South Bowenfels
An older, low-density setting shapes South Bowenfels: its 1,326 residents have a median age of 48, which is 8.0 years above the national comparison, while 70.5% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with Lithgow's town-centre environment, the suburb reads as more spacious and car-oriented, with 85.0% driving to work and density of 43.2 people per sq km. Ownership is substantial at 43.3% outright, but the 31.1% mortgage-to-income ratio indicates pressure for leveraged buyers. Vacancy is 10.1%, suggesting the market may feel less tight than nearby established centres.
Local council: Lithgow
Population
1,326
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,608/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
South Bowenfels suits buyers prioritising larger homes, space and a quieter setting over apartment-style living. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 57.0% of stock, compared with 21.0% for two-bedroom and 20.4% for three-bedroom homes, so the housing mix is weighted toward families and downsizers seeking extra rooms. Separate houses represent 70.5%, versus 29.5% semi-detached dwellings. The average monthly mortgage is $2,167, while rent is $370 a week. Mortgage payments absorb 31.1% of household income, higher than the 23.0% rent-to-income figure, making borrowing capacity and interest-rate resilience important.
For Buyers
South Bowenfels suits buyers prioritising larger homes, space and a quieter setting over apartment-style living. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 57.0% of stock, compared with 21.0% for two-bedroom and 20.4% for three-bedroom homes, so the housing mix is weighted toward families and downsizers seeking extra rooms. Separate houses represent 70.5%, versus 29.5% semi-detached dwellings. The average monthly mortgage is $2,167, while rent is $370 a week. Mortgage payments absorb 31.1% of household income, higher than the 23.0% rent-to-income figure, making borrowing capacity and interest-rate resilience important.
For Investors
South Bowenfels presents a selective rental case rather than a deep tenant-market play. Only 6.1% of households rent, compared with 43.3% owning outright, while vacancy is 10.1%, higher than the 8.0% rent-growth signal recorded across the recent trend measures. That combination can make tenant demand less predictable even when weekly rent reaches $370. Development activity was 13 applications in 12 months, mostly involving dwellings, sheds or new structures, so supply is present but not necessarily concentrated in larger rental projects. Balanced migration and an aging trajectory favour stable, practical housing, although investors should test leasing times and tenant depth carefully.
Development Activity
Total DAs
98
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-17.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
South Bowenfels has an older population profile than the national picture, with a median age of 48, or 8.0 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 23.0%, which is 7.1 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 11.2%, 10.4 points lower nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 578 people, followed by Scottish at 175 and Irish at 152. Christianity counts 862 residents and no religion 373, showing a larger Christian group than the no-religion group. Average household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national comparison, consistent with 49.7% of families being couples without children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
70.5%
Houses
29.5%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The tenure mix is more ownership-oriented than rental-oriented. Outright ownership is 43.3%, higher than the 33.6% with a mortgage, while only 6.1% rent and 17.0% sit in other tenure categories. The building stock is led by separate houses at 70.5%, compared with 29.5% semi-detached homes. Large dwellings dominate, with 57.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 21.0% containing 2 bedrooms and 20.4% containing 3 bedrooms. This supports family space and downsizer flexibility, but the 31.1% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 23.0% rent-to-income ratio, creating greater financial sensitivity for purchasers using debt.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $370.
$465
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $480
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$727
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.1%
Unoccupied
58
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.1% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.0%
Couples with children
49.7%
Couples, no children
8.0%
Single parent
376
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 16.5% and 65 workers, higher than mining at 14.9% and 59 workers. Public administration contributes 14.2%, education 10.1% and construction 8.4%, while occupations are spread across professionals at 98, clerical and administration at 87, trades at 83, community and personal services at 77, and managers at 68. Unemployment is low at 2.5%, but participation is 52.9% and 466 people are outside the labour force, helping explain why disadvantage remains visible. The IEO decile is 1, lower than the IER, IRSD and IRSAD deciles of 2. That contrast suggests employment outcomes can look stronger than broader education, income and disadvantage measures.
Unemployment
2.5%
Labour Force
570
Unemployed
14
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.2%
Part-time
33.8%
Participation
52.9%
Employed
556
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.0%
Postgraduate
5.4%
Born Overseas
11.2%
Dwellings
515
Transport to Work
South Bowenfels has a 30.71 sq km footprint and density of 43.2 people per sq km, supporting a more spacious setting than a compact town centre. Daily movement is car-dependent: 85.0% drive to work, far higher than the 1.1% who walk or cycle, while 10.4% work from home. Education planning should include nearby Bowenfels and Lithgow options, with enrolment zones checked against the exact address because boundaries can cut across local streets. Families should also compare sector, transport and intake arrangements directly. Volunteering is 22.6% and 6.7% of residents need assistance, so access to services matters. For safety decisions, check current police and council information at address level rather than relying on general suburb impressions.
Drive
85.0%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
10.4%
Growth Outlook
Growth is gradual but the direction is clearly aging. The annual trend is 1.29%, with Balanced migration as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 11.6% over 10 years. The senior share increased by 5.3%, a stronger movement than the young-share change of -0.7%, and the working-age share fell by 2.3%. Gentrification remains at an Early signs stage with a score of 39, so change is emerging rather than fully established. Rent growth of 8.0% may support renewed investor attention, but the aging trajectory means future demand is more likely to favour accessible, low-maintenance and service-connected housing than youth-led expansion.
Population trend: Lithgow council area
South Bowenfels sits in the Lithgow council area. These are the council area's residents, not South Bowenfels's.
Residents 2025
20,693
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How South Bowenfels compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is South Bowenfels a good suburb to live in?
South Bowenfels suits buyers seeking larger homes and a quieter, car-oriented setting. The median age is 48, 8.0 years above the national comparison, and 70.5% of homes are separate houses. Consider the 85.0% driving rate and 10.1% vacancy when weighing convenience and neighbourhood feel.
What is the median house price in South Bowenfels?
A median house price is not stated for South Bowenfels. Housing context is still clear: 70.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 57.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 31.1%. The average monthly mortgage is $2,167, which can help frame current sales comparisons.
What schools are in South Bowenfels?
School options should be checked across South Bowenfels, Bowenfels and Lithgow, with enrolment zones confirmed for the exact address. The suburb has 1,326 residents and 85.0% of workers drive, so car-based school travel may be relevant. Check each school's current intake, sector and transport arrangements before buying or leasing.
Is South Bowenfels safe?
Use current NSW Police and council information for a precise address-level safety assessment. South Bowenfels has 1,326 residents, 22.6% volunteering and 6.7% needing assistance; these figures describe social conditions rather than a crime score. Compare the exact street, lighting and travel routes before deciding.
Is South Bowenfels good for property investment?
It can suit a selective investor, but rental depth needs caution. Rent is $370 a week, vacancy is 10.1%, and only 6.1% of households rent, compared with 43.3% owning outright. Rent growth is 8.0% and 13 development applications were recorded in 12 months, so tenant demand and future supply deserve checking.
How is South Bowenfels's population changing?
The trajectory is aging rather than youth-led. Population change across the wider area is 11.6% over 10 years, with a 1.29% annual trend and Balanced migration. Senior share rose 5.3%, while young share fell 0.7%, and gentrification is at score 39, Early signs. Change is therefore gradual and older-led.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore South Bowenfels on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map