NSW 2460 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

South Grafton

A 37.1% renting share sits alongside a 90.4% separate-house mix in South Grafton, making tenure and dwelling form more distinctive than its modest 0.35% annual growth. The suburb has 6,288 residents, a median age of 40, and household income at the 12.1 percentile, below national benchmarks. Compared with nearby Grafton, the local profile is more strongly house-led, with 50.7% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 27.5% containing 4 or more. Internal migration is the main growth driver, but the 9.0% vacancy rate and an aging trajectory point to a settled regional market rather than a high-pressure expansion area.

South Grafton urban fabric map

Population

6,288

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$975/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

40

24.93 km²· 252.2 people/km²· Family income $1,206/wk

South Grafton suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living: 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while apartments account for 3.3%. The dominant format is practical family stock, with 50.7% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 27.5% having 4 or more. A typical mortgage commitment is $1,144 per month, equal to 27.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $280 and rent absorbs 28.7% of income. Mortgage and rent stress flags are false, yet household income at the 12.1 percentile means deposit building can be harder than in higher-income markets. Compared with a central Grafton search, South Grafton is the more house-oriented choice, so buyers should compare dwelling condition, transport needs and ongoing holding costs carefully.

For Buyers

South Grafton suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living: 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while apartments account for 3.3%. The dominant format is practical family stock, with 50.7% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 27.5% having 4 or more. A typical mortgage commitment is $1,144 per month, equal to 27.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $280 and rent absorbs 28.7% of income. Mortgage and rent stress flags are false, yet household income at the 12.1 percentile means deposit building can be harder than in higher-income markets. Compared with a central Grafton search, South Grafton is the more house-oriented choice, so buyers should compare dwelling condition, transport needs and ongoing holding costs carefully.

For Investors

For investors, the 37.1% renting share creates a meaningful tenant pool, while weekly rent of $280 gives the suburb a clear entry-level positioning. The 9.0% vacancy rate is a higher-risk comparison point than a tightly supplied market, so leasing speed and tenant demand may vary by property and price. Development activity reached 43 applications in 12 months, which can improve amenity but may also add competing stock; recent examples include alterations, pools and an entertainment facility rather than one large housing pipeline. Growth is slow at 0.35% annually and is driven by internal migration, while the gentrification score is 16, classified as Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growth regional corridors, the case is more about careful asset selection than rapid capital uplift.

Development Activity

Total DAs

232

Last 12 Months

40

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+8.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
19
Renovation / Extension
17
New Dwelling
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Commercial / Industrial
5
Change of Use
4
Demolition
4
Other
3

Schools in South Grafton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gillwinga Public School

Primary School Government
School website

South Grafton Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Induna School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

South Grafton High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

South Grafton's median age is 40, exactly aligned with the national comparison, but its population structure is moving older: the senior share rose 4.2 percentage points while the working share fell 2.0 points. Overseas-born residents account for 6.0%, 15.6 points below the national figure, and university attainment is 11.8%, 18.3 points below national levels. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are the largest recorded backgrounds at 2,453, 614 and 591 people. Christianity counts 2,951 residents versus 2,504 reporting no religion. With average household size at 2.4, only 0.1 below the national comparison, South Grafton offers a more settled profile for buyers comparing it with central Grafton, as 79.1% stayed at the same address five years earlier.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.3%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
21.5%
45-64
23.7%
65+
21.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.8%
2 bed
18.0%
3 bed
50.7%
4+ bed
27.5%

Dwelling Structure

90.4%

Houses

3.7%

Townhouse

3.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.4% Mortgage 26.6% Rent 37.1% Other 0.9%

South Grafton is strongly detached and family-sized: 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 3.7% are semi-detached and 3.3% are apartments. Bedrooms are concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 50.7%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 27.5%, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for 18.0%. Tenure is split between 35.4% owned outright, 26.6% mortgaged and 37.1% rented, indicating a sizeable renter market alongside a substantial outright-owner base. Mortgage costs equal 27.1% of household income and rent equals 28.7%, both below the relevant stress flags. Compared with central Grafton, the suburb's 90.4% house share points to a more house-led, lower-density choice, supported by density of 252.2 people per square kilometre.

Mortgage / mo

$1,144

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $280.

$500

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $520 · units $415

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$526

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.0%

Unoccupied

234

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
15

Ancestry

English
2,453
Irish
614
Scottish
591
Ancestry NS
587
German
208
Other
200

Household Composition

29.1%

Couples with children

37.6%

Couples, no children

30.9%

Single parent

1,572

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by essential services: healthcare accounts for 25.8% of jobs, followed by public administration at 12.2%, education at 11.9%, retail at 8.4% and construction at 6.2%. The occupational mix reinforces this base, led by community and personal workers at 389 people, labourers at 367, professionals at 233, trades at 221 and sales at 214. Unemployment is 9.9%, participation is 45.3% and personal weekly income is $526, while household income is $975. The low income position, at the 12.1 percentile, aligns with an IEO decile of 1 and IRSAD decile of 1; IER and IRSD are both decile 2. Compared with national income levels, these results are below average because the service economy includes many lower-paid community, labouring and retail roles.

Unemployment

9.9%

Labour Force

2,243

Unemployed

222

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

54.0%

Part-time

38.7%

Participation

45.3%

Employed

2,021

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 389
Labourers 367
Professionals 233
Trades 221
Sales 214
Clerical/Admin 205
Machinery/Drivers 173
Managers 168

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.8%
Public Admin 12.2%
Education 11.9%
Retail 8.4%
Construction 6.2%

University

11.8%

Postgraduate

2.4%

Born Overseas

6.0%

Dwellings

2,360

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-dependent: 81.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.8% using public transport, while 4.5% walk or cycle and 6.6% work from home. Families have access to 4 government schools spanning 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. Exact enrolment zones matter, so address-level checks are important. Community participation is reflected in a 14.0% volunteering rate, but 11.2% need assistance, which points to a stronger need for accessible services than in higher-resourced areas. IRSAD sits in decile 1, while IRSD is decile 2, both below national socioeconomic benchmarks. Compared with denser centres, South Grafton's detached layout supports space and car access, but limited public transport makes proximity to work, shops and services more important.

Drive

81.1%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

4.5%

Work from Home

6.6%

Population Forecast

+0.35%/yr

(+70 people/yr)

Established

South Grafton is a slow-growth, established market: the forecast trend is 0.35% a year, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 4.9% over 10 years, below the pace associated with expansion corridors, while the trajectory is labelled Aging. That shift is supported by a 4.2% rise in senior share, a 2.0% fall in working share and rent growth of 42.9%. The current gentrification score is 16 and the stage is Not gentrifying, although the longer shift indicator records 24 and Early signs. In practice, growth is more likely to come from gradual household turnover and regional relocation than from a rapid redevelopment cycle, especially with 43 development applications in 12 months.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+44

Net Internal / yr

+128

16

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal migration +128/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How South Grafton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 12%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Bottom 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 10%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South Grafton a good suburb to live in?

South Grafton can suit households wanting detached homes and established services. About 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 81.1% of commuters drive, and 4 government schools serve primary, secondary and specific-purpose needs. The trade-off is car dependence and an IRSAD decile of 1.

What is the median house price in South Grafton?

No current median house price is stated. Housing context includes 90.4% separate houses, 50.7% 3-bedroom dwellings and 27.5% with 4 or more bedrooms. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by street and dwelling condition rather than rely on a suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in South Grafton?

South Grafton has 4 government schools: 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. The local options include Gillwinga Public School, South Grafton Public School, South Grafton High School and Induna School. Check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can differ by address.

Is South Grafton safe?

A current crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked using recent local incident information and an inspection at different times. Practical context includes 6,288 residents, 81.1% car-driver travel and 11.2% needing assistance, making street access and service proximity relevant parts of a household safety assessment.

Is South Grafton good for property investment?

South Grafton may suit an investor seeking established rental demand rather than rapid growth. Renting is 37.1%, weekly rent is $280 and vacancy is 9.0%. Annual growth is forecast at 0.35%, internal migration is the main driver, and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, so yield, condition and tenant demand deserve more weight than speculative uplift.

How is South Grafton's population changing?

South Grafton's current population is 6,288. The wider-area forecast records 4.9% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of 0.35%, with internal migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 4.2%, while working share fell 2.0%, so change is gradual and skewed older rather than rapid expansion.

Are there many new developments in South Grafton?

Development activity reached 43 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include alterations, additions, swimming pools and an entertainment facility, so the pipeline appears varied rather than dominated by one large housing project. Buyers and investors should check how each proposal affects traffic, services and competing rental stock.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore South Grafton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW