools are in Soldiers Point?

Soldiers Point Public School is the local government primary option identified for the suburb. Families should check enrolment boundaries and nearby secondary choices against the exact address, especially because 1 local school is identified and car travel is common, with 63.3% driving to work.

Is Soldiers Point safe?

Check current NSW Police incident information, lighting, parking and activity around the specific property before buying or renting. Soldiers Point has 1,564 residents and a 32.0% vacancy rate, so conditions can vary between permanent residential pockets and occasional-use homes.

Is Soldiers Point good for property investment?

Investment prospects are mixed. Weekly rent is $400 and renting accounts for 25.1% of occupied tenure, but vacancy is a high 32.0%, so headline yield may overstate dependable income. Healthcare, construction and hospitality account for 16.0%, 10.6% and 8.6% of local jobs, while 17 development applications in 12 months show active property change.

How is Soldiers Point's population changing?

Soldiers Point has 1,564 residents today, with an older profile: the median age is 56, or 16 years above the national comparison. Residential stability is high, with 79.0% staying at the same address and turnover at 21.0%. Change is more likely to reflect ageing, downsizing and tenure shifts than rapid churn, while 32.0% vacancy may reflect occasional-use homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Soldiers Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW